18 CFR § 157.208 - Construction, acquisition, operation, replacement, and miscellaneous rearrangement of facilities.
§ 157.208 Construction, acquisition, operation, replacement, and miscellaneous rearrangement of facilities.
(a) Automatic authorization. If the project cost does not exceed the cost limitations set forth in column 1 of Table I, under paragraph (d) of this section, or if the project is required to restore service in an emergency, the certificate holder is authorized to make miscellaneous rearrangements of any facility, or acquire, construct, replace, or operate any eligible facility. The certificate holder shall not segment projects in order to meet the cost limitations set forth in column 1 of Table I.
(b) Prior notice. If the project cost is greater than the amount specified in column 1 of Table I, but less than the amount specified in column 2 of Table I, the certificate holder is authorized to make miscellaneous rearrangements of any facility, or acquire, construct, replace, or operate any eligible facility. The certificate holder shall not segment projects in order to meet the cost limitations set forth in column 2 of Table I.
(c) Contents of request. In addition to the requirements of § 157.205(b), requests filed for activities described under paragraph (b) of this section shall contain:
(1) A description of the purpose of the proposed facilities including their relationship to other existing or planned facilities;
(2) A detailed description of the proposed facilities specifying length, diameter, wall thickness and maximum operating pressure for pipeline; and for compressors, the size, type, and number of compressor units, horsepower required, horsepower existing and proposed, volume of fuel gas, suction and discharge pressure and compression ratio;
(3) A USGS 7 1/2 minute series (scale 1:24000) topographic map (or map of equivalent or greater detail, as appropriate) showing the location of the proposed facilities, and indicating the location of any sensitive environmental areas within one-quarter mile of project-related construction activities;
(4) A map showing the relationship of the proposed facilities to the applicant's existing facilities;
(5) A flow diagram or comparative study showing daily design capacity, daily maximum capacity and operating pressures with and without the proposed facilities for that portion of the certificate holder's system affected by the proposal;
(6) The estimated cost and method of financing the proposed facilities;
(7) A statement explaining how the public convenience and necessity requires the approval of the project;
(8) For acquisitions of facilities:
(i) A statement referencing the date of issuance, docket number and title of the proceeding for any certificate issued by the Commission authorizing the facilities proposed to be acquired; and
(ii) The amounts recorded in the accounts of the vendor (seller or lessor) that apply to the facilities proposed to be acquired and the accumulated provisions for depreciation, depletion, and amortization;
* * *