15 CFR § 30.3 - Electronic Export Information filer requirements, parties to export transactions, and responsibilities of parties to export transactions.
All parties that participate in an export transaction subject to the FTR must comply with the FTR. There are two types of export transactions: standard and routed. International commercial terms, terms of sale, and industry or other agreements do not determine the type of or parties to the export transaction, as they have no regulatory basis.
* * *
For items in appendix C, where the FPPI has assumed responsibility for determining and obtaining license authority, see requirements set forth in 15 CFR 758.3 of the EAR.
(2) Authorized agent responsibilities. In a routed export transaction, if an authorized agent is preparing and filing the EEI on behalf of the FPPI, the authorized agent must obtain a power of attorney or written authorization from the FPPI and shall be responsible for preparing and filing complete, accurate, and timely EEI based on information obtained from the USPPI or other parties involved in the transaction. The authorized agent must file the EEI based on export information exactly as provided by the USPPI as set forth in appendix C. The authorized agent shall retain documentation to support the export information reported to the AES as specified in § 30.10 and, upon request, provide the USPPI with a copy of the power of attorney or written authorization from the FPPI and the data elements filed that the USPPI provided as listed in appendix C, along with the authorized agent name, authorized agent contact information, date of export, and ITN.
The authorized agent should not report the information above without obtaining it from the USPPI directly. The authorized agent and parties to the transaction should have continuous communication to ensure accurate, complete, and timely information is reported.
(f) Authorizing an agent. In a power of attorney or other written authorization, authority is conferred upon an agent to perform certain specified acts or kinds of acts on behalf of a principal (see 15 CFR 758.1(h) of the EAR). In cases where an authorized agent is filing EEI to the AES, the agent shall obtain a power of attorney or written authorization from a principal party in interest to file the information on its behalf. A power of attorney or written authorization should specify the responsibilities of the parties with particularity and should state that the agent has authority to act on behalf of a principal party in interest as its true and lawful agent for purposes of creating and filing EEI in accordance with the laws and regulations of the United States. In routed export transactions the USPPI is not required to provide an agent of the FPPI with a power of attorney or written authorization.
The EAR defines the “exporter” as the person in the United States who has the authority of a principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of items out of the United States (see 15 CFR 772 of the EAR). For statistical purposes “exporter” is not defined in the FTR. Instead, however, the USPPI is defined in the FTR.