21 USC § 331 - Prohibited acts
The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(a)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(b)
The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce.
(c)
The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(d)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any article in violation of section
344,
350d,
355, or
360bbb–3 of this title.
(e)
The refusal to permit access to or copying of any record as required by section
350a,
350c,
350f
(j),
350e,
354,
360bbb–3,
373,
374
(a),
379aa, or
379aa–1 of this title; or the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section
350a,
350c
(b),
350f,
350e,
354,
355
(i) or (k),
360b
(a)(4)(C),
360b
(j), (l) or (m),
360ccc–1
(i),
360e
(f),
360i,
360bbb–3,
379aa,
379aa–1,
387i, or
387t of this title or the refusal to permit access to or verification or copying of any such required record; or the violation of any recordkeeping requirement under section
2223
[1]
of this title (except when such violation is committed by a farm).
(g)
The manufacture within any Territory of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(h)
The giving of a guaranty or undertaking referred to in section
333
* * *
(b) of this title concerning any method or process which as a trade secret is entitled to protection; or the violating of section
346a
(i)(2) of this title or any regulation issued under that section..
[2]
This paragraph does not authorize the withholding of information from either House of Congress or from, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee of such committee or any joint committee of Congress or any subcommittee of such joint committee.
(k)
The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.
(m)
The sale or offering for sale of colored oleomargarine or colored margarine, or the possession or serving of colored oleomargarine or colored margarine in violation of subsections (b) or (c) ofsection
347 of this title.
(n)
The using, in labeling, advertising or other sales promotion of any reference to any report or analysis furnished in compliance with section
374 of this title.
(o)
In the case of a prescription drug distributed or offered for sale in interstate commerce, the failure of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof to maintain for transmittal, or to transmit, to any practitioner licensed by applicable State law to administer such drug who makes written request for information as to such drug, true and correct copies of all printed matter which is required to be included in any package in which that drug is distributed or sold, or such other printed matter as is approved by the Secretary. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to exempt any person from any labeling requirement imposed by or under other provisions
* * *
(c)(2) of this title, the distribution of a drug sample in violation of section
353
(d) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(d) of this title, or the distribution of drugs in violation of section
353
(e) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(e) of this title.
(u)
The failure to comply with any requirements of the provisions of, or any regulations or orders of the Secretary, under section
360b
(a)(4)(A),
360b
(a)(4)(D), or
360b
(a)(5) of this title.
(v)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe under section
350b of this title.
(w)
The making of a knowingly false statement in any statement, certificate of analysis, record, or report required or requested under section
381
(d)(3) of this title; the failure to submit a certificate of analysis as required under such section; the failure to maintain records or to submit records or reports as required by such section; the release into interstate commerce of any article or portion thereof imported into the United States under such section or any finished product made from such article or portion, except for export in accordance with section
381
(e) or
382 of this title, or with section
262
(h) of title
42; or the failure to so export or to destroy such an article or portions thereof, or such a finished product.
(x)
The falsification of a declaration of conformity submitted under section
360d
* * *
355 of this title, a biological product licensed under section
262 of title
42, or a drug or a biological product for which substantial clinical investigations have been instituted and for which the existence of such investigations has been made public, unless—
(1)
such drug or such biological product was marketed in food before any approval of the drug under section
355 of this title, before licensure of the biological product under such section
262 of title
42, and before any substantial clinical investigations involving the drug or the biological product have been instituted;
(2)
the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, has issued a regulation, after notice and comment, approving the use of such drug or such biological product in the food;
(3)
the use of the drug or the biological product in the food is to enhance the safety of the food to which the drug or the biological product is added or applied and not to have independent biological or therapeutic effects on humans, and the use is in conformity with—
(B)
a regulation listing or affirming conditions under which the use of the drug or the biological product in food is generally recognized as safe;
(C)
* * *