Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 995 - Taxation of DISC income to shareholders
prev | next
(a) General rule
A shareholder of a DISC or former DISC shall be subject to taxation on the earnings and profits of a DISC as provided in this chapter, but subject to the modifications of this subpart.
* * *
For purposes of applying subparagraph (A) with respect to any taxable year of a shareholder, the computation year is the taxable year of the DISC which ends with (or within) the taxable year of the shareholder which precedes the taxable year of the shareholder for which the amount of deferred DISC income is being determined.
(C) Distributions-in-excess-of-incomeFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “distributions-in-excess-of-income” means, with respect to any taxable year of a DISC, the excess (if any) of—
(i)
the amount of actual distributions to the shareholder out of accumulated DISC income, over
(ii)
the shareholder’s pro rata share of the DISC income for such taxable year.
(4) Base period T-bill rate
For purposes of this subsection, the term “base period T-bill rate” means the annual rate of interest determined by the Secretary to be equivalent to the average of the 1-year constant maturity Treasury yields, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the 1-year period ending on September 30 of the calendar year ending with (or of the most recent calendar year ending before) the close of the taxable year of the shareholder.
(5) Short years
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the application of this subsection to short years of the DISC, the shareholder, or both.
(6) Payment and assessment and collection of interest
The interest accrued during any taxable year which a shareholder is required to pay under paragraph (1) shall be treated, for purposes of this title, as interest payable under section 6601 and shall be paid by the shareholder at the time the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year is required to be paid.
(7) DISC includes former DISC
For purposes of this subsection, the term “DISC” includes a former DISC.
(g) Treatment of tax-exempt shareholdersIf any organization described in subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) of section 511 (or any other person otherwise subject to tax under section 511) is a shareholder in a DISC—
(1)
any amount deemed distributed to such shareholder under subsection (b),
(2)
any actual distribution to such shareholder which under section 996 is treated as out of accumulated DISC income, and
(3)
any gain which is treated as a dividend under subsection (c),
shall be treated as derived from the conduct of an unrelated trade or business (and the modifications of section 512(b) shall not apply). The rules of the preceding sentence shall apply also for purposes of determining any such shareholder’s DISC-related deferred tax liability under subsection (f).
* * *