Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 382 - Exports of certain unapproved products
(a) Drugs or devices intended for human or animal use which require approval or licensingA drug or device—
(1) which, in the case of a drug
* * *
A drug or device which is used in the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of a tropical disease or another disease not of significant prevalence in the United States and which does not otherwise qualify for export under this section shall, upon approval of an application, be permitted to be exported if the Secretary finds that the drug or device will not expose patients in such country to an unreasonable risk of illness or injury and the probable benefit to health from the use of the drug or device (under conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling or proposed labeling of the drug or device) outweighs the risk of injury or illness from its use, taking into account the probable risks and benefits of currently available drug or device treatment.
(2) The holder of an approved application for the export of a drug or device under this subsection shall report to the Secretary—
(A)
the receipt of any credible information indicating that the drug or device is being or may have been exported from a country for which the Secretary made a finding under paragraph (1)(A) to a country for which the Secretary cannot make such a finding; and
(B)
the receipt of any information indicating adverse reactions to such drug.
(3)
(A) If the Secretary determines that—
(i)
a drug or device for which an application is approved under paragraph (1) does not continue to meet the requirements of such paragraph; or
(ii)
the holder of an approved application under paragraph (1) has not made the report required by paragraph (2),
the Secretary may, after providing the holder of the application an opportunity for an informal hearing, withdraw the approved application.
(B)
If the Secretary determines that the holder of an approved application under paragraph (1) or an importer is exporting a drug or device from the United States to an importer and such importer is exporting the drug or device to a country for which the Secretary cannot make a finding under paragraph (1) and such export presents an imminent hazard, the Secretary shall immediately prohibit the export of the drug or device to such importer, provide the person exporting the drug or device from the United States prompt notice of the prohibition, and afford such person an opportunity for an expedited hearing.
(f) Prohibition of export of drug or deviceA drug or device may not be exported under this section—
(1)
if the drug or device is not manufactured, processed, packaged, and held in substantial conformity with current good manufacturing practice requirements or does not meet international standards as certified by an international standards organization recognized by the Secretary;
(2)
if the drug or device is adulterated under clause (1), (2)(A), or (3) of section 351(a) or subsection (c) or (d) of section 351 of this title;
(3)
if the requirements of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 381(e)(1) of this title have not been met;
(4)
(A)
if the drug or device is the subject of a notice by the Secretary or the Secretary of Agriculture of a determination that the probability of reimportation of the exported drug or device would present an imminent hazard to the public health and safety of the United States and the only means of limiting the hazard is to prohibit the export of the drug or device; or
(B)
if the drug or device presents an imminent hazard to the public health of the country to which the drug or device would be exported;
(5) if the labeling of the drug or device is not—
(A) in accordance with the requirements and conditions for use in—
(i)
the country in which the drug or device received valid marketing authorization under subsection (b); and
(ii)
the country to which the drug or device would be exported; and
(B)
in the language and units of measurement of the country to which the drug or device would be exported or in the language designated by such country; or
(6)
if the drug or device is not promoted in accordance with the labeling requirements set forth in paragraph (5).
In making a finding under paragraph (4)(B), (5), or (6) the Secretary shall consult with the appropriate public health official in the affected country.
(g) Notification of Secretary
The exporter of a drug or device exported under subsection (b)(1) shall provide a simple notification to the Secretary identifying the drug or device when the exporter first begins to export such drug or device to any country listed in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (b)(1)(A). When an exporter of a drug or device first begins to export a drug or device to a country which is not listed in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (b)(1)A),[1] the exporter shall provide a simple notification to the Secretary identifying the drug or device and the country to which such drug or device is being exported. Any exporter of a drug or device shall maintain records of all drugs or devices exported and the countries to which they were exported.
(h) References to Secretary and term “drug”For purposes of this section—
(1)
a reference to the Secretary shall in the case of a biological product which is required to be licensed under the Act of March 4, 1913 [21 U.S.C. 151 et seq.] (37 Stat. 832–833) (commonly known as the Virus-Serum Toxin Act) be considered to be a reference to the Secretary of Agriculture, and
(2)
the term “drug” includes drugs for human use as well as biologicals under section 262 of title 42 or the Act of March 4, 1913 (37 Stat. 832–833) (commonly known as the Virus-Serum Toxin Act).
(i) Exportation
Insulin and antibiotic drugs may be exported without regard to the requirements in this section if the insulin and antibiotic drugs meet the requirements of section 381(e)(1) of this title.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be subsection “(b)(1)(A),”.