Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
identifies how the needs of non-English speaking residents will be met in the case of public hearings where a significant number of non-English speaking residents can be reasonably expected to participate.
This paragraph may not be construed to restrict the responsibility or authority of the grantee for the development and execution of its community development program.
(b) Certification of enumerated criteria by grantee to SecretaryAny grant under section 5306 of this title shall be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(1)
the grantee is in full compliance with the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(A), (B), and (C) and has made the final statement available to the public;
(2)
the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000a et seq.] and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing;
(3)
the projected use of funds has been developed so as to give maximum feasible priority to activities which will benefit low- and moderate-income families or aid in the prevention or elimination of slums or blight, and the projected use of funds may also include activities which the grantee certifies are designed to meet other community development needs having a particular urgency because existing conditions pose a serious and immediate threat to the health or welfare of the community where other financial resources are not available to meet such needs, except that (A) the aggregate use of funds received under section 5306 of this title and, if applicable, as a result of a guarantee or a grant under section 5308 of this title, during a period specified by the grantee of not more than 3 years, shall principally benefit persons of low and moderate income in a manner that ensures that not less than 70 percent of such funds are used for activities that benefit such persons during such period; and (B) a grantee that borders on the
* * *
(g) Environmental protection measures applicable for release of funds to applicants for projects; issuance of regulations by Secretary subsequent to consultation with Council on Environmental Quality; request and certification to Secretary for approval of release of funds; form, contents and effect of certification
(1)
In order to assure that the policies of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and other provisions of law which further the purposes of such Act (as specified in regulations issued by the Secretary) are most effectively implemented in connection with the expenditure of funds under this chapter, and to assure to the public undiminished protection of the environment, the Secretary, in lieu of the environmental protection procedures otherwise applicable, may under regulations provide for the release of funds for particular projects to recipients of assistance under this chapter who assume all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action pursuant to such Act, and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify, that would apply to the Secretary were he to undertake such projects as Federal projects. The Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out this subsection only after consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality.
(2)
The Secretary shall approve the release of funds for projects subject to the procedures authorized by this subsection only if, at least fifteen days prior to such approval and prior to any commitment of funds to such projects other than for purposes authorized by section 5305(a)(12) of this title or for environmental studies, the recipient of assistance under this chapter has submitted to the Secretary a request for such release accompanied by a certification which meets the requirements of paragraph (3). The Secretary’s approval of any such certification shall be deemed to
* * *
carried out pursuant thereto which are covered by such certification.
(3) A certification under the procedures authorized by this subsection shall—
(A)
be in a form acceptable to the Secretary,
(B)
be executed by the chief executive officer or other officer of the recipient of assistance under this chapter qualified under regulations of the Secretary,
(C)
specify that the recipient of assistance under this chapter has fully carried out its responsibilities as described under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and
(D)
specify that the certifying officer (i) consents to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and each provision of law specified in regulations issued by the Secretary insofar as the provisions of such Act or other such provision of law apply pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, and (ii) is authorized and consents on behalf of the recipient of assistance under this chapter and himself to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the purpose of enforcement of his responsibilities as such an official.
(4)
In the case of grants made to States pursuant to section 5306(d) of this title, the State shall perform those actions of the Secretary described in paragraph (2) and the performance of such actions shall be deemed to satisfy the Secretary’s responsibilities referred to in the second sentence of such paragraph.
(h) Payments; revolving loan fund: establishment in private financial institution for rehabilitation activities; standards for payments: criteria
(1)
* * *