Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7702 - Life insurance contract defined
(a) General ruleFor purposes of this title, the term “life insurance contract” means any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law, but only if such contract—
* * *
The term “guideline level premium” means the level annual amount, payable over a period not ending before the insured attains age 95, computed on the same basis as the guideline single premium, except that paragraph (3)(B)(iii) shall be applied by substituting “the applicable accumulation test minimum rate” for “the applicable guideline premium minimum rate”.
(d) Cash value corridor for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B)For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A contract falls within the cash value corridor of this subsection if the death benefit under the contract at any time is not less than the applicable percentage of the cash surrender value.
(2) Applicable percentage
In the case of an insured
 with an attained age as
 of the beginning of the
 contract year of:
The applicable percentage
 shall decrease by a
 ratable portion for each
 full year:
More than:
But not
more than:
From:
To:
0
40
 250
250
40
45
 250
215
45
50
 215
185
50
55
 185
150
55
60
 150
130
60
65
 130
120
65
70
 120
115
70
75
 115
105
75
90
 105
105
90
95
 105
100.
(e) Computational rules
(1) In generalFor purposes of this section (other than subsection (d))—
(A)
the death benefit (and any qualified additional benefit) shall be deemed not to increase,
(B)
the maturity date, including the date on which any benefit described in subparagraph (C) is payable, shall be deemed to be no earlier than the day on which the insured attains age 95, and no later than the day on which the insured attains age 100,
(C)
the death benefits shall be deemed to be provided until the maturity date determined by taking into account subparagraph (B), and
(D)
the amount of any endowment benefit (or sum of endowment benefits, including any cash surrender value on the maturity date determined by taking into account subparagraph (B)) shall be deemed not to exceed the least amount payable as a death benefit at any time under the contract.
(2) Limited increases in death benefit permittedNotwithstanding paragraph (1)(A)—
(A)
for purposes of computing the guideline level premium, an increase in the death benefit which is provided in the contract may be taken into account but only to the extent necessary to prevent a decrease in the excess of the death benefit over the cash surrender value of the contract,
(B)
for purposes of the cash value accumulation test, the increase described in subparagraph (A) may be taken into account if the contract will meet such test at all times assuming that the net level reserve (determined as if level annual premiums were paid for the contract over a period not ending before the insured attains age 95) is substituted for the net single premium, and
(C) for purposes of the cash value accumulation test, the death benefit increases may be taken into account if the contract—
(i)
has an initial death benefit of $5,000 or less and a maximum death benefit of $25,000 or less,
(ii)
provides for a fixed predetermined annual increase not to exceed 10 percent of the initial death benefit or 8 percent of the death benefit at the end of the preceding year, and
(iii)
was purchased to cover payment of burial expenses or in connection with prearranged funeral expenses.
* * *
the premiums paid (as defined in subsection (f)(1)) under the contract during the taxable year.
(C) Contracts which cease to meet definition
If, during any taxable year of the policyholder, a contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law ceases to meet the definition of life insurance contract under subsection (a), the income on the contract for all prior taxable years shall be treated as received or accrued during the taxable year in which such cessation occurs.
(D) Cost of life insurance protectionFor purposes of this paragraph, the cost of life insurance protection provided under the contract shall be the lesser of—
(i)
the cost of individual insurance on the life of the insured as determined on the basis of uniform premiums (computed on the basis of 5-year age brackets) prescribed by the Secretary by regulations, or
(ii)
the mortality charge (if any) stated in the contract.
(2) Treatment of amount paid on death of insured
If any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law does not meet the definition of life insurance contract under subsection (a), the excess of the amount paid by the reason of the death of the insured over the net surrender value of the contract shall be deemed to be paid under a life insurance contract for purposes of section 101 and subtitle B.
(3) Contract continues to be treated as insurance contract
If any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law does not meet the definition of life insurance contract under subsection (a), such contract shall, notwithstanding such failure, be treated as an insurance contract for purposes of this title.
(h) Endowment contracts receive same treatment
(1) In general
References in subsections (a) and (g) to a life insurance contract shall be treated as including references to a contract which is an endowment contract under the applicable law.
(2) Definition of endowment contract
For purposes of this title (other than paragraph (1)), the term “endowment contract” means a contract which is an endowment contract under the applicable law and which meets the requirements of subsection (a).
(i) Transitional rule for certain 20-pay contracts
(1) In general
In the case of a qualified 20-pay contract, this section shall be applied by substituting “3 percent” for “4 percent” in subsection (b)(2).
(2) Qualified 20-pay contractFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “qualified 20-pay contract” means any contract which—
(A)
requires at least 20 nondecreasing annual premium payments, and
(B)
is issued pursuant to an existing plan of insurance.
(3) Existing plan of insurance
For purposes of this subsection, the term “existing plan of insurance” means, with respect to any contract, any plan of insurance which was filed by the company issuing such contract in 1 or more States before September 28, 1983, and is on file in the appropriate State for such contract.
* * *