Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 125 - Cafeteria plans
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (b), no amount shall be included in the gross income of a participant in a cafeteria plan solely because, under the plan, the participant may choose among the benefits of the plan.
* * *
a shareholder owning more than 5 percent of the voting power or value of all classes of stock of the employer,
(C)
highly compensated, or
(D)
a spouse or dependent (within the meaning of section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).
(2) Highly compensated individual
The term “highly compensated individual” means an individual who is described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1).
(f) Qualified benefits definedFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “qualified benefit” means any benefit which, with the application of subsection (a), is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter (other than section 106(b), 117, 127, or 132). Such term includes any group term life insurance which is includible in gross income only because it exceeds the dollar limitation of section 79 and such term includes any other benefit permitted under regulations.
(2) Long-term care insurance not qualified
The term “qualified benefit” shall not include any product which is advertised, marketed, or offered as long-term care insurance.
(3) Certain exchange-participating qualified health plans not qualified
(A) In general
The term “qualified benefit” shall not include any qualified health plan (as defined in section 1301(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) offered through an Exchange established under section 1311 of such Act.
(B) Exception for exchange-eligible employers
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any employee if such employee’s employer is a qualified employer (as defined in section 1312(f)(2) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) offering the employee the opportunity to enroll through such an Exchange in a qualified health plan in a group market.
(g) Special rules
(1) Collectively bargained plan not considered discriminatory
For purposes of this section, a plan shall not be treated as discriminatory if the plan is maintained under an agreement which the Secretary finds to be a collective bargaining agreement between employee representatives and one or more employers.
(2) Health benefitsFor purposes of subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(1), a cafeteria plan which provides health benefits shall not be treated as discriminatory if—
(A) contributions under the plan on behalf of each participant include an amount which—
(i)
equals 100 percent of the cost of the health benefit coverage under the plan of the majority of the highly compensated participants similarly situated, or
(ii)
* * *