Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w-152 - Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Access to coverage in territories
The Secretary may waive such requirements of this part, including section 1395w–103(a)(1) of this title, insofar as the Secretary determines it is necessary to secure access to qualified prescription drug coverage for part D eligible individuals residing in a State (other than the 50 States and the District of Columbia).
(b) Application of demonstration authority
The provisions of section 402 of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 (Public Law 90–248) shall apply with respect to this part and part C in the same manner it applies with respect to parts A and B, except that any reference with respect to a Trust Fund in relation to an experiment or demonstration project relating to prescription drug coverage under this part shall be deemed a reference to the Medicare Prescription Drug Account within the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund.
(c) Coverage gap rebate for 2010
(1) In general
In the case of an individual described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 1395w–114a(g)(1) of this title who as of the last day of a calendar quarter in 2010 has incurred costs for covered part D drugs so that the individual has exceeded the initial coverage limit under section 1395w–102(b)(3) of this title for 2010, the Secretary shall provide for payment from the Medicare Prescription Drug Account of $250 to the individual by not later than the 15th day of the third month following the end of such quarter.
(2) Limitation
The Secretary shall provide only 1 payment under this subsection with respect to any individual.
(d) Treatment of certain complaints for purposes of quality or performance assessment
In conducting a quality or performance assessment of a PDP sponsor, the Secretary shall develop or utilize existing screening methods for reviewing and considering complaints that are received from enrollees in a prescription drug plan offered by such PDP sponsor and that are complaints regarding the lack of access by the individual to prescription drugs due to a drug management program for at-risk beneficiaries.
(e) Essential retail pharmacies
(1) In generalWith respect to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2028, the Secretary shall publish reports, at least once every 2 years until 2034, and periodically thereafter, that provide information, to the extent feasible, on—
(A)
trends in ingredient cost reimbursement, dispensing fees, incentive payments and other fees paid by PDP sponsors offering prescription drug plans and MA organizations offering MA–PD plans under this part to essential retail pharmacies (as defined in paragraph (2)) with respect to the dispensing of covered part D drugs, including a comparison of such trends between essential retail pharmacies and pharmacies that are not essential retail pharmacies;
(B)
* * *
For each plan year beginning with plan year 2027, each PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan and each MA organization offering an MA–PD plan under this part shall submit to the Secretary information on incentive payments and other fees paid by such sponsor or organization to pharmacies, insofar as any such payments or fees are not otherwise reported, at a time, and in a form and manner, specified by the Secretary.
(D) Implementation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement this paragraph by program instruction or otherwise.
(E) Nonapplication of Paperwork Reduction Act
Chapter 35 of title 44 shall not apply to the implementation of this paragraph.
(4) Definition of affiliate; pharmacy benefit manager
In this subsection, the terms “affiliate” and “pharmacy benefit manager” have the meaning given those terms in section 1395w–112(h)(7) of this title.
(f) Biennial report on enforcement and oversight of pharmacy access requirements
(1) In general
Not later than 2 years after February 3, 2026, and at least once every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall publish a report on enforcement and oversight actions and activities undertaken by the Secretary with respect to the requirements under section 1395w–104(b)(1) of this title.
(2) LimitationA report under paragraph (1) shall not disclose—
(A)
identifiable information about individuals or entities unless such information is otherwise publicly available; or
(B)
trade secrets with respect to any entities.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1860D–42, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, § 101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2149; amended Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1101(a)(1), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1036; Pub. L. 114–198, title VII, § 704(d), July 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 119–75, div. J, title II, § 6223(b), (e), Feb. 3, 2026, 140 Stat. 665, 669.)