21 USC § 331 - Prohibited acts
The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(a)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(b)
The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce.
(c)
The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(d)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any article in violation of section
344,
350d,
355, or
360bbb–3 of this title.
(e)
The refusal to permit access to or copying of any record as required by section
350a,
350c,
350f
(j),
350e,
354,
360bbb–3,
373,
374
(a),
379aa, or
379aa–1 of this title; or the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section
350a,
350c
(b),
350f,
350e,
354,
355
(i) or (k),
360b
(a)(4)(C),
360b
(j), (l) or (m),
360ccc–1
(i),
360e
(f),
360i,
360bbb–3,
379aa,
379aa–1,
387i, or
387t of this title or the refusal to permit access to or verification or copying of any such required record; or the violation of any recordkeeping requirement under section
2223
[1]
of this title (except when such violation is committed by a farm).
(g)
The manufacture within any Territory of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(h)
The giving of a guaranty or undertaking referred to in section
333
* * *
(b) of this title concerning any method or process which as a trade secret is entitled to protection; or the violating of section
346a
(i)(2) of this title or any regulation issued under that section..
[2]
This paragraph does not authorize the withholding of information from either House of Congress or from, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee of such committee or any joint committee of Congress or any subcommittee of such joint committee.
(k)
The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.
(m)
The sale or offering for sale of colored oleomargarine or colored margarine, or the possession or serving of colored oleomargarine or colored margarine in violation of subsections (b) or (c) ofsection
347 of this title.
(n)
The using, in labeling, advertising or other sales promotion of any reference to any report or analysis furnished in compliance with section
374 of this title.
(o)
In the case of a prescription drug distributed or offered for sale in interstate commerce, the failure of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof to maintain for transmittal, or to transmit, to any practitioner licensed by applicable State law to administer such drug who makes written request for information as to such drug, true and correct copies of all printed matter which is required to be included in any package in which that drug is distributed or sold, or
* * *
Making, selling, disposing of, or keeping in possession, control, or custody, or concealing any punch, die, plate, stone, or other item that is designed to print, imprint, or reproduce the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another or any likeness of any of the foregoing upon any tobacco product or container or labeling thereof so as to render such tobacco product a counterfeit tobacco product.
(ss)
The failure of a manufacturer or distributor to notify the Attorney General and the Secretary of the Treasury of their knowledge of tobacco products used in illicit trade.
(tt)
Making any express or implied statement or representation directed to consumers with respect to a tobacco product, in a label or labeling or through the media or advertising, that either conveys, or misleads or would mislead consumers into believing, that—
(4)
the product is safe or less harmful by virtue of—
including any such statement or representation rendering the product misbranded under section
387c of this title.
(uu)
The operation of a facility that manufactures, processes, packs, or holds food for sale in the United States if the owner, operator, or agent in charge of such facility is not in compliance with section
350g of this title.
(yy)
The knowing and willful failure to comply with the notification requirement under section
350f
(h) of this title.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original.
prev | next
Source
* * *
381 of this title] shall take effect 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 4, 2011].”
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–85, title IX, § 909,Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 950, provided that:
“(a) Effective Date.—This subtitle [subtitle A (§§ 901–909) of title IX of Pub. L. 110–85, enacting sections
353b and
355–1 of this title, amending this section, sections
333,
352, and
355 of this title, and section
262 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
352,
355, and
355a of this title] takes effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 27, 2007].
“(b) Drugs Deemed to Have Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategies.—
“(1) In general.—A drug that was approved before the effective date of this Act [probably means “this subtitle”, see above] is, in accordance with paragraph (2), deemed to have in effect an approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy under section 505–1 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355–1] (as added by section
901) (referred to in this section as the ‘Act’) if there are in effect on the effective date of this Act elements to assure safe use—
“(A) required under section
314.520 or section
601.42 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations; or
“(B) otherwise agreed to by the applicant and the Secretary for such drug.
“(2) Elements of strategy; enforcement.—The approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy in effect for a drug under paragraph (1)—
“(A) is deemed to consist of the timetable required under section
505–1
* * *