17 CFR § 40.1 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Business day means the intraday period of time starting at the business hour of 8:15 a.m. and ending at the business hour of 4:45 p.m.; business hour means any hour between 8:15 a.m. and 4:45 p.m. Business day and business hour are Eastern Standard Time or Eastern Daylight Savings Time, whichever is currently in effect in Washington, DC, on all days except Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays in Washington, DC.
* * *
(f) Dormant swap execution facility means any swap execution facility on which no trading has occurred for a period of twelve consecutive calendar months, preceding the first day of the most recent calendar month; provided, however, no swap execution facility shall be considered to be dormant if its initial and original Commission order of registration was issued within the preceding 36 consecutive calendar months.
(g) Dormant rule means:
(1) Any registered entity rule which remains unimplemented for twelve consecutive calendar months following a certification with, or an approval by, the Commission; or
(2) Any rule or rule amendment of a dormant designated contract market, dormant swap execution facility, dormant swap data repository or dormant derivatives clearing organization.
(h) Emergency means any occurrence or circumstance that, in the opinion of the governing board of a registered entity, or a person or persons duly authorized to issue such an opinion on behalf of the governing board of a registered entity under circumstances and pursuant to procedures that are specified by rule, requires immediate action and threatens or may threaten such things as the fair and orderly trading in, or the liquidation of or delivery pursuant to, any agreements, contracts, swaps or transactions or the timely collection and payment of funds in connection with clearing and settlement by a derivatives clearing organization, including:
(1) Any manipulative or attempted manipulative activity;
(2) Any actual, attempted, or threatened corner, squeeze, congestion, or undue concentration of positions;
(3) Any circumstances which may materially affect the performance of agreements, contracts, swaps or transactions, including failure of the payment system or the bankruptcy or insolvency of any participant;
(4) Any action taken by any governmental body, or any other registered entity, board of trade, market or facility which may have a direct impact on trading or clearing and settlement; and
(5) Any other circumstance which may have a severe, adverse effect upon the functioning of a registered entity.
(i) Rule means any constitutional provision, article of incorporation, bylaw, rule, regulation, resolution, interpretation, stated policy, advisory, terms and conditions, trading protocol, agreement or instrument corresponding thereto, including those that authorize a response or establish standards for responding to a specific emergency, and any amendment or addition thereto or repeal thereof, made or issued by a registered entity or by the governing board thereof or any committee thereof, in whatever form adopted.
(j) Terms and conditions means any definition of the trading unit or the specific commodity underlying a contract for the future delivery of a commodity or commodity option contract, description of the payments to be exchanged under a swap, specification of cash settlement or delivery standards and procedures, and establishment of buyers' and sellers' rights and obligations under the swap or contract. Terms and conditions include provisions relating to the following:
(1) For a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery or an option on such a contract or an option on a commodity (other than a swap):
(i) Quality and other standards that define the commodity or instrument underlying the contract;
(ii) Quantity standards or other provisions related to contract size;
(iii) Any applicable premiums or discounts for delivery of nonpar products;
(iv) Trading hours, trading months and the listing of contracts;
(v) The pricing basis, minimum price fluctuations, and maximum price fluctuations;
(vi) Any price limits, no cancellation ranges, trading halts, or circuit breaker provisions, and procedures for the establishment of daily settlement prices;
* * *