BABCOCK v. KIJAKAZI
[…] The upshot is that pensions based on uniformed service do not trigger a reduction in Social Security benefits.

 This case concerns the application of the windfall elimination provision to a unique position in federal employment: the “military technician (dual status).” 10 U. S. C. §10216. As its name suggests, this rare bird has characteristics of two different statuses. On one hand, the dual-status technician is a “civilian employee” engaged in “organizing, administering, instructing,” “training,” or “maintenance and repair of supplies” to assist the National Guard. §10216(a)(1)(C); 32 U. S. C. §§709(a)(1)–(2). On the other, the technician “is required as a condition of that employment to maintain membership in the [National Guard]” and must wear a uniform while working. 10 U. S. C. §10216(a)(1)(B); 32 U. S. C. §§709(b)(2)–(4).

 This dual role means that technicians perform work in two separate capacities that yield different forms of compensation.