Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1715l - Housing for moderate income and displaced families
(a) Purpose
This section is designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families.
* * *
to minimize the involuntary displacement of tenants currently residing in such housing; and
“(3)
to continue the partnership between all levels of government and the private sector in the production and operation of housing that is affordable to low income Americans.
“SEC. 203. TERMINATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS.
“(a) In General.—Effective on November 30, 1990, or the date of enactment of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [Nov. 28, 1990], whichever is earlier—
“(1)
subtitles B and D [amending sections 1715z–6 and 1715z–15 of this title and sections 1437f and 1485 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare and enacting provisions set out in this note] are repealed; and
“(2)
each provision of law amended by subtitle B or D is amended to read as it would without such amendment.
“(b) Savings Provision.—
The repeal or amendment of any provision under subsection (a) shall have no effect on any action taken or authorized under the provision prior to such repeal or amendment.
“subtitle b—prepayment of mortgages insured under national housing act
“SEC. 221. GENERAL PREPAYMENT LIMITATION.
“(a) Prior Approval of Plan of Action.—
An owner of eligible low income housing may prepay, and a mortgagee may accept prepayment of, a mortgage on such housing only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under this subtitle. An insurance contract with respect to eligible low-income housing may be terminated pursuant to section 229 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715t] only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary under this subtitle.
“(b) Alternative Prepayment Moratorium.—
In the event any court of the United States or any State invalidates the requirements established in this subtitle (1) an owner of eligible low income housing located in the geographic area subject to the jurisdiction of such court may not prepay, and a mortgagee may not accept prepayment of, a mortgage on such housing during the 2-year period following the date of such invalidation, and (2) an insurance contract with respect to eligible low-income housing located in the geographic area subject to the jurisdiction of such court may not be terminated pursuant to section 229 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715t] during the 2-year period following the date of such invalidation.
“SEC. 222. NOTICE OF INTENT.
* * *