32 CFR § 37.810 - What should my TIA's provisions specify for the method and frequency of recipients' payment requests?

prev | next
§ 37.810 What should my TIA's provisions specify for the method and frequency of recipients' payment requests?

The procedure and frequency for payment requests depend upon the payment method, as follows:

(a) For either reimbursements or advance payments, your TIA must allow recipients to submit requests for payment at least monthly. You may authorize the recipients to use the forms or formats described in 32 CFR 34.12(d).

(b) If the payments are based on payable milestones, the recipient will submit a report or other evidence of accomplishment to the program official at the completion of each predetermined activity. The agreement administrator may approve payment to the recipient after receiving validation from the program manager that the milestone was successfully reached.