Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6420 - Gasoline used on farms
(a) GasolineExcept as provided in subsection (g), if gasoline is used on a farm for farming purposes, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline the amount determined by multiplying—
* * *
All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable in respect of the tax imposed by section 4081 shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with this section, apply in respect of the payments provided for in this section to the same extent as if such payments constituted refunds of overpayments of the tax so imposed.
(2) Examination of books and witnesses
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any claim made under this section, or the correctness of any payment made in respect of any such claim, the Secretary shall have the authority granted by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 7602(a) (relating to examination of books and witnesses) as if the claimant were the person liable for tax.
(3) Fractional parts of a dollar
Section 7504 (granting the Secretary discretion with respect to fractional parts of a dollar) shall not apply.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary may by regulations prescribe the conditions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, under which payments may by made under this section.
(g) Income tax credit in lieu of payment
(1) Persons not subject to income taxPayment shall be made under subsection (a), only to—
(A)
the United States or an agency or instrumentality thereof, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more States or political subdivisions, or
(B)
an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a) (other than an organization required to make a return of the tax imposed under subtitle A for its taxable year).
(2) Allowance of credit against income tax
For allowance of credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A, see section 34.
(i) Cross references
(1)
For exemption from tax in case of special fuels used on a farm for farming purposes, see section 4041(f).
(2)
For civil penalty for excessive claim under this section, see section 6675.
(3)
For fraud penalties, etc., see chapter 75 (section 7201 and following, relating to crimes, other offenses, and forfeitures).
(4)
For treatment of an Indian tribal government as a State (and a subdivision of an Indian tribal government as a political subdivision of a State), see section 7871.