Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 1042 - Sales of stock to employee stock ownership plans or certain cooperatives
(a) Nonrecognition of gainIf—
(1)
the taxpayer or executor elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “security” has the meaning given such term by section 165(g)(2), except that such term shall not include any security issued by a government or political subdivision thereof.
(5) Securities sold by underwriter
No sale of securities by an underwriter to an employee stock ownership plan or eligible worker-owned cooperative in the ordinary course of his trade or business as an underwriter, whether or not guaranteed, shall be treated as a sale for purposes of subsection (a).
(6) Time for filing election
An election under subsection (a) shall be filed not later than the last day prescribed by law (including extensions thereof) for filing the return of tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the sale occurs.
(7) Section not to apply to gain of C corporation
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any gain on the sale of any qualified securities which is includible in the gross income of any C corporation.
(d) Basis of qualified replacement propertyThe basis of the taxpayer in qualified replacement property purchased by the taxpayer during the replacement period shall be reduced by the amount of gain not recognized by reason of such purchase and the application of subsection (a). If more than one item of qualified replacement property is purchased, the basis of each of such items shall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying the total gain not recognized by reason of such purchase and the application of subsection (a) by a fraction—
(1)
the numerator of which is the cost of such item of property, and
(2)
the denominator of which is the total cost of all such items of property.
Any reduction in basis under this subsection shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 1278(a)(2)(A)(ii) (relating to definition of market discount).
(e) Recapture of gain on disposition of qualified replacement property
(1) In general
If a taxpayer disposes of any qualified replacement property, then, notwithstanding any other provision of this title, gain (if any) shall be recognized to the extent of the gain which was not recognized under subsection (a) by reason of the acquisition by such taxpayer of such qualified replacement property.
(2) Special rule for corporations controlled by the taxpayerIf—
(A)
a corporation issuing qualified replacement property disposes of a substantial portion of its assets other than in the ordinary course of its trade or business, and
(B)
any taxpayer owning stock representing control (within the meaning of section 304(c)) of such corporation at the time of such disposition holds any qualified replacement property of such corporation at such time,
then the taxpayer shall be treated as having disposed of such qualified replacement property at such time.
(3) Recapture not to apply in certain casesParagraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer of qualified replacement property
(A)
in any reorganization (within the meaning of section 368) unless the person making the election under subsection (a)(1) owns stock representing control in the acquiring or acquired corporation and such property is substituted basis property in the hands of the transferee,
(B)
by reason of the death of the person making such election,
(C)
by gift, or
(D)
in any transaction to which section 1042(a) applies.
(f) Statute of limitationsIf any gain is realized by the taxpayer on the sale or exchange of any qualified securities and there is in effect an election under subsection (a) with respect to such gain, then—
(1) the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency with respect to such gain shall not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) of—
(A)
the taxpayer’s cost of purchasing qualified replacement property which the taxpayer claims results in nonrecognition of any part of such gain,
(B)
the taxpayer’s intention not to purchase qualified replacement property within the replacement period, or
(C)
a failure to make such purchase within the replacement period, and
(2)
such deficiency may be assessed before the expiration of such 3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(g) Application of section to sales of stock in agricultural refiners and processors to eligible farm cooperatives
(1) In general
This section shall apply to the sale of stock of a qualified refiner or processor to an eligible farmers’ cooperative.
(2) Qualified refiner or processorFor purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified refiner or processor” means a domestic corporation—
(A)
substantially all of the activities of which consist of the active conduct of the trade or business of refining or processing agricultural or horticultural products, and
(B) which, during the 1-year period ending on the date of the sale, purchases more than one-half of such products to be refined or processed from—
(i)
farmers who make up the eligible farmers’ cooperative which is purchasing stock in the corporation in a transaction to which this subsection is to apply, or
(ii)
such cooperative.
(3) Eligible farmers’ cooperative
For purposes of this section, the term “eligible farmers’ cooperative” means an organization to which part I of subchapter T applies and which is engaged in the marketing of agricultural or horticultural products.
(4) Special rulesIn applying this section to a sale to which paragraph (1) applies—
(A)
the eligible farmers’ cooperative shall be treated in the same manner as a cooperative described in subsection (b)(1)(B),
(B)
subsection (b)(2) shall be applied by substituting “100 percent” for “30 percent” each place it appears,
(C)
* * *