Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7702 - Life insurance contract defined
(a) General ruleFor purposes of this title, the term “life insurance contract” means any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law, but only if such contract—
* * *
(E) Transition ruleNotwithstanding subparagraph (A), the insurance interest rate shall be 2 percent in the case of any contract which is issued during the period that—
(i)
begins on January 1, 2021, and
(ii)
ends immediately before the beginning of the first adjustment year that beings [1] after December 31, 2021.
(g) Treatment of contracts which do not meet subsection (a) test
(1) Income inclusion
(A) In general
If at any time any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law does not meet the definition of life insurance contract under subsection (a), the income on the contract for any taxable year of the policyholder shall be treated as ordinary income received or accrued by the policyholder during such year.
(B) Income on the contractFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “income on the contract” means, with respect to any taxable year of the policyholder, the excess of—
(i) the sum of—
(I)
the increase in the net surrender value of the contract during the taxable year, and
(II)
the cost of life insurance protection provided under the contract during the taxable year, over
(ii)
the premiums paid (as defined in subsection (f)(1)) under the contract during the taxable year.
(C) Contracts which cease to meet definition
If, during any taxable year of the policyholder, a contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law ceases to meet the definition of life insurance contract under subsection (a), the income on the contract for all prior taxable years shall be treated as received or accrued during the taxable year in which such cessation occurs.
(D) Cost of life insurance protectionFor purposes of this paragraph, the cost of life insurance protection provided under the contract shall be the lesser of—
(i)
* * *
“(ii) such contract is not a flexible premium life insurance contract (within the meaning of section 101(f) of such Code) and would meet the requirements of section 7702 of such Code determined by—
“(I)
substituting ‘3 percent’ for ‘4 percent’ in section 7702(b)(2) of such Code, and
“(II)
treating subparagraph (B) of section 7702(e)(1) of such Code as if it read as follows: ‘the maturity date shall be the latest maturity date permitted under the contract, but not less than 20 years after the date of issue or (if earlier) age 95’, or
“(iii) under such contract—
“(I)
the premiums (including any policy fees) will be adjusted from time-to-time to reflect the level amount necessary (but not less than zero) at the time of such adjustment to provide a level death benefit assuming interest crediting and an annual effective interest rate of not less than 3 percent, or
“(II)
at the option of the insured, in lieu of an adjustment under subclause (I) there will be a comparable adjustment in the amount of the death benefit.
“(C) Certain contracts issued before october 1, 1984.—
“(i) In general.—Subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting ‘September 30, 1984’ for ‘June 30, 1984’ in the case of a contract—
“(I)
which would meet the requirements of section 7702 of such Code if ‘3 percent’ were substituted for ‘4 percent’ in section 7702(b)(2) of such Code, and the rate or rates guaranteed on issuance of the contract were determined without regard to any mortality charges and any initial excess interest guarantees, and
“(II)
the cash surrender value of which does not at any time exceed the net single premium which would have to be paid at such time to fund future benefits under the contract.
“(ii) Definitions.—For purposes of clause (i)—
“(I) In general.—
Except as provided in subclause (II), terms used in clause (i) shall have the same meanings as when used in section 7702 of such Code.
“(II) Net single premium.—
The term ‘net single premium’ shall be determined by substituting ‘3 percent’ for ‘4 percent’ in section 7702(b)(2) of such Code, by using the 1958 standard ordinary mortality and morbidity tables of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and by assuming a level death benefit.
“(3) Transitional rule for certain existing plans of insurance.—
A plan of insurance on file in 1 or more States before September 28, 1983, shall be treated for purposes of section 7702(i)(3) of such Code as a plan of insurance on file in 1 or more States before September 28, 1983, without regard to whether such plan of insurance is modified after September 28, 1983, to permit the crediting of excess interest or similar amounts annually and not monthly under contracts issued pursuant to such plan of insurance.
“(4) Extension of flexible premium contract provisions.—
* * *