Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3302 - Credits against tax
(a) Contributions to State unemployment funds
(1)
The taxpayer may, to the extent provided in this subsection and subsection (c), credit against the tax imposed by section 3301 the amount of contributions paid by him into an unemployment fund maintained during the taxable year under the unemployment compensation law of a State which is certified as provided in section 3304 for the 12-month period ending on October 31 of such year.
* * *
In the case of wages paid by the trustee of an estate under title 11 of the United States Code, if the failure to pay contributions on time was without fault by the trustee, paragraph (3) shall be applied by substituting “100 percent” for “90 percent”.
(b) Additional credit
In addition to the credit allowed under subsection (a), a taxpayer may credit against the tax imposed by section 3301 for any taxable year an amount, with respect to the unemployment compensation law of each State certified as provided in section 3303 for the 12-month period ending on October 31 of such year, or with respect to any provisions thereof so certified, equal to the amount, if any, by which the contributions required to be paid by him with respect to the taxable year were less than the contributions such taxpayer would have been required to pay if throughout the taxable year he had been subject under such State law to the highest rate applied thereunder in such 12-month period to any person having individuals in his employ, or to a rate of 5.4 percent, whichever rate is lower.
(c) Limit on total credits
(1)
The total credits allowed to a taxpayer under this section shall not exceed 90 percent of the tax against which such credits are allowable.
(2) If an advance or advances have been made to the unemployment account of a State under title XII of the Social Security Act, then the total credits (after applying subsections (a) and (b) and paragraph (1) of this subsection) otherwise allowable under this section for the taxable year in the case of a taxpayer subject to the unemployment compensation law of such State shall be reduced—
(A)
(i)
in the case of a taxable year beginning with the second consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by 5 percent of the tax imposed by section 3301 with respect to the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State; and
(ii)
in the case of any succeeding taxable year beginning with a consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by an additional 5 percent, for each such succeeding taxable year, of the tax imposed by section 3301 with respect to the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State;
(B) in the case of a taxable year beginning with the third or fourth consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by the amount determined by multiplying the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State by the percentage (if any), multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the State’s average annual wage in covered employment for the calendar year in which the determination is made and the denominator of which is the wage base under this chapter, by which—
(i)
* * *
“Nothing contained in this section [enacting sections 3511 and 7705 of this title, amending this section and sections 3303, 6053, 6652, and 7528 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 7705 of this title] or the amendments made by this section shall be construed to create any inference with respect to the determination of who is an employee or employer—
“(1)
for Federal tax purposes (other than the purposes set forth in the amendments made by this section), or
“(2)
for purposes of any other provision of law.”
Extension of Period for Repayment of Federal Loans to State Unemployment Funds
Pub. L. 102–318, title III, § 304, July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 298, provided that:
“(a) General Rule.—If the Secretary of Labor determines that a State meets the requirements of subsection (b), paragraph (2) of section 3302(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied with respect to such State for taxable years after 1991—
“(1)
by substituting ‘third’ for ‘second’ in subparagraph (A)(i),
“(2)
by substituting ‘fourth or fifth’ for ‘third or fourth’ in subparagraph (B), and
“(3)
by substituting ‘sixth’ for ‘fifth’ in subparagraph (C).
“(b) Requirements.—
A State meets the requirements of this subsection if, during calendar year 1992 or 1993, the State amended its unemployment compensation law to increase estimated contributions required under such law by at least 25 percent.
“(c) Special Rule.—This section shall not apply to any taxable year after 1994 unless—
“(1)
such taxable year is in a series of consecutive taxable years as of the beginning of each of which there was a balance referred to in section 3302(c)(2) of such Code, and
“(2)
such series includes a taxable year beginning in 1992, 1993, or 1994.”
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Transitional Rule for Certain Employees and Small Businesses
Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 271(d)(3), (4), formerly § 271(b)(3), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 555, as redesignated and amended by Pub. L. 98–601, § 1(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3147; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(3) Transitional rule for certain employees.—
“(A) In general.—
* * *