18 USC § 2255 - Civil remedy for personal injuries
(a)
In General.—
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section
1589,
1590,
1591,
2241
(c),
2242,
2243,
2251,
2251A,
2252,
2252A,
2260,
2421,
2422, or
2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(b) [title VII, § 703(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–74, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(b) [title VII, § 703(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–74; amended Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, § 605,Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 109–248, title VII, § 707(b), (c),July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 650.)