21 USC § 331 - Prohibited acts
The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(a)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(b)
The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce.
(c)
The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(d)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any article in violation of section
344,
350d,
355, or
360bbb–3 of this title.
(e)
The refusal to permit access to or copying of any record as required by section
350a,
350c,
350f
(j),
350e,
354,
360bbb–3,
373,
374
(a),
379aa, or
379aa–1 of this title; or the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section
350a,
350c
(b),
350f,
350e,
354,
355
(i) or (k),
360b
(a)(4)(C),
360b
(j), (l) or (m),
360ccc–1
(i),
360e
(f),
360i,
360bbb–3,
379aa,
379aa–1,
387i, or
387t of this title or the refusal to permit access to or verification or copying of any such required record; or the violation of any recordkeeping requirement under section
2223
[1]
of this title (except when such violation is committed by a farm).
(g)
The manufacture within any Territory of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.
(h)
The giving of a guaranty or undertaking referred to in section
333
* * *
(c)(2) of this title, the distribution of a drug sample in violation of section
353
(d) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(d) of this title, or the distribution of drugs in violation of section
353
(e) of this title or the failure to otherwise comply with the requirements of section
353
(e) of this title.
(u)
The failure to comply with any requirements of the provisions of, or any regulations or orders of the Secretary, under section
360b
(a)(4)(A),
360b
(a)(4)(D), or
360b
(a)(5) of this title.
(v)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe under section
350b of this title.
(w)
The making of a knowingly false statement in any statement, certificate of analysis, record, or report required or requested under section
381
(d)(3) of this title; the failure to submit a certificate of analysis as required under such section; the failure to maintain records or to submit records or reports as required by such section; the release into interstate commerce of any article or portion thereof imported into the United States under such section or any finished product made from such article or portion, except for export in accordance with section
381
(e) or
382 of this title, or with section
262
(h) of title
42; or the failure to so export or to destroy such an article or portions thereof, or such a finished product.
(x)
The falsification of a declaration of conformity submitted under section
360d
* * *
384 of this title, the falsification of any record required to be maintained or provided to the Secretary under such section, or any other violation of regulations under such section.
(bb)
The transfer of an article of food in violation of an order under section
334
(h) of this title, or the removal or alteration of any mark or label required by the order to identify the article as detained.
(cc)
The importing or offering for import into the United States of an article of food by, with the assistance of, or at the direction of, a person debarred under section
335a
(b)(3) of this title.
(ee)
The importing or offering for import into the United States of an article of food in violation of the requirements under section
381
(m) of this title.
(ff)
The importing or offering for import into the United States of a drug or device with respect to which there is a failure to comply with a request of the Secretary to submit to the Secretary a statement under section
381
(o) of this title.
(gg)
The knowing failure to comply with paragraph (7)(E) of section
374
(g) of this title; the knowing inclusion by a person accredited under paragraph (2) of such section of false information in an inspection report under paragraph (7)(A) of such section; or the knowing failure of such a person to include material facts in such a report.
(hh)
The failure by a shipper, carrier by motor vehicle or rail vehicle, receiver, or any other person engaged in the transportation of food to comply with the sanitary transportation practices prescribed by the Secretary under section
350e of this title.
(jj)
(1)
The failure to submit the certification required by section
282
(j)(5)(B) of title
42, or knowingly submitting a false certification under such section.
(kk)
The dissemination of a television advertisement without complying with section
353b of this title.
(ll)
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food to which has been added a drug approved under section
355 of this title, a biological product licensed under section
262 of title
42, or a drug or a biological product for which substantial clinical investigations have been instituted and for which the existence of such investigations has been made public, unless—
(1)
such drug or such biological product was marketed in food before any approval of the drug under section
355 of this title, before licensure of the biological product under such section
262 of title
42, and before any substantial clinical investigations involving the drug or the biological product have been instituted;
(2)
the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, has issued a regulation, after notice and comment, approving the use of such drug or such biological product in the food;
(3)
* * *