Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
provide citizens or, as appropriate, units of general local government with reasonable notice of, and opportunity to comment on, any substantial change proposed to be made in the use of funds received under section 5306 of this title from one eligible activity to another or in the method of distribution of such funds.
In preparing the final statement, the grantee shall consider any such comments and views and may, if deemed appropriate by the grantee, modify the proposed statement. The final statement shall be made available to the public, and a copy shall be furnished to the Secretary together with the certifications required under subsection (b) and, where appropriate, subsection (c). Any final statement of activities may be modified or amended from time to time by the grantee in accordance with the same procedures required in this paragraph for the preparation and submission of such statement.
(3) A grant under section 5306 of this title may be made only if the grantee certifies that it is following a detailed citizen participation plan which—
(A)
provides for and encourages citizen participation, with particular emphasis on participation by persons of low and moderate income who are residents of slum and blight areas and of areas in which section 106 [42 U.S.C. 5306] funds are proposed to be used, and in the case of a grantee described in section 5306(a) of this title, provides for participation of residents in low and moderate income neighborhoods as defined by the local jurisdiction;
(B)
provides citizens with reasonable and timely access to local meetings, information, and records relating to the grantee’s proposed use of funds, as required by regulations of the Secretary, and relating to the actual use of funds under this chapter;
(C)
provides for technical assistance to groups representative of persons of low and moderate income that request such assistance in developing proposals with the level and type of assistance to be determined by the grantee;
(D)
provides for public hearings to obtain citizen views and to respond to proposals and questions at all stages of the community development program, including at least the development of needs, the review of proposed activities, and review of program performance, which hearings shall be held after adequate notice, at times and locations convenient to potential or actual beneficiaries, and with accommodation for the handicapped;
(E)
provides for a timely written answer to written complaints and grievances, within 15 working days where practicable; and
(F)
identifies how the needs of non-English speaking residents will be met in the case of public hearings where a significant number of non-English speaking residents can be reasonably expected to participate.
This paragraph may not be construed to restrict the responsibility or authority of the grantee for the development and execution of its community development program.
(b) Certification of enumerated criteria by grantee to SecretaryAny grant under section 5306 of this title shall be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(1)
the grantee is in full compliance with the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(A), (B), and (C) and has made the final statement available to the public;
(2)
the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000a et seq.] and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing;
(3)
* * *