15 CFR § 30.3 - Electronic Export Information filer requirements, parties to export transactions, and responsibilities of parties to export transactions.
All parties that participate in an export transaction subject to the FTR must comply with the FTR. There are two types of export transactions: standard and routed. International commercial terms, terms of sale, and industry or other agreements do not determine the type of or parties to the export transaction, as they have no regulatory basis.
* * *
(c) General responsibilities of parties in export transactions—(1) USPPI responsibilities.
(i) The USPPI can prepare and file the EEI itself, or it can authorize an agent to prepare and file the EEI on its behalf. If the USPPI prepares the EEI itself, the USPPI is responsible for the accurate and timely transmission of all the export information reported to the AES based on information it has or has received from other parties to the transaction to support the preparing or filing of the EEI, such as export control requirements.
(ii) When the USPPI authorizes an agent to file the EEI on its behalf, the USPPI is responsible for:
(A) Providing the authorized agent with accurate and timely export information necessary to file the EEI.
(B) Providing the authorized agent with a power of attorney or written authorization to file the EEI (see paragraph (f) of this section for written authorization requirements for agents).
(C) Retaining documentation to support the information provided to the authorized agent for filing the EEI, as specified in § 30.10.
(2) Authorized agent responsibilities. The agent, when authorized by a USPPI to prepare and file the EEI for an export transaction, is responsible for performing the following activities:
(i) Accurate preparation and timely filing of the EEI based on information received from the USPPI and other parties involved in the transaction.
(ii) Obtaining a power of attorney or written authorization from the USPPI to file the EEI.
(iii) Retaining documentation to support the information reported to the AES, as specified in § 30.10.
(iv) Upon request, providing the USPPI with a copy of the export information filed in a mutually agreed upon format.
(3) Carrier responsibilities.
(i) The carrier must not load or move cargo unless the required documentation, from the USPPI or authorized agent, contains the required AES proof of filing, postdeparture, downtime, exclusion or exemption citations. This information must be cited on the first page of the bill of lading, air waybill, or other commercial loading documents.
(ii) The carrier must annotate the AES proof of filing, postdeparture, downtime, exclusion or exemption citations on the carrier's outbound manifest when required.
(iii) The carrier is responsible for presenting the required AES proof of filing, postdeparture, downtime, exclusion or exemption citations to the CBP Port Director at the port of export as stated in Subpart E of this part. Such presentation shall be without material change or amendment of the proof of filing, postdeparture, downtime, exclusion or exemption citation.
(iv) The carrier shall notify the USPPI or the authorized agent of changes to the transportation data, and the USPPI or the authorized agent shall electronically transmit the corrections, cancellations, or amendments as soon as the corrections are known in accordance with § 30.9. Manifest amendments must be made in accordance with CBP regulations.
(v) Retain documents pertaining to the export shipment as specified in § 30.10.
(d) Filer responsibilities. Responsibilities of USPPIs and authorized agents filing EEI are as follows:
(1) Filing complete and accurate information (see § 30.4 for a delineation of filing responsibilities of USPPIs and authorized agents).
(2) Filing information in a timely manner in accordance with the provisions and requirements contained in this part.
(3) Responding to fatal errors, warning, verify and reminder messages, and compliance alerts generated by the AES in accordance with provisions and requirements contained in this part.
(4) Providing the exporting carrier with the proof of filing, postdeparture, downtime, exclusion, or exemption citations in accordance with provisions and requirements contained in this part.
(5) Promptly filing corrections or cancellations to EEI in accordance with provisions contained in § 30.9.
(6) Retaining all necessary and proper documentation related to EEI transactions in accordance with provisions contained in this part (see § 30.10 for specific requirements for retaining and producing documentation for export shipments).
(e) Responsibilities of parties in a routed export transaction. The Census Bureau recognizes “routed export transactions” as a subset of export transactions. A routed export transaction is a transaction in which the FPPI authorizes a U.S. agent to facilitate the export of items from the United States and to prepare and file EEI.
(1) USPPI responsibilities. In a routed export transaction, the FPPI may authorize or agree to allow the USPPI to prepare and file the EEI. If the FPPI agrees to allow the USPPI to file the EEI, the FPPI must provide a written authorization to the USPPI assuming the responsibility for filing. If the FPPI agrees to allow the USPPI to file EEI, the filing of the export transaction shall be treated as a routed export transaction. The USPPI shall retain documentation to support the EEI filed. The USPPI may authorize an agent to file the EEI on its behalf, and both the USPPI and its authorized agent shall retain documentation to support the EEI filed. If the FPPI authorizes an agent to prepare and file the EEI, the USPPI shall retain documentation to support the information provided to the agent for preparing the EEI as specified in § 30.10 and provide the agent with complete, accurate, and timely export information it has or has received from other parties to the transaction necessary to prepare and file the EEI as set forth in appendix C.
* * *