Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1090 - Forms and regulations
(a) Common financial aid form development and processing
(1) In general
The Secretary, in cooperation with representatives of agencies and organizations involved in student financial assistance, shall produce, distribute, and process free of charge common financial reporting forms as described in this subsection to be used for application and reapplication to determine the need and eligibility of a student for financial assistance under parts A through E (other than under subpart 4 of part A). The forms shall be made available to applicants in both paper and electronic formats and shall be referred to as the “Free Application for Federal Student Aid” or the “FAFSA”. The Secretary shall work to make the FAFSA consumer-friendly and to make questions on the FAFSA easy for students and families to read and understand, and shall ensure that the FAFSA is available in formats accessible to individuals with disabilities.
(2) Paper format
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall develop, make available, and process—
(i)
a paper version of EZ FAFSA, as described in subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
a paper version of the other forms described in this subsection, in accordance with subparagraph (C), for any applicant who does not meet the requirements of or does not wish to use the process described in subparagraph (B).
(B) EZ FAFSA
(i) In general
The Secretary shall develop and use, after appropriate field testing, a simplified paper form, to be known as the EZ FAFSA, to be used for applicants meeting the requirements of subsection (b) or (c) of section 1087ss of this title.
(ii) Reduced data requirements
The EZ FAFSA shall permit an applicant to submit, for financial assistance purposes, only the data elements required to make a determination of whether the applicant meets the requirements under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1087ss of this title.
(iii) State data
The Secretary shall include on the EZ FAFSA such data items as may be necessary to award State financial assistance, as provided under paragraph (5), except that the Secretary shall not include a State’s data if that State does not permit the State’s resident applicants to use the EZ FAFSA for State assistance.
(iv) Free availability and processing
The provisions of paragraph (6) shall apply to the EZ FAFSA, and the data collected by means of the EZ FAFSA shall be available to institutions of higher education, guaranty agencies, and States in accordance with paragraph (10).
(C) Promoting the use of electronic FAFSA
(i) In general
The Secretary shall make all efforts to encourage all applicants to utilize the electronic version of the forms described in paragraph (3).
(ii) Maintenance of the FAFSA in a printable electronic file
The Secretary shall maintain a version of the paper forms described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) in a printable electronic file that is easily portable, accessible, and downloadable to students on the same website used to provide students with the electronic version of the forms described in paragraph (3).
(iii) Requests for printed copy
* * *
(iii) Prohibition against requesting information more than once
Any information requested during the process of creating an account for completing the free application under this subsection, shall, to the fullest extent possible, not be required a second time for the same award year, or in a duplicative manner, when completing such free application except in the case of an unusual situation, such as a temporary inability to access an account for completing such free application.
(iv) Change in family size
The Secretary shall provide a process by which an applicant shall confirm the accuracy of family size or update the family size with respect to such applicant for purposes of determining the need of such applicant for financial assistance under this subchapter based on a change in family size from the tax year data used for such determination.
(v) Single question for homeless status
The Secretary shall ensure that—
(I) on the form developed under this section for which the information is applicable, there is a single, easily understood screening question to identify an applicant who is an unaccompanied homeless youth or is unaccompanied, at risk of homelessness, and self-supporting; and
(II) such question is distinct from those relating to an individual who does not have access to parental income due to an unusual circumstance.
(vi) Adjustments
The Secretary shall disclose on the FAFSA that the student may, on a case-by-case basis, qualify for an adjustment under section 1087tt of this title to the cost of attendance or the values of the data items required to calculate the student’s eligibility for a Federal Pell Grant or the student aid index for the student or parent.
(C) Notification and approval of request for tax return information
The Secretary shall notify students and borrowers who wish to submit an application for Federal student financial aid under this subchapter (as well as parents and spouses who must sign such an application or request or a Master Promissory Note on behalf of those students and borrowers) of the authority of the Secretary to require that such persons affirmatively approve that the Internal Revenue Service disclose their tax return information as described in section 1098h of this title.
(D) Authorizations available to the applicant
(i) Authorization to disclose FAFSA information, including a redisclosure of tax return information, to institution, State higher education agency, and designated scholarship organizations
* * *