Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
(e) Submission of performance and evaluation report by grantee to Secretary; contents; availability for citizen comment; annual review and audit by Secretary of program implementation; adjustments in amount of annual grantsEach grantee shall submit to the Secretary, at a time determined by the Secretary, a performance and evaluation report concerning the use of funds made available under section 5306 of this title, together with an assessment by the grantee of the relationship of such use to the objectives identified in the grantee’s statement under subsection (a) and to the requirements of subsection (b)(3). Such report shall also be made available to the citizens in each grantee’s jurisdiction in sufficient time to permit such citizens to comment on such report prior to its submission, and in such manner and at such times as the grantee may determine. The grantee’s report shall indicate its programmatic accomplishments, the nature of and reasons for changes in the grantee’s program objectives, indications of how the grantee would change its programs as a result of its experiences, and an evaluation of the extent to which its funds were used for activities that benefited low- and moderate-income persons. The report shall include a summary of any comments received by the grantee from citizens in its jurisdiction respecting its program. The Secretary shall encourage and assist national associations of grantees eligible under section 5306(d)(2)(B) of this title, national associations of States, and national associations of units of general local government in nonentitlement areas to develop and recommend to the Secretary, within one year after November 30, 1983, uniform recordkeeping, performance reporting, and evaluation reporting, and auditing requirements for such grantees, States, and units of general local government, respectively. Based on the Secretary’s approval of these recommendations, the Secretary shall establish such requirements for use by such grantees, States, and units of general local government. The Secretary shall, at least on an annual basis, make such reviews and audits as may be necessary or appropriate to determine—
(1)
in the case of grants made under subsection (a)(3), (b), or (d)(2)(B) of section 5306 of this title, whether the grantee has carried out its activities and, where applicable, its housing assistance plan in a timely manner, whether the grantee has carried out those activities and its certifications in accordance with the requirements and the primary objectives of this chapter and with other applicable laws, and whether the grantee has a continuing capacity to carry out those activities in a timely manner; and
(2)
in the case of grants to States made under section 5306(d) of this title, whether the State has distributed funds to units of general local government in a timely manner and in conformance to the method of distribution described in its statement, whether the State has carried out its certifications in compliance with the requirements of this chapter and other applicable laws, and whether the State has made such reviews and audits of the units of general local government as may be necessary or appropriate to determine whether they have satisfied the applicable performance criteria described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
The Secretary may make appropriate adjustments in the amount of the annual grants in accordance with the Secretary’s findings under this subsection. With respect to assistance made available to units of general local government under section 5306(d) of this title, the Secretary may adjust, reduce, or withdraw such assistance, or take other action as appropriate in accordance with the Secretary’s reviews and audits under this subsection, except that funds already expended on eligible activities under this chapter shall not be recaptured or deducted from future assistance to such units of general local government.
(f) Audit of grantees by Government Accountability Office; access to books, accounts, records, etc., by representatives of Government Accountability Office
Insofar as they relate to funds provided under this chapter, the financial transactions of recipients of such funds may be audited by the Government Accountability Office under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States. The representatives of the Government Accountability Office shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, and other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by such recipients pertaining to such financial transactions and necessary to facilitate the audit.
(g) Environmental protection measures applicable for release of funds to applicants for projects; issuance of regulations by Secretary subsequent to consultation with Council on Environmental Quality; request and certification to Secretary for approval of release of funds; form, contents and effect of certification
(1)
In order to assure that the policies of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and other provisions of law which further the purposes of such Act (as specified in regulations issued by the Secretary) are most effectively implemented in connection with the expenditure of funds under this chapter, and to assure to the public undiminished protection of the environment, the Secretary, in lieu of the environmental protection procedures otherwise applicable, may under regulations provide for the release of funds for particular projects to recipients of assistance under this chapter who assume all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action pursuant to such Act, and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify, that would apply to the Secretary were he to undertake such projects as Federal projects. The Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out this subsection only after consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality.
(2)
* * *