Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5304 - Statement of activities and review
(a) Statement of objectives and projected use of funds by grantee prerequisite to receipt of grant; publication of proposals by grantees; notice and comment; citizen participation plan
* * *
In order to assure that the policies of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and other provisions of law which further the purposes of such Act (as specified in regulations issued by the Secretary) are most effectively implemented in connection with the expenditure of funds under this chapter, and to assure to the public undiminished protection of the environment, the Secretary, in lieu of the environmental protection procedures otherwise applicable, may under regulations provide for the release of funds for particular projects to recipients of assistance under this chapter who assume all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action pursuant to such Act, and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify, that would apply to the Secretary were he to undertake such projects as Federal projects. The Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out this subsection only after consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality.
(2)
The Secretary shall approve the release of funds for projects subject to the procedures authorized by this subsection only if, at least fifteen days prior to such approval and prior to any commitment of funds to such projects other than for purposes authorized by section 5305(a)(12) of this title or for environmental studies, the recipient of assistance under this chapter has submitted to the Secretary a request for such release accompanied by a certification which meets the requirements of paragraph (3). The Secretary’s approval of any such certification shall be deemed to satisfy his responsibilities under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary specify insofar as those responsibilities relate to the releases of funds for projects to be carried out pursuant thereto which are covered by such certification.
(3) A certification under the procedures authorized by this subsection shall—
(A)
be in a form acceptable to the Secretary,
(B)
be executed by the chief executive officer or other officer of the recipient of assistance under this chapter qualified under regulations of the Secretary,
(C)
specify that the recipient of assistance under this chapter has fully carried out its responsibilities as described under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and
(D)
specify that the certifying officer (i) consents to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and each provision of law specified in regulations issued by the Secretary insofar as the provisions of such Act or other such provision of law apply pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, and (ii) is authorized and consents on behalf of the recipient of assistance under this chapter and himself to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the purpose of enforcement of his responsibilities as such an official.
(4)
In the case of grants made to States pursuant to section 5306(d) of this title, the State shall perform those actions of the Secretary described in paragraph (2) and the performance of such actions shall be deemed to satisfy the Secretary’s responsibilities referred to in the second sentence of such paragraph.
(h) Payments; revolving loan fund: establishment in private financial institution for rehabilitation activities; standards for payments: criteria
(1)
Units of general local government receiving assistance under this chapter may receive funds, in one payment, in an amount not to exceed the total amount designated in the grant (or, in the case of a unit of general local government receiving a distribution from a State pursuant to section 5306(d) of this title, not to exceed the total amount of such distribution) for use in establishing a revolving loan fund which is to be established in a private financial institution and which is to be used to finance rehabilitation activities assisted under this chapter. Rehabilitation activities authorized under this section shall begin within 45 days after receipt of such payment and substantial disbursements from such fund must begin within 180 days after receipt of such payment.
(2) The Secretary shall establish standards for such cash payments which will insure that the deposits result in appropriate benefits in support of the recipient’s rehabilitation program. These standards shall be designed to assure that the benefits to be derived from the local program include, at a minimum, one or more of the following elements, or such other criteria as determined by the Secretary
(A)
* * *