Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1681s–2 - Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies
(a) Duty of furnishers of information to provide accurate information
(1) Prohibition
* * *
(9) Duty to provide notice of status as medical information furnisher
A person whose primary business is providing medical services, products, or devices, or the person’s agent or assignee, who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency on a consumer shall be considered a medical information furnisher for purposes of this subchapter, and shall notify the agency of such status.
(b) Duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute
(1) In generalAfter receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall—
(A)
conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B)
review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;
(C)
report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
(D)
if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly—
(i)
modify that item of information;
(ii)
delete that item of information; or
(iii)
permanently block the reporting of that item of information.
(2) Deadline
A person shall complete all investigations, reviews, and reports required under paragraph (1) regarding information provided by the person to a consumer reporting agency, before the expiration of the period under section 1681i(a)(1) of this title within which the consumer reporting agency is required to complete actions required by that section regarding that information.
* * *