Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1533 - Determination of endangered species and threatened species
(a) Generally
(1) The Secretary shall by regulation promulgated in accordance with subsection (b) determine whether any species is an endangered species or a threatened species because of any of the following factors:
(A)
the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range;
(B)
overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;
(C)
disease or predation;
(D)
the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or
(E)
other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.
(2) With respect to any species over which program responsibilities have been vested in the Secretary of Commerce pursuant to Reorganization Plan Numbered 4 of 1970—
(A) in any case in which the Secretary of Commerce determines that such species should—
(i)
be listed as an endangered species or a threatened species, or
(ii)
be changed in status from a threatened species to an endangered species,
he shall so inform the Secretary of the Interior; who shall list such species in accordance with this section;
(B) in any case in which the Secretary of Commerce determines that such species should—
(i)
be removed from any list published pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, or
(ii)
be changed in status from an endangered species to a threatened species,
he shall recommend such action to the Secretary of the Interior, and the Secretary of the Interior, if he concurs in the recommendation, shall implement such action; and
(C)
* * *
The Secretary shall designate critical habitat, and make revisions thereto, under subsection (a)(3) on the basis of the best scientific data available and after taking into consideration the economic impact, the impact on national security, and any other relevant impact, of specifying any particular area as critical habitat. The Secretary may exclude any area from critical habitat if he determines that the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area as part of the critical habitat, unless he determines, based on the best scientific and commercial data available, that the failure to designate such area as critical habitat will result in the extinction of the species concerned.
(3)
(A)
To the maximum extent practicable, within 90 days after receiving the petition of an interested person under section 553(e) of title 5, to add a species to, or to remove a species from, either of the lists published under subsection (c), the Secretary shall make a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted. If such a petition is found to present such information, the Secretary shall promptly commence a review of the status of the species concerned. The Secretary shall promptly publish each finding made under this subparagraph in the Federal Register.
(B) Within 12 months after receiving a petition that is found under subparagraph (A) to present substantial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted, the Secretary shall make one of the following findings:
(i)
* * *