Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
(1)
Prior to the receipt in any fiscal year of a grant under section 5306(b) of this title by any metropolitan city or urban county, under section 5306(d) of this title by any State, under section 5306(d)(2)(B) of this title by any unit of general local government, or under section 5306(a)(3) of this title by any insular area, the grantee shall have prepared a final statement of community development objectives and projected use of funds and shall have provided the Secretary with the certifications required in subsection (b) and, where appropriate, subsection (c). In the case of metropolitan cities and urban counties receiving grants pursuant to section 5306(b) of this title, units of general local government receiving grants pursuant to section 5306(d)(2)(B) of this title, and insular areas receiving grants pursuant to section 5306(a)(3) of this title, the statement of projected use of funds shall consist of proposed community development activities. In the case of States receiving grants pursuant to section 5306(d) of this title, the statement of projected use of funds shall consist of the method by which the States will distribute funds to units of general local government.
(2) In order to permit public examination and appraisal of such statements, to enhance the public accountability of grantees, and to facilitate coordination of activities with different levels of government, the grantee shall in a timely manner—
(A)
furnish citizens or, as appropriate, units of general local government information concerning the amount of funds available for proposed community development and housing activities and the range of activities that may be undertaken, including the estimated amount proposed to be used for activities that will benefit persons of low and moderate income and the plans of the grantee for minimizing displacement of persons as a result of activities assisted with such funds and to assist persons actually displaced as a result of such activities;
(B)
publish a proposed statement in such manner to afford affected citizens or, as appropriate, units of general local government an opportunity to examine its content and to submit comments on the proposed statement and on the community development performance of the grantee;
(C)
hold one or more public hearings to obtain the views of citizens on community development and housing needs;
(D)
provide citizens or, as appropriate, units of general local government with reasonable access to records regarding the past use of funds received under section 5306 of this title by the grantee; and
(E)
* * *
Insofar as they relate to funds provided under this chapter, the financial transactions of recipients of such funds may be audited by the Government Accountability Office under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States. The representatives of the Government Accountability Office shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, and other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by such recipients pertaining to such financial transactions and necessary to facilitate the audit.
(g) Environmental protection measures applicable for release of funds to applicants for projects; issuance of regulations by Secretary subsequent to consultation with Council on Environmental Quality; request and certification to Secretary for approval of release of funds; form, contents and effect of certification
(1)
In order to assure that the policies of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and other provisions of law which further the purposes of such Act (as specified in regulations issued by the Secretary) are most effectively implemented in connection with the expenditure of funds under this chapter, and to assure to the public undiminished protection of the environment, the Secretary, in lieu of the environmental protection procedures otherwise applicable, may under regulations provide for the release of funds for particular projects to recipients of assistance under this chapter who assume all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action pursuant to such Act, and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify, that would apply to the Secretary were he to undertake such projects as Federal projects. The Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out this subsection only after consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality.
(2)
The Secretary shall approve the release of funds for projects subject to the procedures authorized by this subsection only if, at least fifteen days prior to such approval and prior to any commitment of funds to such projects other than for purposes authorized by section 5305(a)(12) of this title or for environmental studies, the recipient of assistance under this chapter has submitted to the Secretary a request for such release accompanied by a certification which meets the requirements of paragraph (3). The Secretary’s approval of any such certification shall be deemed to satisfy his responsibilities under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify insofar as those responsibilities relate to the releases of funds for projects to be carried out pursuant thereto which are covered by such certification.
(3) A certification under the procedures authorized by this subsection shall—
(A)
* * *