26 U.S. Code § 23 - Adoption expenses
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer.
In the case of an adoption of a child with special needs which becomes final during a taxable year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having paid during such year qualified adoption expenses with respect to such adoption in an amount equal to the excess (if any) of $10,000 over the aggregate qualified adoption expenses actually paid or incurred by the taxpayer with respect to such adoption during such taxable year and all prior taxable years.
The aggregate amount of qualified adoption expenses which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for all taxable years with respect to the adoption of a child by the taxpayer shall not exceed $10,000.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), adjusted gross income shall be determined without regard to sections 911, 931, and 933.
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any expense for which a deduction or credit is allowed under any other provision of this chapter.
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any expense to the extent that funds for such expense are received under any Federal, State, or local program.
If the credit allowable under subsection (a) for any taxable year exceeds the limitation imposed by section 26(a) for such taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section and sections 25D and 1400C), such excess shall be carried to the succeeding taxable year and added to the credit allowable under subsection (a) for such taxable year.
No credit may be carried forward under this subsection to any taxable year following the fifth taxable year after the taxable year in which the credit arose. For purposes of the preceding sentence, credits shall be treated as used on a first-in first-out basis.
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of section 21(e) shall apply for purposes of this section.
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any eligible child unless the taxpayer includes (if known) the name, age, and TIN of such child on the return of tax for the taxable year.
The Secretary may, in lieu of the information referred to in subparagraph (A), require other information meeting the purposes of subparagraph (A), including identification of an agent assisting with the adoption.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out this section and section 137, including regulations which treat unmarried individuals who pay or incur qualified adoption expenses with respect to the same child as 1 taxpayer for purposes of applying the dollar amounts in subsections (a)(3) and (b)(1) of this section and in section 137(b)(1).
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.
A prior section 23, added Pub. L. 95–618, title I, § 101(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3175, § 44C; amended Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §§ 201, 202(a)–(d), 203(a), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 256, 258; renumbered § 23 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§ 471(c), 474(e), title VI, § 612(e)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 826, 831, 912, related to residential energy credit, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–520.
2017—Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 115–97 substituted “for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii)” for “for ‘calendar year 1992’ in subparagraph (B)”.
2013—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 112–240, § 104(c)(2)(A)(i), struck out par. (4). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the case of a taxable year to which section 26(a)(2) does not apply, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess of—
“(A) the sum of the regular tax liability (as defined in section 26(b)) plus the tax imposed by section 55, over
“(B) the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section and section 25D) and section 27 for the taxable year.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–240, § 104(c)(2)(A)(ii), (iii), added par. (1), redesignated par. (3) as (2), and struck out former pars. (1) and (2) which related to rule for years in which all personal credits allowed against regular and alternative minimum tax and rule for other years, respectively.
2010—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(a)(1)(B), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily substituted “$13,170” for “$10,000” in heading and text. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(a)(1)(A), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily substituted “$13,170” for “$10,000”. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(b)(2)(I)(i), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily struck out par. (4). Text read as follows: “In the case of a taxable year to which section 26(a)(2) does not apply, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess of—
“(A) the sum of the regular tax liability (as defined in section 26(b)) plus the tax imposed by section 55, over
“(B) the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section and section 25D) and section 27 for the taxable year.”
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(b)(2)(I)(ii), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily struck out subsec. (c) which related to carryforwards of unused credit. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
* * *