Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78k - Trading by members of exchanges, brokers, and dealers
(a) Trading for own account or account of associated person; exceptions
(1) It shall be unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange to effect any transaction on such exchange for its own account, the account of an associated person, or an account with respect to which it or an associated person thereof exercises investment discretion: Provided, however, That this paragraph shall not make unlawful—
* * *
any transaction for the account of a natural person, the estate of a natural person, or a trust created by a natural person for himself or another natural person;
(F)
any transaction to offset a transaction made in error;
(G)
any other transaction for a member’s own account provided that (i) such member is primarily engaged in the business of underwriting and distributing securities issued by other persons, selling securities to customers, and acting as broker, or any one or more of such activities, and whose gross income normally is derived principally from such business and related activities and (ii) such transaction is effected in compliance with rules of the Commission which, as a minimum, assure that the transaction is not inconsistent with the maintenance of fair and orderly markets and yields priority, parity, and precedence in execution to orders for the account of persons who are not members or associated with members of the exchange;
(H) any transaction for an account with respect to which such member or an associated person thereof exercises investment discretion if such member
(i)
has obtained, from the person or persons authorized to transact business for the account, express authorization for such member or associated person to effect such transactions prior to engaging in the practice of effecting such transactions;
(ii)
furnishes the person or persons authorized to transact business for the account with a statement at least annually disclosing the aggregate compensation received by the exchange member in effecting such transactions; and
(iii)
complies with any rules the Commission has prescribed with respect to the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii); and
(I)
any other transaction of a kind which the Commission, by rule, determines is consistent with the purposes of this paragraph, the protection of investors, and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets.
(2) The Commission, by rule, as it deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors, to maintain fair and orderly markets, or to assure equal regulation of exchange markets and markets occurring otherwise than on an exchange, may regulate or prohibit:
(A)
transactions on a national securities exchange not unlawful under paragraph (1) of this subsection effected by any member thereof for its own account (unless such member is acting in the capacity of market maker or odd-lot dealer), the account of an associated person, or an account with respect to which such member or an associated person thereof exercises investment discretion;
(B)
* * *
It shall be unlawful for a member of a national securities exchange who is both a dealer and a broker, or for any person who both as a broker and a dealer transacts a business in securities through the medium of a member or otherwise, to effect through the use of any facility of a national securities exchange or of the mails or of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or otherwise in the case of a member, (1) any transaction in connection with which, directly or indirectly, he extends or maintains or arranges for the extension or maintenance of credit to or for a customer on any security (other than an exempted security) which was a part of a new issue in the distribution of which he participated as a member of a selling syndicate or group within thirty days prior to such transaction: Provided, That credit shall not be deemed extended by reason of a bona fide delayed delivery of (i) any such security against full payment of the entire purchase price thereof upon such delivery within thirty-five days after such purchase or (ii) any mortgage related security or any small business related security against full payment of the entire purchase price thereof upon such delivery within one hundred and eighty days after such purchase, or within such shorter period as the Commission may prescribe by rule or regulation, or (2) any transaction with respect to any security (other than an exempted security) unless, if the transaction is with a customer, he discloses to such customer in writing at or before the completion of the transaction whether he is acting as a dealer for his own account, as a broker for such customer, or as a broker for some other person.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, § 11, 48 Stat. 891; Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title II, § 201, 68 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 94–29, § 6, June 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 110; Pub. L. 95–283, § 18(a), May 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 275; Pub. L. 98–440, title I, § 104, Oct. 3, 1984, 98 Stat. 1690; Pub. L. 103–68, § 1, Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 691; Pub. L. 103–325, title II, § 205, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2199.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.