Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 1090 of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(B), (C), was generally amended by Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, § 702(m)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3168. For a similar provision to former subsec. (a)(5), see subsec. (a)(6) of section 1090 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1089, Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 482, as added Pub. L. 96–374, title IV, § 451(a), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1445; amended Pub. L. 97–35, title V, § 533(a)(1), (2), (b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 453; Pub. L. 99–272, title XVI, § 16031, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 354, related to analysis of student’s need for financial assistance, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99–498.
Another prior section 1089, Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 499, formerly § 469, as added Pub. L. 90–575, title I, § 151, Oct. 16, 1968, 82 Stat. 1032; amended Pub. L. 91–230, title IV, § 401(h)(4), Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 174; renumbered Pub. L. 92–318, title I, § 137(b), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 272, related to the Advisory Council on Financial Aid to Students, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 96–374.
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–39 substituted “section 1070b–3(d), 1087–52(d), or 1087bb(i) of this title” for “section 1070b–3(e), 1087–52(e), or 1087bb(j) of this title”.
2008—Subsec. (a)(1)(B), (C). Pub. L. 110–315, § 482(a)(1), added subpars. (B) and (C) and struck out former subpars. (B) and (C) which read as follows:
“(B) by March 1: proposed modifications and updates pursuant to section 1087rr of this title published in the Federal Register;
“(C) by June 1: final modifications and updates pursuant to section 1087rr of this title published in the Federal Register;”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 110–315, § 103(b)(9), substituted “authorizing committees” for “Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 110–315, § 482(a)(2), added subsec. (e).
1998—Subsec. (a)(3), (4). Pub. L. 105–244, § 481(a), added pars. (3) and (4).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–244, § 481(b), amended heading and text of subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Any regulatory changes initiated by the Secretary affecting the programs pursuant to this subchapter that have not been published in final form by December 1 prior to the start of the award year shall not become effective until the beginning of the second award year after such December 1 date. For award year 1994–95, this subsection shall not require a delay in the effectiveness of regulatory changes affecting parts B, G, and H of this subchapter that are published in final form by May 1, 1994.”
1995—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–66, in first sentence substituted “a deadline included in the calendar described in subsection (a) is not met” for “the items specified in the calendar have been completed and provide all relevant forms, rules, and instructions with such notice” and after first sentence struck out “When a deadline included in the calendar is not met, the Secretary, within 7 days, shall submit to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives a written report, including proper documentation, as to why the deadline was not adhered to and a detailed plan for ensuring that subsequent dates are met.”
1993—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–208 inserted at end “For award year 1994–95, this subsection shall not require a delay in the effectiveness of regulatory changes affecting parts B, G, and H of this subchapter that are published in final form by May 1, 1994.”
1992—Subsec. (a)(1)(B), (C). Pub. L. 102–325, § 482(b)(1), substituted “section 1087rr” for “sections 1070a–5 and 1087rr”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–325, § 482(b)(2), substituted “subpart 3” for “subpart 2”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–325, § 482(a), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: “Any additional regulatory changes initiated by the Secretary affecting the general administration of the programs pursuant to this subchapter that have not been published in final form by December 1 prior to the start of the award year shall not become effective until the beginning of the second award year after the December 1 date.”
1987—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–50 inserted reference to section 1087bb(j) of this title and part E of this subchapter.