26 U.S. Code § 23 - Adoption expenses
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer.
* * *
A prior section 23, added Pub. L. 95–618, title I, § 101(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3175, § 44C; amended Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §§ 201, 202(a)–(d), 203(a), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 256, 258; renumbered § 23 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§ 471(c), 474(e), title VI, § 612(e)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 826, 831, 912, related to residential energy credit, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–520.
2017—Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 115–97 substituted “for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii)” for “for ‘calendar year 1992’ in subparagraph (B)”.
2013—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 112–240, § 104(c)(2)(A)(i), struck out par. (4). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the case of a taxable year to which section 26(a)(2) does not apply, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess of—
“(A) the sum of the regular tax liability (as defined in section 26(b)) plus the tax imposed by section 55, over
“(B) the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section and section 25D) and section 27 for the taxable year.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–240, § 104(c)(2)(A)(ii), (iii), added par. (1), redesignated par. (3) as (2), and struck out former pars. (1) and (2) which related to rule for years in which all personal credits allowed against regular and alternative minimum tax and rule for other years, respectively.
2010—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(a)(1)(B), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily substituted “$13,170” for “$10,000” in heading and text. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(a)(1)(A), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily substituted “$13,170” for “$10,000”. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(b)(2)(I)(i), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily struck out par. (4). Text read as follows: “In the case of a taxable year to which section 26(a)(2) does not apply, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess of—
“(A) the sum of the regular tax liability (as defined in section 26(b)) plus the tax imposed by section 55, over
“(B) the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section and section 25D) and section 27 for the taxable year.”
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(b)(2)(I)(ii), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily struck out subsec. (c) which related to carryforwards of unused credit. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 111–148, § 10909(a)(1)(C), (c), as amended by Pub. L. 111–312, temporarily amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) related to adjustments for inflation. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
2008—Subsec. (b)(4)(B). Pub. L. 110–343 inserted “and section 25D” after “this section”.
2005—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 109–135, § 402(i)(3)(A)(i), substituted “In the case of a taxable year to which section 26(a)(2) does not apply, the credit” for “The credit” in introductory provisions.
* * *
2002—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–147, § 411(c)(1)(A), reenacted heading without change and amended text of par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter—
“(A) in the case of an adoption of a child other than a child with special needs, the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, and
“(B) in the case of an adoption of a child with special needs, $10,000.”
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 107–147, § 411(c)(1)(C), struck out concluding provisions which read as follows: “In the case of the adoption of a child with special needs, the credit allowed under paragraph (1) shall be allowed for the taxable year in which the adoption becomes final.”
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 107–147, § 411(c)(1)(B), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 107–147, § 411(c)(1)(D), substituted “subsection (a)” for “subsection (a)(1)(A)”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 107–147, § 418(a)(1), substituted “subsection (a)(3)” for “subsection (a)(1)(B)” in introductory provisions and inserted concluding provisions.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 107–147, § 411(c)(1)(E), substituted “the dollar amounts in subsections (a)(3) and (b)(1)” for “the dollar limitation in subsection (b)(1)”.
2001—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–16, § 202(a)(1), amended heading and text of par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer.”
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 107–16, § 202(c), inserted concluding provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 107–16, § 202(b)(1)(A), substituted “subsection (a)(1)(A)” for “subsection (a)” and “$10,000” for “$5,000” and struck out “($6,000, in the case of a child with special needs)” before period at end.
* * *