10 U.S. Code § 139a - Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. Probably should be preceded by “the”.
[3] So in original.
Section 2334 of this title, referred to in subsecs. (b)(1)(A) and (d)(1), was repealed by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §§ 1801(d), 1881(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4151, 4293, effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law. Subsecs. (a) to (h) of section 2334 were transferred to various provisions in chapter 222 of this title, with the same effective date and conditions, by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, § 1812(b)(1), (3), (c)(1), (d), (e)(1), (f)(1), (g)(1), (h)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4174–4177.
The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (h), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 118–31, which was approved Dec. 22, 2023.
A prior section 139a was renumbered section 138b of this title.
Another prior section 139a was renumbered section 4351 of this title.
2023—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 118–31, § 902(a)(1)(A), substituted “and ensuring” for “, ensuring” and struck out “, and assessing the effect of spending by the Department of Defense on the United States economy” after “accurately and completely”.
Subsec. (d)(8). Pub. L. 118–31, § 902(a)(1)(B), inserted “, including the standardization of analytical methodologies and the establishment and maintenance of a centralized knowledge repository of physical attributes or other data for modeling and simulation purposes” after “defense resources”.
Subsecs. (e) to (h). Pub. L. 118–31, § 902(a)(2), added subsecs. (e) to (h).
2021—Subsecs. (b)(1)(A), (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, which directed that each reference in the text of title 10 to a section that was redesignated by title XVIII of Pub. L. 116–283, as such section was in effect before the redesignation, be amended by striking such reference and inserting a reference to the appropriate redesignated section, was not executed with respect to “section 2334”, which was redesignated as multiple sections.
2019—Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 116–92, § 1621(e)(1)(A)(iii), substituted “Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security” for “Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence”.
Pub. L. 116–92, § 902(5), substituted “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering,” for “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics”.
2017—Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 115–91 added par. (9).
2013—Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 112–239, which directed amendment of par. (4) by inserting a period at end, was not executed to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the prior amendment by Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(b)(5). See 2011 Amendment note below.
2011—Pub. L. 111–383, § 901(f), renumbered section 139c of this title as this section.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(b)(5), which directed amendment of section 139c of this title by inserting a period at the end of subsec. (d)(4), was executed to this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the renumbering of section 139c of this title as this section by Pub. L. 111–383, § 901(f). See above.
Amendment by section 1883(b)(2) of Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Amendment by section 901(f) of Pub. L. 111–383 effective Jan. 1, 2011, see section 901(p) of Pub. L. 111–383, set out as a note under section 131 of this title.
Pub. L. 111–23, title I, § 101(c), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1709, provided that:
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title IX, § 902(b)–(d), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 357, 358, provided that: