15 CFR § 30.2 - General requirements for filing Electronic Export Information (EEI).
(a) Filing requirements.
(1) The EEI shall be filed through the AES by the United States Principal Party In Interest (USPPI), the USPPI's authorized agent, or the authorized U.S. agent of the Foreign Principal Party In Interest (FPPI) for all exports of physical goods, including shipments moving pursuant to orders received over the Internet. The Automated Export System (AES) is the electronic system for collecting Shipper's Export Declaration (SED) (or any successor document) information from persons exporting goods from the United States, Puerto Rico, Foreign Trade Zones (FTZs) located in the United States or Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, between Puerto Rico and the United States, and to the U.S. Virgin Islands from the United States or Puerto Rico. Exceptions, exclusions, and exemptions to this requirement are provided for in paragraph (d) of this section and Subpart D of this part. References to the AES also shall apply to AESDirect unless otherwise specified. For purposes of the regulations in this part, the SED information shall be referred to as EEI. Filing through the AES shall be done in accordance with the definitions, specifications, and requirements of the regulations in this part for all export shipments, except as specifically excluded in § 30.2(d) or exempted in Subpart D of this part, when shipped as follows:
(i) To foreign countries or areas, including free (foreign trade) zones located therein (see § 30.36 for exemptions for shipments from the United States to Canada) from any of the following:
(A) The United States, including the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
(B) Puerto Rico.
(C) FTZs located in the United States or Puerto Rico.
(D) The U.S. Virgin Islands.
(ii) Between any of the following nonforeign areas including goods previously admitted to customs warehouses or FTZs and moving under a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) bond:
(A) To Puerto Rico from the United States.
(B) To the United States from Puerto Rico.
(C) To the U.S. Virgin Islands from the United States or Puerto Rico.
(iii) The EEI shall be filed for goods moving as described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section by any mode of transportation. (Instructions for filing EEI for vessels, aircraft, railway cars, and other carriers when sold while outside the areas described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) are covered in § 30.26.)
(iv) Notwithstanding exemptions in Subpart D, EEI shall be filed for the following types of export shipments, regardless of value:
(A) Requiring a Department of Commerce, Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) license or requiring reporting under the Export Administration Regulations (15 CFR 758.1(b)).
(B) Requiring a Department of State, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC) license under the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) (22 CFR Parts 120 through 130).
(C) Subject to the ITAR, but exempt from license requirements, except as noted by the ITAR.
(D) Requiring a Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) export permit (21 CFR 1312).
(E) Requiring a general or specific export license issued by the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission under 10 CFR part 110.
(F) Requiring an export license issued by any other federal government agency.
(G) Classified as rough diamonds under 6-digit HS subheadings 7102.10, 7102.21, and 7102.31.
(H) Used self-propelled vehicles as defined in 19 CFR 192.1 of U.S. Customs and Border Protection regulations, except as noted in CBP regulations.
For the filing requirement for exports destined for a country in Country Group E:1 or E:2 as set forth in the Supplement No. 1 to 15 CFR part 740, see FTR § 30.16.
(2) Filing methods. The USPPI has four means for filing EEI: use AESDirect; develop AES software using the AESTIR (see www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/trade/automated/aes/tech_docs/aestir/); purchase software developed by certified vendors using the AESTIR; or use an authorized agent. An FPPI can only use an authorized agent in a routed transaction.
(b) General requirements—(1) The EEI shall be filed prior to exportation (see § 30.4) unless the USPPI has been approved to submit export data on a postdeparture basis (see § 30.5(c)). Shipments requiring a license or license exemption may be filed postdeparture only when the appropriate licensing agency has granted the USPPI authorization. See Subpart B of this part.
(2) Specific data elements required for EEI filing are contained in § 30.6.
(3) The AES downtime procedures provide uniform instructions for processing export transactions when the government's AES or AESDirect is unavailable for transmission. (See § 30.4(b)(1) and (4)).
(4) Instructions for particular types of transactions and exemptions from these requirements are found in Subparts C and D of this part.
(5) The EEI is required to be filed in the AES prior to export for shipments by vessel going directly to the countries identified in U.S. Customs and Border Protection regulations 19 CFR 4.75(c) and by aircraft going directly or indirectly to those countries. (See U.S. Customs and Border Protection regulations 19 CFR 122.74(b)(2).)
(c) Application and certification process. The USPPI or authorized agent will either submit an ACE Exporter Account Application or a Letter of Intent based on their transmission method and, as a result, may be subject to the certification process.
(1) AESDirect. USPPIs or authorized agents who choose to file via the AESDirect shall complete an online ACE Exporter Account Application. In addition, once the ACE Exporter Account is created, all users must agree to the AES Certification Statements prior to filing through AESDirect.
(2) Methods other than AESDirect. USPPIs or authorized agents who choose to file by a means other than AESDirect shall submit a Letter of Intent to CBP and may be required to complete the certification process.
* * *