Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 25C - Energy efficient home improvement credit
(a) Allowance of creditIn the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 30 percent of the sum of—
* * *
The credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(1) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed, in the aggregate with respect to all exterior windows and skylights, $600.
(4) DoorsThe credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(1) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed—
(A)
$250 in the case of any exterior door, and
(B)
$500 in the aggregate with respect to all exterior doors.
(5) Heat pump and heat pump water heaters; biomass stoves and boilers
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(2) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000 with respect to amounts paid or incurred for property described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subsection (d)(2)(A) and in subsection (d)(2)(B).
(6) Home energy audits
(A) Dollar limitation
The amount of the credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(3) shall not exceed $150.
(B) Substantiation requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(3) unless the taxpayer includes with the taxpayer’s return of tax such information or documentation as the Secretary may require.
(c) Qualified energy efficiency improvementsFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified energy efficiency improvements” means any energy efficient building envelope component, if—
(A)
such component is installed in or on a dwelling unit located in the United States and owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s principal residence (within the meaning of section 121),
(B)
the original use of such component commences with the taxpayer, and
(C)
such component reasonably can be expected to remain in use for at least 5 years.
(2) Energy efficient building envelope componentThe term “energy efficient building envelope component” means a building envelope component which meets—
(A)
in the case of an exterior window or skylight, Energy Star most efficient certification requirements,
(B)
in the case of an exterior door, applicable Energy Star requirements, and
(C)
in the case of any other component, the prescriptive criteria for such component established by the most recent International Energy Conservation Code standard in effect as of the beginning of the calendar year which is 2 years prior to the calendar year in which such component is placed in service.
(3) Building envelope componentThe term “building envelope component” means—
(A)
any insulation material or system, including air sealing material or system, which is specifically and primarily designed to reduce the heat loss or gain of a dwelling unit when installed in or on such dwelling unit,
(B)
exterior windows (including skylights), and
(C)
exterior doors.
(4) Manufactured homes included
* * *
Pub. L. 111–312, § 710(b)(2)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted “2009 International Energy Conservation Code, as such Code (including supplements) is in effect on the date of the enactment of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009” for “2000 International Energy Conservation Code, as such Code (including supplements) is in effect on the date of the enactment of this section”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 111–312, § 710(b)(2)(E), struck out “and meets the prescriptive criteria for such material or system established by the 2009 International Energy Conservation Code, as such Code (including supplements) is in effect on the date of the enactment of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009” after “on such dwelling unit”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 111–312, § 710(b)(2)(D)(i), struck out par. (4). Text read as follows: “Such term shall not include any component described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) unless such component is equal to or below a U factor of 0.30 and SHGC of 0.30.”
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 111–312, § 710(b)(2)(C)(ii), amended cl. (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (ii) read as follows: “any qualified natural gas furnace, qualified propane furnace, qualified oil furnace, qualified natural gas hot water boiler, qualified propane hot water boiler, or qualified oil hot water boiler, or”.
Subsec. (d)(3)(E). Pub. L. 111–312, § 710(b)(2)(B), struck out “, as measured using a lower heating value” after “75 percent”.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 111–312, § 710(b)(2)(C)(i), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) defined the terms “qualified natural gas furnace”, “qualified natural gas hot water boiler”, “qualified propane furnace”, “qualified propane hot water boiler”, “qualified oil furnace”, and “qualified oil hot water boiler”.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 111–312, § 710(b)(3), added par. (3).
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 111–312, § 710(a), substituted “2011” for “2010”.
2009—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 111–5, § 1121(a), added subsecs. (a) and (b) and struck out former subsecs. (a) and (b) which related to credit equal to the sum of 10 percent of the amount paid for qualified energy efficiency improvements and the amount of energy property expenditures and provided limits on credits and expenditures.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 111–5, § 1121(d)(2), inserted “and meets the prescriptive criteria for such material or system established by the 2009 International Energy Conservation Code, as such Code (including supplements) is in effect on the date of the enactment of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009” after “such dwelling unit”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 111–5, § 1121(d)(1), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 111–5, § 1121(c)(2), amended cl. (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (ii) read as follows: “a qualified natural gas, propane, or oil furnace or hot water boiler, or”.
* * *