Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 206 - Recreational trails program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Motorized recreation.—
The term “motorized recreation” means off-road recreation using any motor-powered vehicle, except for a motorized wheelchair.
* * *
(4) Cooperation by private persons.—
(A) Written assurances.—
As a condition of making available apportionments for work on recreational trails that would affect privately owned land, a State shall obtain written assurances that the owner of the land will cooperate with the State and participate as necessary in the activities to be conducted.
(B) Public access.—
Any use of the apportionments to a State to carry out this section on privately owned land must be accompanied by an easement or other legally binding agreement that ensures public access to the recreational trail improvements funded by the apportionments.
(i) Contract Authority.—
Funds authorized to carry out this section shall be available for obligation in the same manner as if the funds were apportioned under chapter 1, except that the Federal share of the cost of a project under this section shall be determined in accordance with this section.
(j) Use of Other Apportioned Funds.—
Funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b) that are obligated for a recreational trail or a related project shall be administered as if the funds were made available to carry out this section.