Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1715l - Housing for moderate income and displaced families
(a) Purpose
This section is designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families.
(b) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure under this section as hereinafter provided any mortgage (including advances during construction on mortgages covering property of the character described in paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (d) of this section) which is eligible for insurance as provided herein and, upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insurance of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
(c) Definitions
As used in this section, the terms “mortgage”, “first mortgage”, “mortgagee”, “mortgagor”, “maturity date” and “State” shall have the same meaning as in section 1707 of this title.
(d) Eligibility for insurance; conditions; limits
To be eligible for insurance under this section, a mortgage shall—
(1) have been made to and be held by a mortgagee approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to service the mortgage properly;
(2) be secured by property upon which there is located a dwelling conforming to applicable standards prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (f) of this section, and meeting the requirements of all State laws, or local ordinances or regulations, relating to the public health or safety, zoning, or otherwise, which may be applicable thereto, and shall involve a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in an amount (A) not to exceed (i) $31,000 (or $36,000, if the mortgagor’s family includes five or more persons) in the case of a property upon which there is located a dwelling designed principally for a single-family residence, (ii) $35,000 in the case of a property upon which there is located a dwelling designed principally for a two-family residence, (iii) $48,600 in the case of a property upon which there is located a dwelling designed principally for a three-family residence, or (iv) $59,400 in the case of a property upon which there is located a dwelling designed principally for a four-family residence, except that the Secretary may increase the foregoing amounts to not to exceed $36,000 (or $42,000 if the mortgagor’s family includes five or more persons), $45,000, $57,600, and $68,400, respectively, in any geographical area where he finds that cost levels so require; and (B) not to exceed the appraised value of the property (as of the date the mortgage is accepted for insurance): Provided, That (i)(1) in the case of a displaced family, he shall have paid on account of the property at least $200 in the case of a single-family dwelling, $400 in the case of a two-family dwelling, $600 in the case of a three-family dwelling, and $800 in the case of a four-family dwelling, or (2) in the case of any other family, he shall have paid on account of the property at least 3 per centum of the Secretary’s estimate of its acquisition cost (excluding the mortgage insurance premium paid at the time the mortgage is insured), in cash or its equivalent; which amount in either instance may include amounts to cover
* * *