Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
A grant under section 5306 or 5318 of this title may be made only if the grantee certifies that it is following a residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan. A grantee receiving a grant under section 5306(a) of this title or section 5318 of this title shall so certify to the Secretary. A unit of general local government receiving amounts from a State under section 5306(d) of this title shall so certify to the State, and a unit of general local government receiving amounts from the Secretary under section 5306(d) of this title shall so certify to the Secretary.
(2) The residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan shall in connection with a development project assisted under section 5306 or 5318 of this title—
(A) in the event of such displacement, provide that—
(i)
governmental agencies or private developers shall provide within the same community comparable replacement dwellings for the same number of occupants as could have been housed in the occupied and vacant occupiable low and moderate income dwelling units demolished or converted to a use other than for housing for low and moderate income persons, and provide that such replacement housing may include existing housing assisted with project based assistance provided under section 1437f of this title;
(ii)
such comparable replacement dwellings shall be designed to remain affordable to persons of low and moderate income for 10 years from the time of initial occupancy;
(iii) relocation benefits shall be provided for all low or moderate income persons who occupied housing demolished or converted to a use other than for low or moderate income housing, including reimbursement for actual and reasonable moving expenses, security deposits, credit checks, and other moving-related expenses, including any interim living costs; and in the case of displaced persons of low and moderate income, provide either—
(I)
compensation sufficient to ensure that, for a 5-year period, the displaced families shall not bear, after relocation, a ratio of shelter costs to income that exceeds 30 percent; or
(II)
if elected by a family, a lump-sum payment equal to the capitalized value of the benefits available under subclause (I) to permit the household to secure participation in a housing cooperative or mutual housing association; and
(iv) persons displaced shall be relocated into comparable replacement housing that is—
(I)
decent, safe, and sanitary;
(II)
adequate in size to accommodate the occupants;
(III)
functionally equivalent; and
(IV)
in an area not subject to unreasonably adverse environmental conditions;
(B)
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–399, § 111(c)(1), substituted “5306(b)” for “5306(a)”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–399, §§ 109, 111(c)(2), substituted “Each” for “Prior to the beginning of fiscal year 1977 and each fiscal year thereafter, each”, inserted provision relating to the annual submission of the performance report, prior to the beginning of each fiscal year, and less frequently for a grantee receiving a grant not funding a comprehensive development program, inserted provisions respecting determinations by the Secretary in the case of a grant for which a report is submitted less frequently than annually in accordance with the second sentence of this paragraph, and substituted “5306(c)” for “5306(d)(2)” and “5306(e)” for “5306(f)(1)(B)”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–399, § 111(c)(2), substituted “5306(c)” for “5306(d)(2)” and “5306(e)” for “5306(f)(1)(B)”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 96–399, § 101(d), added subsec. (j).
1979—Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 96–153, § 109(a), inserted reference to impact of conversion of rental housing to condominium or cooperative ownership on housing needs.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 96–153, § 103(c), struck out cl. (A) and redesignated cls. (B) and (C) as (A) and (B), respectively.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 96–153, § 103(g)(1), substituted “Act of 1969 and other provisions of law which further the purposes of such Act (as specified in regulations issued by the Secretary) are most” for “Act of 1969 are most”, and “such Act, and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify that would apply” for “such Act that would apply”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 96–153, § 103(g)(2), substituted “National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify” for “National Environmental Policy Act”.
Subsec. (h)(3)(D). Pub. L. 96–153, § 103(g)(3), substituted “Act of 1969 and each provision of law specified in regulations issued by the Secretary insofar as the provisions of such Act or other provision of law” for “Act of 1969 insofar as the provisions of such Act” in cl. (i).
1978—Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 95–557, § 103(c), inserted “as a result of existing or projected employment opportunities in the community (and those elderly persons residing in or expected to reside in the community), or as estimated in a community accepted State or regional housing opportunity plan approved by the Secretary” after “expected to reside in the community”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 95–557, § 103(a), (c), inserted “owners of homes requiring rehabilitation assistance” after “large families” and inserted “as a result of existing or projected employment opportunities in the community (and those elderly persons residing in or expected to reside in the community), or as estimated in a community accepted State or regional housing opportunity plan approved by the Secretary” after “expected to reside in the community”.
* * *