18 U.S. Code § 3621 - Imprisonment of a convicted person
The effective date of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (h)(1)(A), probably means the date of enactment of Pub. L. 115–391, which added subsec. (h) of this section and was approved Dec. 21, 2018.
The date of enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (h)(4), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 115–391, which was approved Dec. 21, 2018.
The date of the enactment of the Second Chance Act of 2007, referred to in subsec. (i)(2), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–199, which was approved Apr. 9, 2008.
For a prior section 3621, applicable to offenses committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, see note set out preceding section 3601 of this title.
2022—Subsec. (e)(7). Pub. L. 117–103 added par. (7).
2018—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–391, § 601, substituted in introductory provisions “shall designate the place of the prisoner’s imprisonment, and shall, subject to bed availability, the prisoner’s security designation, the prisoner’s programmatic needs, the prisoner’s mental and medical health needs, any request made by the prisoner related to faith-based needs, recommendations of the sentencing court, and other security concerns of the Bureau of Prisons, place the prisoner in a facility as close as practicable to the prisoner’s primary residence, and to the extent practicable, in a facility within 500 driving miles of that residence. The Bureau shall, subject to consideration of the factors described in the preceding sentence and the prisoner’s preference for staying at his or her current facility or being transferred, transfer prisoners to facilities that are closer to the prisoner’s primary residence even if the prisoner is already in a facility within 500 driving miles of that residence.” for “shall designate the place of the prisoner’s imprisonment.” and inserted at end of concluding provisions “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.”
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 115–391, § 504(f)(1), added subsec. (g) and redesignated former subsec. (g) as (i).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 115–391, § 102(a), added subsec. (h).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–391, § 504(f)(1)(A), redesignated subsec. (g) as (i).
2008—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–199, § 251(b), inserted “Any order, recommendation, or request by a sentencing court that a convicted person serve a term of imprisonment in a community corrections facility shall have no binding effect on the authority of the Bureau under this section to determine or change the place of imprisonment of that person.” at end of concluding provisions.
Subsec. (e)(5)(A). Pub. L. 110–199, § 252, substituted “means a course of individual and group activities and treatment, lasting at least 6 months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison population (which may include the use of pharmocotherapies, where appropriate, that may extend beyond the 6-month period);” for “means a course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison population—
“(i) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner;
“(ii) intended to develop the prisoner’s cognitive, behavioral, social, vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner’s substance abuse and related problems; and
“(iii) which may include the use of pharmacoptherapies, if appropriate, that may extend beyond the treatment period;”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 110–199, § 231(f), added subsec. (g).
2006—Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 109–162, § 1146(1), added par. (4) and struck out heading and text of former par. (4). Text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—
“(A) $13,500,000 for fiscal year 1996;
“(B) $18,900,000 for fiscal year 1997;
“(C) $25,200,000 for fiscal year 1998;
“(D) $27,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
“(E) $27,900,000 for fiscal year 2000.”
Subsec. (e)(5)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 109–162, § 1146(2), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–248 added subsec. (f).
1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–322, § 32001(1), struck out “, to the extent practicable,” after “The Bureau shall” in concluding provisions.
Pub. L. 103–322, § 20401, inserted “In designating the place of imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection, there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status.” after subsec. (b)(5).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–322, § 32001(2), added subsec. (e).
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–647 inserted at end “The Bureau shall, to the extent practicable, make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 117–103 not effective until Oct. 1 of the first fiscal year beginning after Mar. 15, 2022, see section 4(a) of div. W of Pub. L. 117–103, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6851 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Pub. L. 115–391, title V, § 504(f)(2), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5234, provided that:
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title.
Pub. L. 115–391, title I, § 105, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5214, provided that:
For construction of amendments by Pub. L. 110–199 and requirements for grants made under such amendments, see section 60504 of Title 34, Crime Control and Law Enforcement.
Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title X, § 1001(d), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 914, provided that:
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title II, § 12003, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 515, provided that:
Pub. L. 115–391, title I, § 103, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5213, provided that:
Pub. L. 115–391, title I, § 106, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5214, provided that:
Pub. L. 115–391, title VI, § 607, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5244, provided that: