Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7447 - Retirement
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1)
The term “Tax Court” means the United States Tax Court.
(2)
The term “judge” means the chief judge or a judge of the Tax Court; but such term does not include any individual performing judicial duties pursuant to subsection (c).
(3)
In any determination of length of service as judge there shall be included all periods (whether or not consecutive) during which an individual served as judge, as judge of the Tax Court of the United States, or as a member of the Board of Tax Appeals.
(b) Retirement
(1)
Any judge shall retire upon attaining the age of 70.
(2)
Any judge who meets the age and service requirements set forth in the following table may retire:
 The judge has attained age:
And the years of service as a judge are at least:
65
15
66
14
67
13
68
12
69
11
70
10.
(3)
Any judge who is not reappointed following the expiration of the term of his office may retire upon the completion of such term, if (A) he has served as a judge of the Tax Court for 15 years or more and (B) not earlier than 9 months preceding the date of the expiration of the term of his office and not later than 6 months preceding such date, he advised the President in writing that he was willing to accept reappointment to the Tax Court.
(4)
Any judge who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties shall retire.
Section 8335(a) of title 5 of the United States Code (relating to automatic separation from the service) shall not apply in respect of judges. Any judge who retires shall be designated “senior judge”.
(c) Recalling of retired judgesAt or after his retirement, any individual who has elected to receive retired pay under subsection (d) may be called upon by the chief judge of the Tax Court to perform such judicial duties with the Tax Court as may be requested of him for any period or periods specified by the chief judge; except that in the case of any such individual—
(1)
the aggregate of such periods in any one calendar year shall not (without his consent) exceed 90 calendar days; and
(2)
* * *
(2) Applicability of title 5 provisions
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of subchapters III and VII of chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, shall apply with respect to a judge who makes an election under paragraph (1).
(3) Special rules
(A) Amount contributed
The amount contributed by a judge to the Thrift Savings Fund in any pay period shall not exceed the maximum percentage of such judge’s basic pay for such period as allowable under section 8440f of title 5, United States Code. Basic pay does not include any retired pay paid pursuant to this section.
(B) Contributions for benefit of judge
No contributions under section 8432(c) of title 5, United States Code, shall be made for the benefit of a judge who has filed an election to receive retired pay under subsection (e).
(C) Applicability of section 8433(b) of title 5 whether or not judge retiresSection 8433(b) of title 5, United States Code, applies with respect to a judge who makes an election under paragraph (1) and who either—
(i)
retires under subsection (b), or
(ii)
ceases to serve as a judge of the Tax Court but does not retire under subsection (b).
Retirement under subsection (b) is a separation from service for purposes of subchapters III and VII of chapter 84 of that title.
(D) Applicability of section 8351(b)(5) of title 5
The provisions of section 8351(b)(5) of title 5, United States Code, shall apply with respect to a judge who makes an election under paragraph (1).
(E) Exception
Notwithstanding subparagraph (C), if any judge retires under this section, or resigns without having met the age and service requirements set forth under subsection (b)(2), and such judge’s nonforfeitable account balance is less than an amount that the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board prescribes by regulation, the Executive Director shall pay the nonforfeitable account balance to the participant in a single payment.
(F) Offset
In the case of a judge who receives a distribution from the Thrift Savings Plan and who later receives retired pay under subsection (d), the retired pay shall be offset by an amount equal to the amount of the distribution which represents the Government’s contribution to the individual’s Thrift Savings Account during years of service as a full-time judicial officer under the Federal Employees Retirement System, without regard to earnings attributable to such amount. Where such an offset would exceed 50 percent of the retired pay to be received in the first year, the offset may be divided equally over the first 2 years in which the individual receives the annuity.
(k) Teaching compensation of retired judges
For purposes of the limitation under section 501(a) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.), any compensation for teaching approved under section 502(a)(5) of such Act shall not be treated as outside earned income when received by a judge of the United States Tax Court who has retired under subsection (b) for teaching performed during any calendar year for which such a judge has met the requirements of subsection (c), as certified by the chief judge, or has retired under subsection (b)(4).