Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
governmental agencies or private developers shall provide within the same community comparable replacement dwellings for the same number of occupants as could have been housed in the occupied and vacant occupiable low and moderate income dwelling units demolished or converted to a use other than for housing for low and moderate income persons, and provide that such replacement housing may include existing housing assisted with project based assistance provided under section 1437f of this title;
(ii)
such comparable replacement dwellings shall be designed to remain affordable to persons of low and moderate income for 10 years from the time of initial occupancy;
(iii) relocation benefits shall be provided for all low or moderate income persons who occupied housing demolished or converted to a use other than for low or moderate income housing, including reimbursement for actual and reasonable moving expenses, security deposits, credit checks, and other moving-related expenses, including any interim living costs; and in the case of displaced persons of low and moderate income, provide either—
(I)
compensation sufficient to ensure that, for a 5-year period, the displaced families shall not bear, after relocation, a ratio of shelter costs to income that exceeds 30 percent; or
(II)
if elected by a family, a lump-sum payment equal to the capitalized value of the benefits available under subclause (I) to permit the household to secure participation in a housing cooperative or mutual housing association; and
(iv) persons displaced shall be relocated into comparable replacement housing that is—
(I)
decent, safe, and sanitary;
(II)
adequate in size to accommodate the occupants;
(III)
functionally equivalent; and
(IV)
in an area not subject to unreasonably adverse environmental conditions;
(B)
provide that persons displaced shall have the right to elect, as an alternative to the benefits under this subsection, to receive benefits under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.) if such persons determine that it is in their best interest to do so; and
(C)
* * *
relate to the releases of funds for projects to be carried out pursuant thereto which are covered by such certification.
(3) A certification under the procedures authorized by this subsection shall—
(A)
be in a form acceptable to the Secretary,
(B)
be executed by the chief executive officer or other officer of the recipient of assistance under this chapter qualified under regulations of the Secretary,
(C)
specify that the recipient of assistance under this chapter has fully carried out its responsibilities as described under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and
(D)
specify that the certifying officer (i) consents to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and each provision of law specified in regulations issued by the Secretary insofar as the provisions of such Act or other such provision of law apply pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, and (ii) is authorized and consents on behalf of the recipient of assistance under this chapter and himself to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the purpose of enforcement of his responsibilities as such an official.
(4)
In the case of grants made to States pursuant to section 5306(d) of this title, the State shall perform those actions of the Secretary described in paragraph (2) and the performance of such actions shall be deemed to satisfy the Secretary’s responsibilities referred to in the second sentence of such paragraph.
(h) Payments; revolving loan fund: establishment in private financial institution for rehabilitation activities; standards for payments: criteria
(1)
Units of general local government receiving assistance under this chapter may receive funds, in one payment, in an amount not to exceed the total amount designated in the grant (or, in the case of a unit of general local government receiving a distribution from a State pursuant to section 5306(d) of this title, not to exceed the total amount of such distribution) for use in establishing a revolving loan fund which is to be established in a private financial institution and which is to be used to finance rehabilitation activities assisted under this chapter. Rehabilitation activities authorized under this section shall begin within 45 days after receipt of such payment and substantial disbursements from such fund
* * *