12 U.S. Code § 1831t - Depository institutions lacking Federal deposit insurance
Any private deposit insurer shall obtain an annual audit from an independent auditor using generally accepted auditing standards. The audit shall include a determination of whether the private deposit insurer follows generally accepted accounting principles and has set aside sufficient reserves for losses.
* * *
Include clearly and conspicuously in all advertising, except as provided in subparagraph (B); and at each station or window where deposits are normally received, its principal place of business and all its branches where it accepts deposits or opens accounts (excluding automated teller machines or point of sale terminals), and on its main Internet page, a notice that the institution is not federally insured.
Make the transmission described in clause (i) via mail not later than three months after October 13, 2006.
Make a second transmission described in clause (i) via mail not less than 30 days and not more than three months after a transmission to the depositor in accordance with subclause (I), if the institution has not, by the date of such mailing, received from the depositor a card referred to in clause (i) which has been signed by the depositor.
To ensure that current and prospective customers understand the risks involved in foregoing Federal deposit insurance, the Bureau, by regulation or order, shall prescribe the manner and content of disclosure required under this section, which shall be presented in such format and in such type size and manner as to be simple and easy to understand.
The Bureau may, by regulation or order, make exceptions to subsection (b) for any depository institution that, within the United States, does not receive initial deposits of less than an amount equal to the standard maximum deposit insurance amount from individuals who are citizens or residents of the United States, other than money received in connection with any draft or similar instrument issued to transmit money.
The “appropriate supervisor” of a depository institution means the agency primarily responsible for supervising the institution.
Compliance with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (e), and any regulation prescribed or order issued under such subsection, shall be enforced under the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, by the Bureau, subject to subtitle B of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 [12 U.S.C. 5511 et seq.], and under the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.) by the Federal Trade Commission.
Subject to subparagraph (C), an appropriate State supervisor of a depository institution lacking Federal deposit insurance may examine and enforce compliance with the requirements of this section, and any regulation prescribed under this section.
For purposes of bringing any action to enforce compliance with this section, no provision of this section shall be construed as preventing an appropriate State supervisor of a depository institution lacking Federal deposit insurance from exercising any powers conferred on such official by the laws of such State.
If the Bureau or Federal Trade Commission has instituted an enforcement action for a violation of this section, no appropriate State supervisory agency may, during the pendency of such action, bring an action under this section against any defendant named in the complaint of the Bureau or Federal Trade Commission for any violation of this section that is alleged in that complaint.
[1] So in original. The period probably should not appear.
[2] So in original. No cl. (ii) has been enacted.
The Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, referred to in subsec. (f)(1), is title X of Pub. L. 111–203, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1955, which enacted subchapter V (§ 5481 et seq.) of chapter 53 of this title and enacted, amended, and repealed numerous other sections and notes in the Code. Subtitle B of the Act is classified generally to part B (§ 5511 et seq.) of subchapter V of chapter 53 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5301 of this title and Tables.
The Federal Trade Commission Act, referred to in subsec. (f)(1), is act Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, 38 Stat. 717, which is classified generally to subchapter I (§ 41 et seq.) of chapter 2 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 58 of Title 15 and Tables.
2015—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 114–94 added cl. (iii).
2010—Subsecs. (c), (d), (e)(2)(B). Pub. L. 111–203, § 1090(2)(A)–(C)(i), substituted “Bureau” for “Federal Trade Commission”.
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 111–203, § 1090(2)(C)(ii), added par. (5).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 111–203, § 1090(2)(D)(i), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Compliance with the requirements of subsections (b), (c) and (e), and any regulation prescribed or order issued under any such subsection, shall be enforced under the Federal Trade Commission Act by the Federal Trade Commission.”
Subsec. (f)(2)(C). Pub. L. 111–203, § 1090(2)(D)(ii), added subpar. (C) and struck out former subpar. (C). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “If the Federal Trade Commission has instituted an enforcement action for a violation of this section, no appropriate State supervisor may, during the pendency of such action, bring an action under this section against any defendant named in the complaint of the Commission for any violation of this section that is alleged in that complaint.”
2006—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 109–351, § 505(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 109–351, § 505(b), substituted “or share certificate.” for “or similar instrument evidencing a deposit”.
* * *