25 CFR § 166.213 - Must I comply with any standards of conduct if I am granted a permit?

§ 166.213 Must I comply with any standards of conduct if I am granted a permit?

Yes. Permittees are expected to:

(a) Conduct grazing operations in accordance with the principles of sustained yield management, agricultural resource management planning, sound conservation practices, and other community goals as expressed in tribal laws, agricultural resource management plans, and similar sources.

(b) Comply with all applicable laws, ordinances, rules, regulations, and other legal requirements. You must also pay all applicable penalties that may be assessed for non-compliance.

(c) Fulfill all financial obligations of your permit owed to the Indian landowners and the United States.

(d) Conduct only those activities authorized by the permit.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.