Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
provides for public hearings to obtain citizen views and to respond to proposals and questions at all stages of the community development program, including at least the development of needs, the review of proposed activities, and review of program performance, which hearings shall be held after adequate notice, at times and locations convenient to potential or actual beneficiaries, and with accommodation for the handicapped;
(E)
provides for a timely written answer to written complaints and grievances, within 15 working days where practicable; and
(F)
identifies how the needs of non-English speaking residents will be met in the case of public hearings where a significant number of non-English speaking residents can be reasonably expected to participate.
This paragraph may not be construed to restrict the responsibility or authority of the grantee for the development and execution of its community development program.
(b) Certification of enumerated criteria by grantee to SecretaryAny grant under section 5306 of this title shall be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(1)
the grantee is in full compliance with the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(A), (B), and (C) and has made the final statement available to the public;
(2)
the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000a et seq.] and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing;
(3)
the projected use of funds has been developed so as to give maximum feasible priority to activities which will benefit low- and moderate-income families or aid in the prevention or elimination of slums or blight, and the projected use of funds may also include activities which the grantee certifies are designed to meet other community development needs having a particular urgency because existing conditions pose a serious and immediate threat to the health or welfare of the community where other financial resources are not available to meet such needs, except that (A) the aggregate use of funds received under section 5306 of this title and, if applicable, as a result of a guarantee or a grant under section 5308 of this title, during a period specified by the grantee of not more than 3 years, shall principally benefit persons of low and moderate income in a manner that ensures that not less than 70 percent of such funds are used for activities that benefit such persons during such period; and (B) a grantee that borders on the Great Lakes and that experiences significant adverse financial and physical effects due to lakefront erosion or flooding may include in the projected use of funds activities that are clearly designed to alleviate the threat posed, and rectify the damage caused, by such erosion or flooding if such activities will principally benefit persons of low and moderate income and the grantee certifies that such activities are
* * *
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 96–153, § 103(g)(2), substituted “National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify” for “National Environmental Policy Act”.
Subsec. (h)(3)(D). Pub. L. 96–153, § 103(g)(3), substituted “Act of 1969 and each provision of law specified in regulations issued by the Secretary insofar as the provisions of such Act or other provision of law” for “Act of 1969 insofar as the provisions of such Act” in cl. (i).
1978—Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 95–557, § 103(c), inserted “as a result of existing or projected employment opportunities in the community (and those elderly persons residing in or expected to reside in the community), or as estimated in a community accepted State or regional housing opportunity plan approved by the Secretary” after “expected to reside in the community”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 95–557, § 103(a), (c), inserted “owners of homes requiring rehabilitation assistance” after “large families” and inserted “as a result of existing or projected employment opportunities in the community (and those elderly persons residing in or expected to reside in the community), or as estimated in a community accepted State or regional housing opportunity plan approved by the Secretary” after “expected to reside in the community”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 95–557, § 103(b), inserted “including existing rental and owner occupied dwelling units to be upgraded and thereby preserved” after “existing dwelling units”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–557, § 103(d), inserted provisions relating to approval or disapproval of any application on the basis that such application addresses any one of the primary purposes described in par. (3) to a greater or lesser extent than any other, unless such purpose is plainly inappropriate, in which case the application may be disapproved.
1977—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–128, § 110(a), inserted reference to section 5318 of this title.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 95–128, § 104(a)(1), inserted “and housing” before “needs”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 95–128, § 104(a)(2), included provision activities designed to revitalize neighborhoods for benefit of low- and moderate-income persons.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 95–128, § 104(a)(3), inserted subpar. (B) requirement for a program designed to insure fully opportunity for participation by, and benefits to, the handicapped and added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 95–128, § 104(a)(4), inserted subpar. (A) provision for identification of housing stock in a deteriorated condition; inserted in subpar. (B) “lower-income” before “persons” and added cl. (iii); and inserted subpar. (C)(i) provision respecting reclamation of housing stock where feasible through use of a broad range of techniques for housing restoration by local government, the private sector, or community organizations, including provision of a reasonable opportunity for tenants displaced as a result of such activities to relocate in their immediate neighborhood.
* * *