Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1537 - International cooperation
(a) Financial assistance
As a demonstration of the commitment of the United States to the worldwide protection of endangered species and threatened species, the President may, subject to the provisions of section 1306 of title 31, use foreign currencies accruing to the United States Government under the Food for Peace Act [7
* * *
provision of assistance under this section, such currencies shall be used in preference to funds appropriated under the authority of section 1542 of this title.
(b) Encouragement of foreign programsIn order to carry out further the provisions of this chapter, the Secretary, through the Secretary of State, shall encourage—
(1)
foreign countries to provide for the conservation of fish or wildlife and plants including endangered species and threatened species listed pursuant to section 1533 of this title;
(2)
the entering into of bilateral or multilateral agreements with foreign countries to provide for such conservation; and
(3)
foreign persons who directly or indirectly take fish or wildlife or plants in foreign countries or on the high seas for importation into the United States for commercial or other purposes to develop and carry out with such assistance as he may provide, conservation practices designed to enhance such fish or wildlife or plants and their habitat.
(c) PersonnelAfter consultation with the Secretary of State, the Secretary may—
(1)
assign or otherwise make available any officer or employee of his department for the purpose of cooperating with foreign countries and international organizations in developing personnel resources and programs which promote the conservation of fish or wildlife or plants; and
(2)
conduct or provide financial assistance for the educational training of foreign personnel, in this country or abroad, in fish, wildlife, or plant management, research and law enforcement and to render professional assistance abroad in such matters.
(d) Investigations
After consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Treasury, as appropriate, the Secretary may conduct or cause to be conducted such law enforcement investigations and research abroad as he deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Food for Peace Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is act July 10, 1954, ch. 469, 68 Stat. 454, which is classified generally to chapter 41 (§ 1691 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1691 of Title 7 and Tables.
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (b) and (d), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 93–205, Dec. 28, 1973, 81 Stat. 884, known as the Endangered Species Act of 1973, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1531 of this title and Tables.
Codification
* * *
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–159, § 5(4), struck out subsec. (e) relating to Convention implementation.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–246 effective May 22, 2008, see section 4(b) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as an Effective Date note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.
Conservation of Sea Turtles; Importation of Shrimp
Pub. L. 101–162, title VI, § 609, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1037, provided that:
“(a) The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce, shall, with respect to those species of sea turtles the conservation of which is the subject of regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Commerce on June 29, 1987
“(1)
initiate negotiations as soon as possible for the development of bilateral or multilateral agreements with other nations for the protection and conservation of such species of sea turtles;
“(2)
initiate negotiations as soon as possible with all foreign governments which are engaged in, or which have persons or companies engaged in, commercial fishing operations which, as determined by the Secretary of Commerce, may affect adversely such species of sea turtles, for the purpose of entering into bilateral and multilateral treaties with such countries to protect such species of sea turtles;
“(3)
encourage such other agreements to promote the purposes of this section with other nations for the protection of specific ocean and land regions which are of special significance to the health and stability of such species of sea turtles;
“(4)
initiate the amendment of any existing international treaty for the protection and conservation of such species of sea turtles to which the United States is a party in order to make such treaty consistent with the purposes and policies of this section; and
“(5) provide to the Congress by not later than one year after the date of enactment of this section [Nov. 21, 1989]—
“(A)
a list of each nation which conducts commercial shrimp fishing operations within the geographic range of distribution of such sea turtles;
“(B)
a list of each nation which conducts commercial shrimp fishing operations which may affect adversely such species of sea turtles; and
“(C) a full report on—
“(i)
the results of his efforts under this section; and
“(ii)
the status of measures taken by each nation listed pursuant to paragraph (A) or (B) to protect and conserve such sea turtles.
“(b)
(1) In General.—
The importation of shrimp or products from shrimp which have been harvested with commercial fishing technology which may affect adversely such species of sea turtles shall be prohibited not later than May 1, 1991, except as provided in paragraph (2).
* * *