Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1537 - International cooperation
(a) Financial assistance
As a demonstration of the commitment of the United States to the worldwide protection of endangered species and threatened species, the President may, subject to the provisions of section 1306 of title 31, use foreign currencies accruing to the United States Government under the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.] or any other law to provide to any foreign country (with its consent) assistance in the development and management of programs in that country which the Secretary determines to be necessary or useful for the conservation of any endangered species or threatened species listed by the Secretary pursuant to section 1533 of this title. The President shall provide assistance (which includes, but is not limited to, the acquisition, by lease or otherwise, of lands, waters, or interests therein) to foreign countries under this section under such terms and conditions as he deems appropriate. Whenever foreign currencies are available for the provision of assistance under this section, such currencies shall be used in preference to funds appropriated under the authority of section 1542 of this title.
(b) Encouragement of foreign programsIn order to carry out further the provisions of this chapter, the Secretary, through the Secretary of State, shall encourage—
(1)
foreign countries to provide for the conservation of fish or wildlife and plants including endangered species and threatened species listed pursuant to section 1533 of this title;
(2)
the entering into of bilateral or multilateral agreements with foreign countries to provide for such conservation; and
(3)
foreign persons who directly or indirectly take fish or wildlife or plants in foreign countries or on the high seas for importation into the United States for commercial or other purposes to develop and carry out with such assistance as he may provide, conservation practices designed to enhance such fish or wildlife or plants and their habitat.
(c) PersonnelAfter consultation with the Secretary of State, the Secretary may—
(1)
assign or otherwise make available any officer or employee of his department for the purpose of cooperating with foreign countries and international organizations in developing personnel resources and programs which promote the conservation of fish or wildlife or plants; and
(2)
conduct or provide financial assistance for the educational training of foreign personnel, in this country or abroad, in fish, wildlife, or plant management, research and law enforcement and to render professional assistance abroad in such matters.
(d) Investigations
After consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Treasury, as appropriate, the Secretary may conduct or cause to be conducted such law enforcement investigations and research abroad as he deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
initiate the amendment of any existing international treaty for the protection and conservation of such species of sea turtles to which the United States is a party in order to make such treaty consistent with the purposes and policies of this section; and
“(5) provide to the Congress by not later than one year after the date of enactment of this section [Nov. 21, 1989]—
“(A)
a list of each nation which conducts commercial shrimp fishing operations within the geographic range of distribution of such sea turtles;
“(B)
a list of each nation which conducts commercial shrimp fishing operations which may affect adversely such species of sea turtles; and
“(C) a full report on—
“(i)
the results of his efforts under this section; and
“(ii)
the status of measures taken by each nation listed pursuant to paragraph (A) or (B) to protect and conserve such sea turtles.
“(b)
(1) In General.—
The importation of shrimp or products from shrimp which have been harvested with commercial fishing technology which may affect adversely such species of sea turtles shall be prohibited not later than May 1, 1991, except as provided in paragraph (2).
“(2) Certification Procedure.—The ban on importation of shrimp or products from shrimp pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not apply if the President shall determine and certify to the Congress not later than May 1, 1991, and annually thereafter that—
“(A)
the government of the harvesting nation has provided documentary evidence of the adoption of a regulatory program governing the incidental taking of such sea turtles in the course of such harvesting that is comparable to that of the United States; and
“(B)
the average rate of that incidental taking by the vessels of the harvesting nation is comparable to the average rate of incidental taking of sea turtles by United States vessels in the course of such harvesting; or
“(C)
the particular fishing environment of the harvesting nation does not pose a threat of the incidental taking of such sea turtles in the course of such harvesting.”
Executive Documents
Executive Order No. 11911
Ex. Ord. No. 11911, Apr. 13, 1976, 41 F.R. 15683, which provided that for purposes of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora the Secretary of the Interior be designated as the Management Authority and established the Endangered Species Scientific Authority as the Scientific Authority, with the Secretary of the Interior designated to act on behalf of the United States in all regards as required by the Convention on Nature Protection and Wildlife Preservation in the Western Hemisphere, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617.
Delegation of Authority Regarding Certification of Countries Exporting Shrimp to United States
* * *