Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1926 - Water and waste facility loans and grants
(a) In general
(1)
The Secretary is also authorized to make or insure loans to associations, including corporations not operated for profit, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies to provide for the application or estab
* * *
identify, and evaluate alternative solutions to, problems relating to the obtaining, storage, treatment, purification, or distribution of water or the collection, treatment, or disposal of waste in rural areas;
(ii)
prepare applications to receive financial assistance for any purpose specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection from any public or private source;
(iii)
improve the operation and maintenance practices at any existing works for the storage, treatment, purification, or distribution of water or the collection, treatment, or disposal of waste in rural areas;
(iv)
identify options to enhance the long-term sustainability of rural water and waste systems, including operational practices, revenue enhancements, partnerships, consolidation, regionalization, or contract services; and
(v)
address the contamination of drinking water and surface water supplies by emerging contaminants, including per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances.
(B) Selection priority.—
In selecting recipients of grants to be made under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall give priority to private nonprofit organizations that have experience in providing the technical assistance and training described in subparagraph (A) to associations serving rural areas in which residents have low income and in which water supply systems or waste facilities are unhealthful.
(C) Funding.—
* * *
is consistent with the activities and results of the program conducted before February 7, 2014, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii)
receives funding from the Secretary, acting through the Rural Utilities Service.
(B) Authorization of appropriations.—
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this paragraph $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(24) Loan guarantees for water, wastewater, and essential community facilities loans.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary may guarantee a loan made to finance a community facility or water or waste facility project in a rural area, including a loan financed by the net proceeds of a bond described in section 142(a) of title 26.
(B) Requirements.—To be eligible for a loan guarantee under subparagraph (A), an individual or entity offering to purchase the loan shall demonstrate to the Secretary that the person has—
(i)
the capabilities and resources necessary to service the loan in a manner that ensures the continued performance of the loan, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii)
the ability to generate capital to provide borrowers of the loan with the additional credit necessary to properly service the loan.
(C) Use of loan guarantees for community facilities.—
The Secretary shall consider the benefits to communities that result from using loan guarantees in carrying out the community facilities program and, to the maximum extent practicable, use guarantees to enhance community involvement.
(D) Priority.—
(i) Water or waste facility.—
* * *
In selecting recipients of grants under this paragraph, the Secretary shall give priority to private, nonprofit, or public organizations that have experience in providing technical assistance and training to rural entities.
(C) Funding.—
Not less than 3 nor more than 5 percent of any funds appropriated to carry out each of the essential community facilities grant, loan and loan guarantee programs as authorized under this subsection for a fiscal year shall be reserved for grants under this paragraph.
(b) Curtailment or limitation of service prohibited
The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.
(d) Carryover of unused authorizations for appropriations
Any amounts appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended, and any amounts authorized for any fiscal year under this section but not appropriated may be appropriated for any succeeding fiscal year.
* * *