Editorial Notes
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116–159, § 2501(b)(1)(A), inserted before period at end “(or, in the case of such a determination made with respect to a payment made on or after March 27, 2020, and during the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title under the program under subsection (e)(3), including such program as expanded pursuant to subsection (f), at a rate of 4 percent)”.
* * *
42 U.S.C. 1395g), including such program as expanded under subsection (f) of such section;
“(ii)
an applicable program (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(C)(ii) of this section [set out as a note above]); and
“(iii)
the program described in
section 421.214 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
“(C) Provider of services and supplier.—
The terms ‘provider of services’ and ‘
supplier’ have the meaning given such terms in subsections (u) and (d), respectively, of section 1861 of such Act (
42 U.S.C. 1395x).
“(E) Specified payments.—
The term ‘specified payments’ means payments made under an applicable payment program on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (
Public Law 116–136) during the emergency period.”
Transition
Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9311(a)(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1997, provided that:
“Upon the request of a hospital which—
“(B)
requests continuation of payment on such basis, and
“(C)
is paid through an agency or organization with an agreement under section 1816 of such Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395h],
the
Secretary of Health and Human Services shall continue payment on such a basis until not earlier than the end of the first period of three consecutive calendar months (beginning no earlier than April 1987) during all of which the agency or organization has met the requirements of section 1816(c)(2) of such Act (relating to prompt payment of claims).”
Delay in Periodic Interim Payments
Pub. L. 97–248, title I, § 120, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 355, provided that:
“Notwithstanding section 1815(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395g(a)], in the case of a hospital which is paid periodic interim payments under such section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide that—
“(1)
with respect to the last 21 days for which such payments would otherwise be made during fiscal year 1983, such payments shall be deferred until fiscal year 1984; and
“(2)
with respect to the last 21 days for which such payments would otherwise be made during fiscal year 1984, such payments shall be deferred until fiscal year 1985.”
Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, § 959, Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2650, provided for deferral of interim payments to be made during last twenty-one days of fiscal year 1981 until fiscal year 1982, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2155, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 802.