Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2484 - Commissary stores: merchandise that may be sold; uniform surcharges and pricing
(a) In General.—
As provided in section 2481(a) of this title, commissary stores are intended to be similar to commercial grocery stores and may sell merchandise similar to that sold in commercial grocery stores.
* * *
Any change in the pricing policies for merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores shall not take effect until the Secretary of Defense submits written notice of the proposed change to Congress and a period of 90 days of continuous session of Congress expires following the date on which notice was received. For purposes of this paragraph, the continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die, and the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment or recess of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in a computation of such 90-day period.
(3) The sales price of merchandise and services sold in, at, or by commissary stores shall be adjusted to cover the following:
(A)
The cost of first destination commercial transportation of the merchandise in the United States to the place of sale.
(B)
The actual or estimated cost of shrinkage, spoilage, and pilferage of merchandise under the control of commissary stores.
(f) Procurement of Commercial Products Using Procedures Other Than Competitive Procedures.—
The Secretary of Defense may use the exception provided in section 3204(a)(5) of this title for the procurement of any commercial product (including brand-name and generic items) for resale in, at, or by commissary stores.
(g) Special Rules for Certain Merchandise.—
(1)
Notwithstanding the general requirement that merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores be commissary store inventory, the Secretary of Defense may authorize the sale of tobacco products as noncommissary store inventory. Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsections (d) and (e) shall not apply to the pricing of such merchandise items.
(2)
When tobacco products are authorized for sale in a commissary store as noncommissary store inventory, any revenue above the cost of procuring the tobacco products shall be allocated as if the revenue were a uniform sales price surcharge described in subsection (d).
(h) Use of Surcharge for Construction, Repair, Improvement, and Maintenance.—
(1)
(A) The Secretary of Defense may use the proceeds from the surcharges imposed under subsection (d) only—
(i)
to acquire (including acquisition by lease), construct, convert, expand, improve, repair, maintain, and equip the physical infrastructure of commissary stores and central product processing facilities of the defense commissary system; and
(ii)
to cover environmental evaluation and construction costs related to activities described in clause (i), including costs for surveys, administration, overhead, planning, and design.
(B)
In subparagraph (A), the term “physical infrastructure” includes real property, utilities, and equipment (installed and free standing and including computer equipment), necessary to provide a complete and usable commissary store or central product processing facility.
(2)
(A)
* * *
Subparagraph (A) applies with respect to initiatives, utilizing temporary and mobile equipment, intended to provide members of reserve components, retired members, and other persons eligible for commissary benefits, but without reasonable access to commissary stores, improved access to commissary merchandise.
(4)
The Secretary of Defense, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, may obligate anticipated proceeds from the surcharges under subsection (d) for any use specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), without regard to fiscal year limitations, if the Secretary determines that such obligation is necessary to carry out any use of such adjustments or surcharges specified in such paragraph.
(5) Revenues received by the Secretary of Defense from the following sources or activities of commissary store facilities shall be available for the purposes set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3):
(A)
Sale of recyclable materials.
(B)
Sale of excess and surplus property.
(C)
License fees.
(D)
Royalties.
(E)
Fees paid by sources of products in order to obtain favorable display of the products for resale, known as business related management fees.
(F)
Amounts made available for any purpose set forth in paragraph (1) pursuant to an agreement with a host nation.
(G)
Amounts appropriated for repair or reconstruction of a commissary store in response to a disaster or emergency.
(6) Revenues made available under paragraph (5) for the purposes set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) may be supplemented with additional funds derived from—
(A)
improved management practices implemented pursuant to sections 2481(c)(3), 2485(b), and 2487(c) of this title; and
(B)
the variable pricing program implemented pursuant to subsection (i).
(i) Variable Pricing Program.—
(1)
Notwithstanding subsection (e), and subject to subsection (k), the Secretary of Defense may establish a variable pricing program pursuant to which prices may be established in response to market conditions and customer demand, in accordance with the requirements of this subsection. Notwithstanding the amount of the uniform surcharge assessed in subsection (d), the Secretary may provide for an alternative surcharge of not more than five percent of sales proceeds under the variable pricing program to be made available for the purposes specified in subsection (h).
(2) Subject to subsection (k), before establishing a variable pricing program under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish the following:
(A)
Specific, measurable benchmarks for success in the provision of high quality grocery merchandise, discount savings to patrons, and levels of customer satisfaction while achieving savings for the Department of Defense.
(B)
A baseline of overall savings to patrons achieved by commissary stores prior to the initiation of the variable pricing program, based on a comparison of prices charged by those stores on a regional basis with prices charged by relevant local competitors for a representative market basket of goods.
(3)
* * *