Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7447 - Retirement
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1)
The term “Tax Court” means the United States Tax Court.
(2)
The term “judge” means the chief judge or a judge of the Tax Court; but such term does not include any individual performing judicial duties pursuant to subsection (c).
* * *
66
14
67
13
68
12
69
11
70
10.
(3)
Any judge who is not reappointed following the expiration of the term of his office may retire upon the completion of such term, if (A) he has served as a judge of the Tax Court for 15 years or more and (B) not earlier than 9 months preceding the date of the expiration of the term of his office and not later than 6 months preceding such date, he advised the President in writing that he was willing to accept reappointment to the Tax Court.
(4)
Any judge who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties shall retire.
Section 8335(a) of title 5 of the United States Code (relating to automatic separation from the service) shall not apply in respect of judges. Any judge who retires shall be designated “senior judge”.
(c) Recalling of retired judgesAt or after his retirement, any individual who has elected to receive retired pay under subsection (d) may be called upon by the chief judge of the Tax Court to perform such judicial duties with the Tax Court as may be requested of him for any period or periods specified by the chief judge; except that in the case of any such individual—
(1)
the aggregate of such periods in any one calendar year shall not (without his consent) exceed 90 calendar days; and
(2)
he shall be relieved of performing such duties during any period in which illness or disability precludes the performance of such duties.
Any act, or failure to act, by an individual performing judicial duties pursuant to this subsection shall have the same force and effect as if it were the act (or failure to act) of a judge of the Tax Court; but any such individual shall not be counted as a judge of the Tax Court for purposes of section 7443(a). Any individual who is performing judicial duties pursuant to this subsection shall be paid the same compensation (in lieu of retired pay) and allowances for travel and other expenses as a judge.
(d) Retired payAny individual who—
(1)
retires under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (b) and elects under subsection (e) to receive retired pay under this subsection shall receive retired pay during any period at a rate which bears the same ratio to the rate of the salary payable to a judge during such period as the number of years he has served as judge bears to 10; except that the rate of such retired pay shall not be more than the rate of such salary for such period; or
(2) retires under paragraph (4) of subsection (b) and elects under subsection (e) to receive retired pay under this subsection shall receive retired pay during any period at a rate—
(A)
equal to the rate of the salary payable to a judge during such period if before he retired he had served as a judge not less than 10 years; or
(B)
* * *
shall be made in the same manner as the election to receive retired pay.
Such an election, once it takes effect, shall be irrevocable.
(C) When election takes effect
Any election under this paragraph shall take effect on the 1st day of the 1st month following the month in which the election is made.
(g) Coordination with civil service retirement
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of the civil service retirement laws (including the provisions relating to the deduction and withholding of amounts from basic pay, salary, and compensation) shall apply in respect of service as a judge (together with other service as an officer or employee to whom such civil service retirement laws apply) as if this section had not been enacted.
(2) Effect of electing retired payIn the case of any individual who has filed an election to receive retired pay under subsection (d)—
(A)
no annuity or other payment shall be payable to any person under the civil service retirement laws with respect to any service performed by such individual (whether performed before or after such election is filed and whether performed as judge or otherwise);
(B)
no deduction for purposes of the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund shall be made from retired pay payable to him under subsection (d) or from any other salary, pay, or compensation payable to him, for any period beginning after the day on which such election is filed; and
(C)
such individual shall be paid the lump-sum credit computed under sections 8331(8) and 8401(19) of title 5 of the United States Code upon making application therefor with the Office of Personnel Management.
(h) Retirement for disability
(1)
Any judge who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties shall certify to the President his disability in writing. If the chief judge retires for disability, his retirement shall not take effect until concurred in by the President. If any other judge retires for disability, he shall furnish to the President a certificate of disability signed by the chief judge.
(2)
Whenever any judge who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties does not retire and the President finds that such judge is unable to discharge efficiently all the duties of his office by reason of permanent mental or physical disability and that the appointment of an additional judge is necessary for the efficient dispatch of business, the President shall declare such judge to be retired.
(i) Revocation of election to receive retired pay
(1) In general
* * *