Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 280G - Golden parachute payments
(a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for any excess parachute payment.
(b) Excess parachute paymentFor purposes of this section—
* * *
the amount treated as a parachute payment shall not include the portion of such payment which the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence is reasonable compensation for personal services to be rendered on or after the date of the change described in paragraph (2)(A)(i), and
(B)
the amount treated as an excess parachute payment shall be reduced by the portion of such payment which the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence is reasonable compensation for personal services actually rendered before the date of the change described in paragraph (2)(A)(i).
For purposes of subparagraph (B), reasonable compensation for services actually rendered before the date of the change described in paragraph (2)(A)(i) shall be first offset against the base amount.
(5) Exemption for small business corporations, etc.
(A) In generalNotwithstanding paragraph (2), the term “parachute payment” does not include—
(i)
any payment to a disqualified individual with respect to a corporation which (immediately before the change described in paragraph (2)(A)(i)) was a small business corporation (as defined in section 1361(b) but without regard to paragraph (1)(C) thereof), and
(ii) any payment to a disqualified individual with respect to a corporation (other than a corporation described in clause (i)) if—
(I)
immediately before the change described in paragraph (2)(A)(i), no stock in such corporation was readily tradeable on an established securities market or otherwise, and
(II)
the shareholder approval requirements of subparagraph (B) are met with respect to such payment.
The Secretary may, by regulations, prescribe that the requirements of subclause (I) of clause (ii) are not met where a substantial portion of the assets of any entity consists (directly or indirectly) of stock in such corporation and interests in such other entity are readily tradeable on an established securities market, or otherwise. Stock described in section 1504(a)(4) shall not be taken into account under clause (ii)(I) if the payment does not adversely affect the shareholder’s redemption and liquidation rights.
(B) Shareholder approval requirementsThe shareholder approval requirements of this subparagraph are met with respect to any payment if—
(i)
such payment was approved by a vote of the persons who owned, immediately before the change described in paragraph (2)(A)(i), more than 75 percent of the voting power of all outstanding stock of the corporation, and
(ii)
there was adequate disclosure to shareholders of all material facts concerning all payments which (but for this paragraph) would be parachute payments with respect to a disqualified individual.
The regulations prescribed under subsection (e) shall include regulations providing for the application of this subparagraph in the case of shareholders which are not individuals (including the treatment of nonvoting interests in an entity which is a shareholder) and where an entity holds a de minimis amount of stock in the corporation.
* * *
(1) Annualized includible compensation for base periodThe term “annualized includible compensation for the base period” means the average annual compensation which—
(A)
was payable by the corporation with respect to which the change in ownership or control described in paragraph (2)(A) of subsection (b) occurs, and
(B)
was includible in the gross income of the disqualified individual for taxable years in the base period.
(2) Base period
The term “base period” means the period consisting of the most recent 5 taxable years ending before the date on which the change in ownership or control described in paragraph (2)(A) of subsection (b) occurs (or such portion of such period during which the disqualified individual performed personal services for the corporation).
(3) Property transfersAny transfer of property—
(A)
shall be treated as a payment, and
(B)
shall be taken into account as its fair market value.
(4) Present value
Present value shall be determined by using a discount rate equal to 120 percent of the applicable Federal rate (determined under section 1274(d)), compounded semiannually.
(5) Treatment of affiliated groups
Except as otherwise provided in regulations, all members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504, determined without regard to section 1504(b)) shall be treated as 1 corporation for purposes of this section. Any person who is an officer of any member of such group shall be treated as an officer of such 1 corporation.
(e) Special rule for application to employers participating in the Troubled Assets Relief Program
(1) In generalIn the case of the severance from employment of a covered executive of an applicable employer during the period during which the authorities under section 101(a) of the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 are in effect (determined under section 120 of such Act), this section shall be applied to payments to such executive with the following modifications:
(A)
Any reference to a disqualified individual (other than in subsection (c)) shall be treated as a reference to a covered executive.
(B)
Any reference to a change described in subsection (b)(2)(A)(i) shall be treated as a reference to an applicable severance from employment of a covered executive, and any reference to a payment contingent on such a change shall be treated as a reference to any payment made during an applicable taxable year of the employer on account of such applicable severance from employment.
(C)
Any reference to a corporation shall be treated as a reference to an applicable employer.
(D)
The provisions of subsections (b)(2)(C), (b)(4), (b)(5), and (d)(5) shall not apply.
(2) Definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this subsection:
(A) Definitions
Any term used in this subsection which is also used in section 162(m)(5) shall have the meaning given such term by such section.
* * *