21 USC § 331 - Prohibited acts
The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(a)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(b)
The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce.
(c)
The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(d)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any article in violation of section
344,
350d,
355, or
360bbb–3 of this title.
(e)
The refusal to permit access to or copying of any record as required by section
350a,
350c,
350f
(j),
350e,
354,
360bbb–3,
373,
374
(a),
379aa, or
379aa–1 of this title; or the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section
350a,
350c
(b),
350f,
350e,
354,
355
(i) or (k),
360b
(a)(4)(C),
360b
(j), (l) or (m),
360ccc–1
(i),
360e
(f),
360i,
360bbb–3,
379aa,
379aa–1,
387i, or
387t of this title or the refusal to permit access to or verification or copying of any such required record; or the violation of any recordkeeping requirement under section
2223
[1]
of this title (except when such violation is committed by a farm).
(g)
The manufacture within any Territory of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(h)
The giving of a guaranty or undertaking referred to in section
333
* * *
This paragraph does not authorize the withholding of information from either House of Congress or from, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee of such committee or any joint committee of Congress or any subcommittee of such joint committee.
(k)
The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.
(m)
The sale or offering for sale of colored oleomargarine or colored margarine, or the possession or serving of colored oleomargarine or colored margarine in violation of subsections (b) or (c) ofsection
347 of this title.
(n)
The using, in labeling, advertising or other sales promotion of any reference to any report or analysis furnished in compliance with section
374 of this title.
(o)
In the case of a prescription drug distributed or offered for sale in interstate commerce, the failure of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof to maintain for transmittal, or to transmit, to any practitioner licensed by applicable State law to administer such drug who makes written request for information as to such drug, true and correct copies of all printed matter which is required to be included in any package in
* * *