The Secretary shall make available on the internet website of the Food and Drug Administration an annual report on the progress of the program under this subsection.
21 U.S. Code § 360d - Performance standards
* * *
1997—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105–115, § 204(d)(1), substituted “under subsection (b)” for “under this section”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105–115, § 204(d)(2), substituted “under subsection (b)” for “under this section” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–115, § 204(d)(3), substituted “under subsection (b)” for “under this section”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 105–115, § 204(d)(4), substituted “this subsection and subsection (b)” for “this section” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–115, § 204(a), added subsec. (c).
1993—Subsec. (b)(4)(B), (5)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 103–80 amended directory language of Pub. L. 101–619, § 18(b), identical to amendment by Pub. L. 102–300, § 6(g)(1). See 1992 and 1990 Amendment notes below.
1992—Subsec. (b)(4)(B), (5)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 102–300 made technical corrections to directory language of Pub. L. 101–629, § 18(b)(1), (2). See 1990 Amendment note below.
1990—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–629, § 6(a)(1), substituted “The special controls required by section 360c(a)(1)(B) of this title shall include performance standards for a class II device if the Secretary determines that a performance standard is necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.” for “The Secretary may by regulation, promulgated in accordance with this section, establish a performance standard for a class II device.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–629, § 6(a)(2), (3), redesignated subsec. (g) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows:
“(1) A proceeding for the development of a performance standard for a device shall be initiated by the Secretary by the publication in the Federal Register of notice of the opportunity to submit to the Secretary a request (within fifteen days of the date of the publication of the notice) for a change in the classification of the device based on new information relevant to its classification.
“(2) If, after publication of a notice pursuant to paragraph (1) the Secretary receives a request for a change in the device’s classification, he shall, within sixty days of the publication of such notice and after consultation with the appropriate panel under section 360c of this title, by order published in the Federal Register, either deny the request for change in classification or give notice of his intent to initiate such a change under section 360c(e) of this title.”
Subsec. (b)(1), (2). Pub. L. 101–629, § 6(a)(4), amended pars. (1) and (2) generally. Prior to amendment, pars. (1) and (2) read as follows:
“(1)(A) After publication pursuant to subsection (c) of this section of a notice respecting a performance standard for a device, the Secretary shall either—
* * *