Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 7447 of the Internal Revenue Code, referred to in subsec. (f)(3), is classified to section 7447 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section 34 of the Bankruptcy Act, referred to in subsec. (h)(1)(B), was classified to section 62 of former Title 11, Bankruptcy. The Bankruptcy Act was repealed effective Oct. 1, 1979, by Pub. L. 95–598, §§ 401(a), 402(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2682, section 101 of which enacted revised Title 11.
* * *
“(B) an annuity calculated under subsection (b) or (c) and subsection (g) of section 377 of title 28, United States Code, as added by this section, for any service as a full-time bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge on or after October 1, 1979 (as specified in the election pursuant to paragraph (2)) for which deductions and deposits are made under subsections (j) and (k) of such section 377, as applicable, without regard to the minimum number of years of service as such a bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge, except that—
“(i)
in the case of a judge or magistrate judge who retires with less than 8 years of service, the annuity under subsection (c) of
section 377 of title 28, United States Code, shall be equal to that proportion of the salary being received at the time the judge or magistrate judge leaves office which the years of service bears to 14, subject to a reduction in accordance with subsection (c) of such section 377 if the bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge is under age 65 at the time he or she leaves office, and
“(ii)
the aggregate amount of the annuity initially payable on retirement under this subsection may not exceed the rate of pay for the bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge which is in effect on the day before the retirement becomes effective.
“(2) Filing of notice of election.—
A bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge shall be entitled to an annuity under this subsection only if the judge or magistrate judge files a notice of that election with the Director of the
Administrative Office of the United States Courts specifying the date on which service would begin to be credited under
section 377 of title 28, United States Code, in lieu of chapter 83 or
chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code.
“(3) Lump-sum credit under title 5.—
A bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge who makes an election under paragraph (2) shall be entitled to a
lump-sum credit under section
8342 or
8424 of title
5, United States Code, as the case may be, for any service which is covered under
section 377 of title 28, United States Code, as added by this section, pursuant to that election, and with respect to which any contributions were made by the judge or magistrate judge under the applicable provisions of title 5, United States Code.
“(4) Recall.—With respect to any bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge receiving an annuity under this subsection who is recalled to serve under section 375 of title 28, United States Code—
“(A)
the amount of
compensation which such recalled judge or magistrate judge receives under subsection (c) of such section shall be calculated on the basis of the annuity received under this subsection; and
“(B)
such recalled judge or magistrate judge may serve as a reemployed annuitant to the extent permitted by subsection (e) of section 375 of such title.
Section 377(m)(3) of title 28, United States Code, as added by subsection (a) of this section, shall not apply with respect to service as a reemployed annuitant described in subparagraph (B).”
Report to Congress on Financial Operation of Retirement Annuity Program
Pub. L. 100–659, § 8, Nov. 15, 1988, 102 Stat. 3920, provided that:
“The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall, not later than 5 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 1988], submit a report to the Congress on the financial operation of the retirement annuity program established under this Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Effective Date note above]. The report shall, in particular, include a discussion of the deductions from salary and deposits made for contributions to the annuity program and the need for continuing the deductions at the level established under the amendments made by this Act.”