Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 3621 - Imprisonment of a convicted person
prev | next
(a) Commitment to Custody of Bureau of Prisons.—
A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to the provisions of subchapter D of chapter 227 shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed, or until earlier released for satisfactory behavior pursuant to the provisions of section 3624.
* * *
and to the extent practicable, in a facility within 500 driving miles of that residence. The Bureau shall, subject to consideration of the factors described in the preceding sentence and the prisoner’s preference for staying at his or her current facility or being transferred, transfer prisoners to facilities that are closer to the prisoner’s primary residence even if the prisoner is already in a facility within 500 driving miles of that residence. The Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability established by the Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable, considering—
(1)
the resources of the facility contemplated;
(2)
the nature and circumstances of the offense;
(3)
the history and characteristics of the prisoner;
(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence—
(A)
concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or
(B)
recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and
(5)
any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of title 28.
* * *
Any prisoner who, in the judgment of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, has successfully completed a program of residential substance abuse treatment provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall remain in the custody of the Bureau under such conditions as the Bureau deems appropriate. If the conditions of confinement are different from those the prisoner would have experienced absent the successful completion of the treatment, the Bureau shall periodically test the prisoner for substance abuse and discontinue such conditions on determining that substance abuse has recurred.
(B) Period of custody.—
The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve.
(3) Report.—The Bureau of Prisons shall transmit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives on January 1, 1995, and on January 1 of each year thereafter, a report. Such report shall contain—
(A)
a detailed quantitative and qualitative description of each substance abuse treatment program, residential or not, operated by the Bureau;
(B)
a full explanation of how eligibility for such programs is determined, with complete information on what proportion of prisoners with substance abuse problems are eligible; and
(C)
a complete statement of to what extent the Bureau has achieved compliance with the requirements of this title.
(4) Authorization of appropriations.—
There are authorized to carry out this subsection such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2011.
(5) Definitions.—As used in this subsection—
* * *