Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1715l - Housing for moderate income and displaced families
(a) Purpose
This section is designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families.
* * *
1998—Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(viii). Pub. L. 105–276, § 222(1), substituted “December 31, 2002” for “September 30, 1996” in first sentence.
Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(ix). Pub. L. 105–276, § 222(2), added cl. (ix).
1996—Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(viii). Pub. L. 104–134 substituted “1996” for “1995” in first sentence.
1992—Subsec. (d)(3)(ii). Pub. L. 102–550, § 509(d), substituted “$33,638”, “$38,785”, “$46,775”, “$59,872”, “$66,700”, “$35,400”, “$40,579”, “$49,344”, “$63,834”, and “$70,070” for “$28,032”, “$32,321”, “$38,979”, “$49,893”, “$55,583”, “$29,500”, “$33,816”, “$41,120”, “$53,195”, and “$58,392”, respectively.
Subsec. (d)(4)(ii). Pub. L. 102–550, § 509(e), substituted “$30,274”, “$34,363”, “$41,536”, “$52,135”, “$59,077”, “$32,701”, “$37,487”, “$45,583”, “$58,968”, and “$64,730” for “$25,228”, “$28,636”, “$34,613”, “$43,446”, “$49,231”, “$27,251”, “$31,239”, “$37,986”, “$49,140”, and “$53,942”, respectively.
Subsec. (d)(4)(iv). Pub. L. 102–550, § 1012(l), inserted “(including the cost of evaluating and reducing lead-based paint hazards, as such terms are defined in section 4851b of title 42)” after “cost of repair and rehabilitation”.
Subsec. (g)(4)(A). Pub. L. 102–550, § 516(d), which directed substitution of “issue to the mortgagee debentures having a par value” for “, subject to the cash adjustment provided herein, issue to the mortgagee debentures having total face value”, was executed to text which read “having a total face value” instead of “having total face value”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1990—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–625, § 611(b)(2), added fourth undesignated paragraph relating to authority of Secretary in establishing rental charges for project covered by mortgage bearing below market interest rate prescribed in proviso to subsec. (d)(3) of this section to include an amount that would permit return of advances to owner.
Subsec. (g)(4)(C). Pub. L. 101–508 added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 101–625, § 612(b), added subsec. (l).
1988—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 100–242, § 406(b)(10)(A), substituted “residence, except that the Secretary” for “residence: Provided, That a mortgage secured by property upon which there is located a dwelling designed principally for a two-, three-, or four-family residence shall not be insured under this section except in the case of a dwelling for occupancy by the mortgagor: Provided further, That the Secretary”.
* * *
An owner of eligible low income housing may prepay, and a mortgagee may accept prepayment of, a mortgage on such housing only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under this subtitle. An insurance contract with respect to eligible low-income housing may be terminated pursuant to section 229 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715t] only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary under this subtitle.
“(b) Alternative Prepayment Moratorium.—
In the event any court of the United States or any State invalidates the requirements established in this subtitle (1) an owner of eligible low income housing located in the geographic area subject to the jurisdiction of such court may not prepay, and a mortgagee may not accept prepayment of, a mortgage on such housing during the 2-year period following the date of such invalidation, and (2) an insurance contract with respect to eligible low-income housing located in the geographic area subject to the jurisdiction of such court may not be terminated pursuant to section 229 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715t] during the 2-year period following the date of such invalidation.
“SEC. 222. NOTICE OF INTENT.
“An owner of eligible low income housing seeking to initiate prepayment or other changes in the status or terms of the mortgage or regulatory agreement (including a request to terminate the insurance contract pursuant to section 229 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715t]) shall file with the Secretary a notice of the intent of the owner in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe. The owner shall simultaneously file the notice of intent with any appropriate State or local government agency for the jurisdiction within which the housing is located.
“SEC. 223. PLAN OF ACTION.
“(a) Preparation and Submission.—
Upon receipt of a notice of intent, the Secretary shall provide the owner with such information as the owner needs to prepare a plan of action, which information shall include a description of the Federal incentives authorized under this title, and any relevant market area and demographic information that the Secretary has custody of and that the owner may use in preparing the plan. The owner shall submit the plan of action to the Secretary in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe. The owner may simultaneously submit the plan of action to any appropriate State or local government agency for the jurisdiction within which the housing is located, which agency shall, in reviewing the plan, consult with representatives of the tenants of the housing.
“(b) Contents.—The plan of action shall include—
“(1)
a description of any proposed changes in the status or terms of the mortgage or regulatory agreement, which may include a request for incentives to extend the low income use of the housing;
“(2)
a description of any assistance that could be provided by State or local government agencies, as determined by prior consultation between the owner and any appropriate State or local agencies;
“(3)
a description of any proposed changes in the low income affordability restrictions;
“(4)
a description of any change in ownership that is related to prepayment;
“(5)
* * *