21 USC § 331 - Prohibited acts
The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(a)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
* * *
This paragraph does not authorize the withholding of information from either House of Congress or from, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee of such committee or any joint committee of Congress or any subcommittee of such joint committee.
(k)
The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.
(m)
The sale or offering for sale of colored oleomargarine or colored margarine, or the possession or serving of colored oleomargarine or colored margarine in violation of subsections (b) or (c) ofsection
347 of this title.
(n)
The using, in labeling, advertising or other sales promotion of any reference to any report or analysis furnished in compliance with section
374 of this title.
(o)
In the case of a prescription drug distributed or offered for sale in interstate commerce, the failure of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof to maintain for transmittal, or to transmit, to any practitioner licensed by applicable State law to administer such drug who makes written request for information as to such drug, true and correct copies of all printed matter which is required to be included in any package in which that drug is distributed or sold, or such other printed matter as is approved by the Secretary. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to exempt any person from any labeling requirement imposed by or under other provisions of this chapter.
(p)
The failure to register in accordance with section
360 or
387e of this title, the failure to provide any information required by section
360
(j),
360
(k),
387e
(i), or
387e
(j) of this title, or the failure to provide a notice required by section
360
(j)(2) or
387e
(i)(3) of this title.
(q)
(r)
The movement of a device or tobacco product in violation of an order under section
334
(g) of this title or the removal or alteration of any mark or label required by the order to identify the device or tobacco product as detained.
(s)
The failure to provide the notice required by section
350a
(c) or
350a
(e) of this title, the failure to make the reports required by section
350a
* * *
(c)(2) of this title, the distribution of a drug sample in violation of section
353
(d) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(d) of this title, or the distribution of drugs in violation of section
353
(e) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(e) of this title.
(u)
The failure to comply with any requirements of the provisions of, or any regulations or orders of the Secretary, under section
360b
(a)(4)(A),
360b
(a)(4)(D), or
360b
(a)(5) of this title.
(v)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe under section
350b of this title.
(w)
The making of a knowingly false statement in any statement, certificate of analysis, record, or report required or requested under section
381
(d)(3) of this title; the failure to submit a certificate of analysis as required under such section; the failure to maintain records or to submit records or reports as required by such section; the release into interstate commerce of any article or portion thereof imported into the United States under such section or any finished product made from such article or portion, except for export in accordance with section
381
(e) or
382 of this title, or with section
262
(h) of title
42; or the failure to so export or to destroy such an article or portions thereof, or such a finished product.
(x)
The falsification of a declaration of conformity submitted under section
360d
(c) of this title or the failure or refusal to provide data or information requested by the Secretary under paragraph (3) of such section.
(y)
In the case of a drug, device, or food—
(1)
the submission of a report or recommendation by a person accredited under section
360m of this title that is false or misleading in any material respect;
(2)
the disclosure by a person accredited under section
360m of this title of confidential commercial information or any trade secret without the express written consent of the person who submitted such information or secret to such person; or
(3)
the receipt by a person accredited under section
360m of this title of a bribe in any form or the doing of any corrupt act by such person associated with a responsibility delegated to such person under this chapter.
(z)
Omitted.
(aa)
The importation of a prescription drug in violation of section
* * *
The failure by a shipper, carrier by motor vehicle or rail vehicle, receiver, or any other person engaged in the transportation of food to comply with the sanitary transportation practices prescribed by the Secretary under section
350e of this title.
(jj)
(1)
The failure to submit the certification required by section
282
(j)(5)(B) of title
42, or knowingly submitting a false certification under such section.
(kk)
The dissemination of a television advertisement without complying with section
353b of this title.
(ll)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food to which has been added a drug approved under section
355 of this title, a biological product licensed under section
262 of title
42, or a drug or a biological product for which substantial clinical investigations have been instituted and for which the existence of such investigations has been made public, unless—
(1)
such drug or such biological product was marketed in food before any approval of the drug under section
355 of this title, before licensure of the biological product under such section
262 of title
42, and before any substantial clinical investigations involving the drug or the biological product have been instituted;
(2)
the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, has issued a regulation, after notice and comment, approving the use of such drug or such biological product in the food;
(3)
* * *