Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
provide citizens or, as appropriate, units of general local government with reasonable notice of, and opportunity to comment on, any substantial change proposed to be made in the use of funds received under section 5306 of this title from one eligible activity to another or in the method of distribution of such funds.
In preparing the final statement, the grantee shall consider any such comments and views and may, if deemed appropriate by the grantee, modify the proposed statement. The final statement shall be made available to the public, and a copy shall be furnished to the Secretary together with the certifications required under subsection (b) and, where appropriate, subsection (c). Any final statement of activities may be modified or amended from time to time by the grantee in accordance with the same procedures required in this paragraph for the preparation and submission of such statement.
(3) A grant under section 5306 of this title may be made only if the grantee certifies that it is following a detailed citizen participation plan which—
(A)
provides for and encourages citizen participation, with particular emphasis on participation by persons of low and moderate income who are residents of slum and blight areas and of areas in which section 106 [42 U.S.C. 5306] funds are proposed to be used, and in the case of a grantee described in section 5306(a) of this title, provides for participation of residents in low and moderate income neighborhoods as defined by the local jurisdiction;
(B)
provides citizens with reasonable and timely access to local meetings, information, and records relating to the grantee’s proposed use of funds, as required by regulations of the Secretary, and relating to the actual use of funds under this chapter;
(C)
provides for technical assistance to groups representative of persons of low and moderate income that request such assistance in developing proposals with the level and type of assistance to be determined by the grantee;
(D)
provides for public hearings to obtain citizen views and to respond to proposals and questions at all stages of the community development program, including at least the development of needs, the review of proposed activities, and review of program performance, which hearings shall be held after adequate notice, at times and locations convenient to potential or actual beneficiaries, and with accommodation for the handicapped;
(E)
provides for a timely written answer to written complaints and grievances, within 15 working days where practicable; and
(F)
identifies how the needs of non-English speaking residents will be met in the case of public hearings where a significant number of non-English speaking residents can be reasonably expected to participate.
* * *
Each grantee shall provide for reasonable benefits to any person involuntarily and permanently displaced as a result of the use of assistance received under this chapter to acquire or substantially rehabilitate property.
(l) Protection of individuals engaging in nonviolent civil rights demonstrationsNo funds authorized to be appropriated under section 5303 of this title may be obligated or expended to any unit of general local government that—
(1)
fails to adopt and enforce a policy prohibiting the use of excessive force by law enforcement agencies within its jurisdiction against any individuals engaged in nonviolent civil rights demonstrations; or
(2)
fails to adopt and enforce a policy of enforcing applicable State and local laws against physically barring entrance to or exit from a facility or location which is the subject of such nonviolent civil rights demonstration within its jurisdiction.
(m) Community development plans
(1) In general
Prior to the receipt in any fiscal year of a grant from the Secretary under subsection (a)(2),(b), (d)(1), or (d)(2)(B) of section 5306 of this title, each recipient shall have prepared and submitted in accordance with this subsection and in such standardized form as the Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe a description of its priority nonhousing community development needs eligible for assistance under this chapter.
(2) Local governmentsIn the case of a recipient that is a unit of general local government other than an insular area—
(A)
prior to the submission required by paragraph (1), the recipient shall, to the extent practicable, notify adjacent units of general local government and solicit the views of citizens on priority nonhousing community development needs; and
(B)
the description required under paragraph (1) shall be submitted to the Secretary, the State, and any other unit of general local government within which the recipient is located, in such standardized form as the Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe.
(3) StatesIn the case of a recipient that is a State, the description required by paragraph (1)—
(A)
shall include only the needs within the State that affect more than one unit of general local government and involve activities typically funded by such States under this chapter; and
(B)
shall be submitted to the Secretary in such standard form as the Secretary, by regulation, shall prescribe.
(4) Effect of submission
A submission under this subsection shall not be binding with respect to the use or distribution of amounts received under section 5306 of this title.
* * *