21 USC § 331 - Prohibited acts
The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(a)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
* * *
379aa–1 of this title; or the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section
350a,
350c
(b),
350f,
350e,
354,
355
(i) or (k),
360b
(a)(4)(C),
360b
(j), (l) or (m),
360ccc–1
(i),
360e
(f),
360i,
360bbb–3,
379aa,
379aa–1,
387i, or
387t of this title or the refusal to permit access to or verification or copying of any such required record; or the violation of any recordkeeping requirement under section
2223
[1]
of this title (except when such violation is committed by a farm).
(g)
The manufacture within any Territory of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(h)
The giving of a guaranty or undertaking referred to in section
333
(c)(2) of this title, which guaranty or undertaking is false, except by a person who relied upon a guaranty or undertaking to the same effect signed by, and containing the name and address of, the person residing in the United States from whom he received in good faith the food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic; or the giving of a guaranty or undertaking referred to in section
333
(c)(3) of this title, which guaranty or undertaking is false.
(i)
(1)
Forging, counterfeiting, simulating, or falsely representing, or without proper authority using any mark, stamp, tag, label, or other identification device authorized or required by regulations promulgated under the provisions of section
344 or
379e of this title.
(2)
* * *
The failure to provide the notice required by section
350a
(c) or
350a
(e) of this title, the failure to make the reports required by section
350a
(f)(1)(B) of this title, the failure to retain the records required by section
350a
(b)(4) of this title, or the failure to meet the requirements prescribed under section
350a
(f)(3) of this title.
(t)
The importation of a drug in violation of section
381
(d)(1) of this title, the sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or drug sample or the offer to sell, purchase, or trade a drug or drug sample in violation of section
353
(c) of this title, the sale, purchase, or trade of a coupon, the offer to sell, purchase, or trade such a coupon, or the counterfeiting of such a coupon in violation of section
353
(c)(2) of this title, the distribution of a drug sample in violation of section
353
(d) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(d) of this title, or the distribution of drugs in violation of section
353
(e) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(e) of this title.
(u)
The failure to comply with any requirements of the provisions of, or any regulations or orders of the Secretary, under section
360b
(a)(4)(A),
360b
(a)(4)(D), or
360b
(a)(5) of this title.
(v)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe under section
350b of this title.
(w)
The making of a knowingly false statement in any statement, certificate of analysis, record, or report required or requested under section
381
(d)(3) of this title; the failure to submit a certificate of analysis as required under such section; the failure to maintain records or to submit records or reports as required by such section; the release into interstate commerce of any article or portion thereof imported into the United States under such section or any finished product made from such article or portion, except for export in accordance with section
381
(e) or
382 of this title, or with section
262
(h) of title
42; or the failure to so export or to destroy such an article or portions thereof, or such a finished product.
(x)
The falsification of a declaration of conformity submitted under section
360d
* * *
Making any express or implied statement or representation directed to consumers with respect to a tobacco product, in a label or labeling or through the media or advertising, that either conveys, or misleads or would mislead consumers into believing, that—
(4)
the product is safe or less harmful by virtue of—
including any such statement or representation rendering the product misbranded under section
387c of this title.
(uu)
The operation of a facility that manufactures, processes, packs, or holds food for sale in the United States if the owner, operator, or agent in charge of such facility is not in compliance with section
350g of this title.
(yy)
The knowing and willful failure to comply with the notification requirement under section
350f
(h) of this title.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original.
prev | next
Source
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 301,52 Stat. 1042; Dec. 22, 1941, ch. 613, § 1,55 Stat. 851; July 6, 1945, ch. 281, § 1,59 Stat. 463; Mar. 10, 1947, ch. 16, § 1,61 Stat. 11; June 24, 1948, ch. 613, § 1,62 Stat. 582; Mar. 16, 1950, ch. 61, § 3(b),64 Stat. 20; Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 350, § 2,67 Stat. 477; Pub. L. 85–929, § 5,Sept. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 1788; Pub. L. 86–618, title I, §§ 104,
105
(a),July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 87–781, title I, §§ 103(c),
104
(e)(1),
106
(c),
114
(a), title III, § 304,Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 784, 785, 788, 791, 795; Pub. L. 89–74, §§ 5,
9
* * *