Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3302 - Credits against tax
(a) Contributions to State unemployment funds
(1)
The taxpayer may, to the extent provided in this subsection and subsection (c), credit against the tax imposed by section 3301 the amount of contributions paid by him into an unemployment fund maintained during the taxable year under the unemployment compensation law of a State which is certified as provided in section 3304 for the 12-month period ending on October 31 of such year.
* * *
the total amount of the remuneration subject to contributions under the State unemployment compensation law with respect to such taxable year (determined without regard to any limitation on the amount of wages subject to contribution under the State law).
(5) Benefit cost ratioFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe benefit cost ratio for any calendar year is the percentage determined by dividing—
(i)
the sum of the total of the compensation paid under the State unemployment compensation law during such calendar year and any interest paid during such calendar year on advances made to the State under title XII of the Social Security Act, by
(ii)
the total amount of the remuneration subject to contributions under the State unemployment compensation law with respect to such calendar year (determined without regard to any limitation on the amount of remuneration subject to contribution under the State law).
(B) Reimbursable benefits not taken into accountFor purposes of subparagraph (A), compensation shall not be taken into account to the extent—
(i)
the State is entitled to reimbursement for such compensation under the provisions of any Federal law, or
(ii)
such compensation is attributable to services performed for a reimbursing employer.
(C) Reimbursing employer
The term “reimbursing employer” means any governmental entity or other organization (or group of governmental entities or any other organizations) which makes reimbursements in lieu of contributions to the State unemployment fund.
(D) Rounding
If any percentage determined under subparagraph (A) is not a multiple of .1 percent, such percentage shall be reduced to the nearest multiple of .1 percent.
(6) Reports
The Secretary of Labor may, by regulations, require a State to furnish such information at such time and in such manner as may be necessary for purposes of this subsection.
(7) Definitions and special rules
The definitions and special rules set forth in subsection (d) shall apply to this subsection in the same manner as they apply to subsection (c).
(8) Partial limitation
(A)
In the case of a State which would meet the requirements of this subsection for a taxable year prior to 1986 but for its failure to meet one of the requirements contained in subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (2), the reduction under subsection (c)(2) in credits otherwise applicable to taxpayers in such State for such taxable year and each subsequent year (in a period of consecutive years for each of which a credit reduction is in effect for taxpayers in such State) shall be reduced by 0.1 percentage point.
(B)
* * *