11 U.S. Code § 362 - Automatic stay
Section 362(a)(1) of the House amendment adopts the provision contained in the Senate amendment enjoining the commencement or continuation of a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. The provision is beneficial and interacts with section 362(a)(6), which also covers assessment, to prevent harassment of the debtor with respect to pre-petition claims.
Section 362(a)(7) contains a provision contained in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House. The differing provision in the Senate amendment was rejected. It is not possible that a debt owing to the debtor may be offset against an interest in the debtor.
Section 362(a)(8) is new. The provision stays the commencement or continuation of any proceeding concerning the debtor before the U.S. Tax Court.
Section 362(b)(4) indicates that the stay under section 362(a)(1) does not apply to affect the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce the governmental unit’s police or regulatory power. This section is intended to be given a narrow construction in order to permit governmental units to pursue actions to protect the public health and safety and not to apply to actions by a governmental unit to protect a pecuniary interest in property of the debtor or property of the estate.
Section 362(b)(6) of the House amendment adopts a provision contained in the Senate amendment restricting the exception to the automatic stay with respect to setoffs to permit only the setoff of mutual debts and claims. Traditionally, the right of setoff has been limited to mutual debts and claims and the lack of the clarifying term “mutual” in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House created an unintentional ambiguity. Section 362(b)(7) of the House amendment permits the issuance of a notice of tax deficiency. The House amendment rejects section 362(b)(7) in the Senate amendment. It would have permitted a particular governmental unit to obtain a pecuniary advantage without a hearing on the merits contrary to the exceptions contained in sections 362(b)(4) and (5).
* * *
“(B) of the collection of alimony, maintenance, or support from property that is not property of the estate;”.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 109–8, § 907(d)(1)(A), (o)(1), substituted “financial institution, financial participant,” for “financial institutions,” in two places and inserted “, pledged to, under the control of,” after “held by”.
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 109–8, § 907(d)(1)(B), (o)(2), inserted “or financial participant” after “repo participant” in two places and “, pledged to, under the control of,” after “held by”.
Subsec. (b)(17). Pub. L. 109–8, § 907(d)(1)(C), added par. (17) and struck out former par. (17) which read as follows: “under subsection (a) of this section, of the setoff by a swap participant, of any mutual debt and claim under or in connection with any swap agreement that constitutes the setoff of a claim against the debtor for any payment due from the debtor under or in connection with any swap agreement against any payment due to the debtor from the swap participant under or in connection with any swap agreement or against cash, securities, or other property of the debtor held by or due from such swap participant to guarantee, secure or settle any swap agreement;”.
Subsec. (b)(18). Pub. L. 109–8, § 1225, amended par. (18) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (18) read as follows: “under subsection (a) of the creation or perfection of a statutory lien for an ad valorem property tax imposed by the District of Columbia, or a political subdivision of a State, if such tax comes due after the filing of the petition;”.
Subsec. (b)(19). Pub. L. 109–8, § 224(b), added par. (19).
Subsec. (b)(20), (21). Pub. L. 109–8, § 303(b), added pars. (20) and (21).
Subsec. (b)(22) to (24). Pub. L. 109–8, § 311(a), added pars. (22) to (24).
Subsec. (b)(25). Pub. L. 109–8, § 401(b), added par. (25).
* * *
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 109–8, § 441(1), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2), an” for “An”, and added par. (2).
Pub. L. 109–8, § 305(1)(B), redesignated subsec. (h) as (k).
Subsecs. (l), (m). Pub. L. 109–8, § 311(b), added subsecs. (l) and (m).
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 109–8, § 441(2), added subsec. (n).
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 109–8, § 907(d)(2), added subsec. (o).
1998—Subsec. (b)(4), (5). Pub. L. 105–277 added par. (4) and struck out former pars. (4) and (5) which read as follows:
“(4) under subsection (a)(1) of this section, of the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit’s police or regulatory power;
“(5) under subsection (a)(2) of this section, of the enforcement of a judgment, other than a money judgment, obtained in an action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit’s police or regulatory power;”.
1994—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 103–394, § 501(d)(7)(A), (B)(i), struck out “(15 U.S.C. 78eee(a)(3))” after “Act of 1970” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–394, § 304(b), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “under subsection (a) of this section, of the collection of alimony, maintenance, or support from property that is not property of the estate;”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 103–394, § 204(a), inserted “, or to maintain or continue the perfection of,” after “to perfect”.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 103–394, § 501(b)(2)(A), substituted “section 761” for “section 761(4)”, “section 741” for “section 741(7)”, “section 101, 741, or 761” for “section 101(34), 741(5), or 761(15)”, and “section 101 or 741” for “section 101(35) or 741(8)”.
* * *