Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
A grant under section 5306 or 5318 of this title may be made only if the grantee certifies that it is following a residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan. A grantee receiving a grant under section 5306(a) of this title or section 5318 of this title shall so certify to the Secretary. A unit of general local government receiving amounts from a State under section 5306(d) of this title shall so certify to the State, and a unit of general local government receiving amounts from the Secretary under section 5306(d) of this title shall so certify to the Secretary.
(2) The residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan shall in connection with a development project assisted under section 5306 or 5318 of this title—
(A) in the event of such displacement, provide that—
(i)
governmental agencies or private developers shall provide within the same community comparable replacement dwellings for the same number of occupants as could have been housed in the occupied and vacant occupiable low and moderate income dwelling units demolished or converted to a use other than for housing for low and moderate income persons, and provide that such replacement housing may include existing housing assisted with project based assistance provided under section 1437f of this title;
(ii)
such comparable replacement dwellings shall be designed to remain affordable to persons of low and moderate income for 10 years from the time of initial occupancy;
(iii) relocation benefits shall be provided for all low or moderate income persons who occupied housing demolished or converted to a use other than for low or moderate income housing, including reimbursement for actual and reasonable moving expenses, security deposits, credit checks, and other moving-related expenses, including any interim living costs; and in the case of displaced persons of low and moderate income, provide either—
(I)
compensation sufficient to ensure that, for a 5-year period, the displaced families shall not bear, after relocation, a ratio of shelter costs to income that exceeds 30 percent; or
(II)
if elected by a family, a lump-sum payment equal to the capitalized value of the benefits available under subclause (I) to permit the household to secure participation in a housing cooperative or mutual housing association; and
(iv) persons displaced shall be relocated into comparable replacement housing that is—
(I)
decent, safe, and sanitary;
(II)
adequate in size to accommodate the occupants;
(III)
functionally equivalent; and
(IV)
in an area not subject to unreasonably adverse environmental conditions;
(B)
* * *
(2) The Secretary shall establish standards for such cash payments which will insure that the deposits result in appropriate benefits in support of the recipient’s rehabilitation program. These standards shall be designed to assure that the benefits to be derived from the local program include, at a minimum, one or more of the following elements, or such other criteria as determined by the Secretary
(A)
leverage of community development block grant funds so that participating financial institutions commit private funds for loans in the rehabilitation program in amounts substantially in excess of deposit of community development funds;
(B)
commitment of private funds for rehabilitation loans at below-market interest rates or with repayment periods lengthened or at higher risk than would normally be taken;
(C)
provision of administrative services in support of the rehabilitation program by the participating lending institutions; and
(D)
interest earned on such cash deposits shall be used in a manner which supports the community rehabilitation program.
(i) Metropolitan city as part of urban county
In any case in which a metropolitan city is located, in whole or in part, within an urban county, the Secretary may, upon the joint request of such city and county, approve the inclusion of the metropolitan city as part of the urban county for purposes of submitting a statement under subsection (a) and carrying out activities under this chapter.
(j) Retention of program income; condition of distribution
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any unit of general local government may retain any program income that is realized from any grant made by the Secretary, or any amount distributed by a State, under section 5306 of this title if (1) such income was realized after the initial disbursement of the funds received by such unit of general local government under such section; and (2) such unit of general local government has agreed that it will utilize the program income for eligible community development activities in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; except that the Secretary may, by regulation, exclude from consideration as program income any amounts determined to be so small that compliance with this subsection creates an unreasonable administrative burden on the unit of general local government. A State may require as a condition of any amount distributed by such State under section 5306(d) of this title that a unit of general local government shall pay to such State any such income to be used by such State to fund additional eligible community development activities, except that such State shall waive such condition to the extent such income is applied to continue the activity from which such income was derived.
(k) Provision of benefits to displaced persons
Each grantee shall provide for reasonable benefits to any person involuntarily and permanently displaced as a result of the use of assistance received under this chapter to acquire or substantially rehabilitate property.
* * *