15 U.S. Code § 77e - Prohibitions relating to interstate commerce and the mails
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under section 77h of this title.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an emerging growth company or any person authorized to act on behalf of an emerging growth company may engage in oral or written communications with potential investors that are qualified institutional buyers or institutions that are accredited investors, as such terms are respectively defined in section 230.144A and section 230.501(a) of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto, to determine whether such investors might have an interest in a contemplated securities offering, either prior to or following the date of filing of a registration statement with respect to such securities with the Commission, subject to the requirement of subsection (b)(2).
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 77c or 77d of this title, unless a registration statement meeting the requirements of section 77j(a) of this title is in effect as to a security-based swap, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell, offer to buy or purchase or sell a security-based swap to any person who is not an eligible contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of title 7.
Unless otherwise provided, amendment by subtitle B (§§ 761–774) of title VII of Pub. L. 111–203 effective on the later of 360 days after July 21, 2010, or, to the extent a provision of subtitle B requires a rulemaking, not less than 60 days after publication of the final rule or regulation implementing such provision of subtitle B, see 2010 Amendment notes and Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.
2012—Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 112–106 added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
2010—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–203 added subsec. (d).
1954—Subsec. (a)(1). Act Aug. 10, 1954, struck out “or offer to buy” after “to sell”.
Subsec. (b). Act Aug. 10, 1954, in par. (1) substituted “with respect to which a registration statement has been filed” for “registered” and in par. (2) omitted “to” after “to carry or” and inserted “subsection (a) of” before “section 77j of this title”.
Subsec. (c). Act Aug. 10, 1954, added subsec. (c).
1934—Act June 6, 1934, repealed subsec. (c), the provisions of which were replaced by section 77c(a)(11) of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–203 effective on the later of 360 days after July 21, 2010, or, to the extent a provision of subtitle B (§§ 761–774) of title VII of Pub. L. 111–203 requires a rulemaking, not less than 60 days after publication of the final rule or regulation implementing such provision of subtitle B, see section 774 of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as a note under section 77b of this title.
Amendment by act Aug. 10, 1954, effective 60 days after Aug. 10, 1954, see note under section 77b of this title.
Pub. L. 115–66, Oct. 6, 2017, 131 Stat. 1196, provided that:
“This Act may be cited as the ‘Fair Access to Investment Research Act of 2017’.
Pub. L. 104–290, title I, § 109, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3426, provided that:
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.