Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
identifies how the needs of non-English speaking residents will be met in the case of public hearings where a significant number of non-English speaking residents can be reasonably expected to participate.
This paragraph may not be construed to restrict the responsibility or authority of the grantee for the development and execution of its community development program.
(b) Certification of enumerated criteria by grantee to SecretaryAny grant under section 5306 of this title shall be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(1)
the grantee is in full compliance with the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(A), (B), and (C) and has made the final statement available to the public;
(2)
the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000a et seq.] and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing;
(3)
the projected use of funds has been developed so as to give maximum feasible priority to activities which will benefit low- and moderate-income families or aid in the prevention or elimination of slums or blight, and the projected use of funds may also include activities which the grantee certifies are designed to meet other community development needs having a particular urgency because existing conditions pose a serious and immediate threat to the health or welfare of the community where other financial resources are not available to meet such needs, except that (A) the aggregate use of funds received under section 5306 of this title and, if applicable, as a result of a guarantee or a grant under section 5308 of this title, during a period specified by the grantee of not more than 3 years, shall principally benefit persons of low and moderate income in a manner that ensures that not less than 70 percent of such funds are used for activities that benefit such persons during such period; and (B) a grantee that borders on the Great Lakes and that experiences significant adverse financial and physical effects due to lakefront erosion or flooding may include in the projected use of funds activities that are clearly designed to alleviate the threat posed, and rectify the damage caused, by such erosion or flooding if such activities will principally benefit persons of low and moderate income and the grantee certifies that such activities are necessary to meet other needs having a particular urgency;
(4)
it has developed a community development plan pursuant to subsection (m), for the period specified by the grantee under paragraph (3), that identifies community development needs and specifies both short- and long-term community development objectives that have been developed in accordance with the primary objective and requirements of this chapter;
(5)
* * *
provide that where a claim for assistance under subparagraph (A)(iv) is denied by a grantee, the claimant may appeal to the Secretary in the case of a grant under section 5306 or 5318 of this title or to the appropriate State official in the case of a grant under section 5306(d) of this title, and that the decision of the Secretary or the State official shall be final unless a court determines the decision was arbitrary and capricious.
(3)
Paragraphs (2)(A)(i) and (2)(A)(ii) shall not apply in any case in which the Secretary finds, on the basis of objective data, that there is available in the area an adequate supply of habitable affordable housing for low and moderate income persons. A determination under this paragraph is final and nonreviewable.
(e) Submission of performance and evaluation report by grantee to Secretary; contents; availability for citizen comment; annual review and audit by Secretary of program implementation; adjustments in amount of annual grantsEach grantee shall submit to the Secretary, at a time determined by the Secretary, a performance and evaluation report concerning the use of funds made available under section 5306 of this title, together with an assessment by the grantee of the relationship of such use to the objectives identified in the grantee’s statement under subsection (a) and to the requirements of subsection (b)(3). Such report shall also be made available to the citizens in each grantee’s jurisdiction in sufficient time to permit such citizens to comment on such report prior to its submission, and in such manner and at such times as the grantee may determine. The grantee’s report shall indicate its programmatic accomplishments, the nature of and reasons for changes in the grantee’s program objectives, indications of how the grantee would change its programs as a result of its experiences, and an evaluation of the extent to which its funds were used for activities that benefited low- and moderate-income persons. The report shall include a summary of any comments received by the grantee from citizens in its jurisdiction respecting its program. The Secretary shall encourage and assist national associations of grantees eligible under section 5306(d)(2)(B) of this title, national associations of States, and national associations of units of general local government in nonentitlement areas to develop and recommend to the Secretary, within one year after November 30, 1983, uniform recordkeeping, performance reporting, and evaluation reporting, and auditing requirements for such grantees, States, and units of general local government, respectively. Based on the Secretary’s approval of these recommendations, the Secretary shall establish such requirements for use by such grantees, States, and units of general local government. The Secretary shall, at least on an annual basis, make such reviews and audits as may be necessary or appropriate to determine—
(1)
* * *