Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1537 - International cooperation
(a) Financial assistance
As a demonstration of the commitment of the United States to the worldwide protection of endangered species and threatened species, the President may, subject to the provisions of section 1306 of title 31, use foreign currencies accruing to the United States Government under the Food for Peace Act [7
* * *
initiate the amendment of any existing international treaty for the protection and conservation of such species of sea turtles to which the United States is a party in order to make such treaty consistent with the purposes and policies of this section; and
“(5) provide to the Congress by not later than one year after the date of enactment of this section [Nov. 21, 1989]—
“(A)
a list of each nation which conducts commercial shrimp fishing operations within the geographic range of distribution of such sea turtles;
“(B)
a list of each nation which conducts commercial shrimp fishing operations which may affect adversely such species of sea turtles; and
“(C) a full report on—
“(i)
the results of his efforts under this section; and
“(ii)
the status of measures taken by each nation listed pursuant to paragraph (A) or (B) to protect and conserve such sea turtles.
“(b)
(1) In General.—
The importation of shrimp or products from shrimp which have been harvested with commercial fishing technology which may affect adversely such species of sea turtles shall be prohibited not later than May 1, 1991, except as provided in paragraph (2).
“(2) Certification Procedure.—The ban on importation of shrimp or products from shrimp pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not apply if the President shall determine and certify to the Congress not later than May 1, 1991, and annually thereafter that—
“(A)
the government of the harvesting nation has provided documentary evidence of the adoption of a regulatory program governing the incidental taking of such sea turtles in the course of such harvesting that is comparable to that of the United States; and
“(B)
the average rate of that incidental taking by the vessels of the harvesting nation is comparable to the average rate of incidental taking of sea turtles by United States vessels in the course of such harvesting; or
“(C)
the particular fishing environment of the harvesting nation does not pose a threat of the incidental taking of such sea turtles in the course of such harvesting.”
Executive Documents
Executive Order No. 11911
Ex. Ord. No. 11911, Apr. 13, 1976, 41 F.R. 15683, which provided that for purposes of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora the Secretary of the Interior be designated as the Management Authority and established the Endangered Species Scientific Authority as the Scientific Authority, with the Secretary of the Interior designated to act on behalf of the United States in all regards as required by the Convention on Nature Protection and Wildlife Preservation in the Western Hemisphere, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617.
Delegation of Authority Regarding Certification of Countries Exporting Shrimp to United States
Memorandum of the President of the United States, Dec. 19, 1990, 56 F.R. 357, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
* * *