21 USC § 331 - Prohibited acts
The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(a)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(b)
The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce.
(c)
The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(d)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any article in violation of section
344,
350d,
355, or
360bbb–3 of this title.
(e)
The refusal to permit access to or copying of any record as required by section
350a,
350c,
350f
(j),
350e,
354,
360bbb–3,
373,
374
(a),
379aa, or
379aa–1 of this title; or the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section
350a,
350c
(b),
350f,
350e,
354,
355
(i) or (k),
360b
(a)(4)(C),
360b
(j), (l) or (m),
360ccc–1
(i),
360e
(f),
360i,
360bbb–3,
379aa,
379aa–1,
387i, or
387t of this title or the refusal to permit access to or verification or copying of any such required record; or the violation of any recordkeeping requirement under section
2223
[1]
of this title (except when such violation is committed by a farm).
(g)
The manufacture within any Territory of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(h)
The giving of a guaranty or undertaking referred to in section
333
* * *
(c)(2) of this title, the distribution of a drug sample in violation of section
353
(d) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(d) of this title, or the distribution of drugs in violation of section
353
(e) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(e) of this title.
(u)
The failure to comply with any requirements of the provisions of, or any regulations or orders of the Secretary, under section
360b
(a)(4)(A),
360b
(a)(4)(D), or
360b
(a)(5) of this title.
(v)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe under section
350b of this title.
(w)
The making of a knowingly false statement in any statement, certificate of analysis, record, or report required or requested under section
381
(d)(3) of this title; the failure to submit a certificate of analysis as required under such section; the failure to maintain records or to submit records or reports as required by such section; the release into interstate commerce of any article or portion thereof imported into the United States under such section or any finished product made from such article or portion, except for export in accordance with section
381
(e) or
382 of this title, or with section
262
(h) of title
42; or the failure to so export or to destroy such an article or portions thereof, or such a finished product.
(x)
The falsification of a declaration of conformity submitted under section
360d
* * *