31 CFR § 592.301 - Controlled through the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme.
prev | next
§ 592.301 Controlled through the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the term controlled through the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme refers to the following requirements that apply, as appropriate, to the importation into the United States from a Participant, or to the exportation from the United States to a Participant, of any shipment including any rough diamond:
(1) Kimberley Process Certificate. A shipment of rough diamonds imported into, or exported from, the United States must be accompanied by an original Kimberley Process Certificate. The certificate must be provided as follows:
(i) The original certificate must be presented immediately upon demand to U.S. Customs and Border Protection in connection with an importation or exportation of rough diamonds;
(ii) The person identified as the ultimate consignee (see Customs Directive 3550–079A) on the Customs Form 7501 Entry Summary or its electronic equivalent filed with U.S. Customs and Border Protection in connection with an importation of rough diamonds must retain the original Kimberley Process Certificate for a period of at least five years from the date of importation (see also 19 CFR 12.152);
(iii) The person identified as the ultimate consignee (see Customs Directive 3550–079A) on the Customs Form 7501 Entry Summary or its electronic equivalent filed with U.S. Customs and Border Protection in connection with an importation of rough diamonds must provide the certificate to the U.S. Bureau of the Census immediately after entry of the shipment in the United States. The certificate must be provided by faxing it to (800) 457–7328 or by other methods as permitted by the U.S. Bureau of the Census;
(iv) The U.S. Principal Party in Interest or U.S. authorized agent (see 15 CFR 30.1) must also provide the certificate to the U.S. Bureau of the Census immediately after export of the shipment of rough diamonds from the United States by faxing it to (800) 457–7328 or by other methods as permitted by the U.S. Bureau of the Census; and
(v) Any voided certificate(s) must be provided to the U.S. Bureau of the Census immediately upon voiding by faxing it to (800) 457–7328 or by other methods as permitted by the U.S. Bureau of the Census (see § 592.313);
(2) Tamper-resistance requirement. A shipment of rough diamonds imported into, or exported from, the United States must be sealed in a tamper-resistant container;
(3) Notification requirements for importations into the United States. The person identified as the ultimate consignee (see Customs Directive 3550–079A) on the Customs Form 7501 Entry Summary or its electronic equivalent filed with U.S. Customs and Border Protection in connection with an importation of rough diamonds must report that person's receipt of a shipment of rough diamonds to the relevant foreign exporting authority within 15 calendar days of the date that the shipment arrived at the U.S. port of entry. The report must refer to the relevant Kimberley Process Certificate by its unique identifying number; specify the number of parcels in the shipment; specify the total carat weight of the shipment; and identify the importer and exporter of the shipment. The report need not be in any particular form and may be submitted electronically or by mail or courier; and
(4) Issuance of Kimberley Process Certificate for exportations from the United States. Consistent with section 5(c) of the Clean Diamond Trade Act (CDTA), the Kimberley Process Certificate accompanying a shipment of rough diamonds exported from the United States must be issued by, or on behalf of, an entity whose standards, practices, and procedures are annually reviewed by the appropriate U.S. Government agency, and that has reached an arrangement with such agency concerning the issuance of Kimberley Process Certificates consistent with the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme and the CDTA.
Note to paragraph (a)(4):
As reflected in a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) among the U.S. Department of State, the U.S. Bureau of the Census, and the U.S. Kimberley Process Authority (USKPA), a non-profit association, Kimberley Process Certificates for the exportation of rough diamonds from the United States may only be issued at this time by the USKPA or by entities licensed to do so by the USKPA. Pursuant to this MOU, the U.S. Department of State annually reviews the USKPA's standards, practices, and procedures. The Secretary of State may reassign this review function to any other officers, officials, departments, and agencies within the executive branch, consistent with applicable law.
(5) Validation of Kimberley Process Certificate for exportations from the United States. With respect to the validation of a Kimberley Process Certificate for the exportation of rough diamonds from the United States, exporters must:
(i) Report shipments to the U.S. Bureau of the Census through the Automated Export System (AES) or a successor system and obtain an Internal Transaction Number (ITN) prior to exportation. The ITN is the number generated by the AES and assigned to a shipment confirming that an Electronic Export Information (EEI) was accepted and is on file in the AES.
(ii) Report the ITN on the Kimberley Process Certificate accompanying any exportation from the United States, which completes the validation process for the exportation of rough diamonds from the United States to a Participant.
(b) The Secretary of State, consistent with section 3(2)(B) of the Clean Diamond Trade Act (Pub. L. 108–19), may modify the requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section upon making a determination that a Participant has established an alternative system of control for rough diamonds that meets substantially the standards, practices, and procedures of the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme.
Note 1 to § 592.301.
* * *