Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 612 - Direct funding and administration by Indian tribes
(a) Grants for Indian tribes
(1) Tribal family assistance grant
(A) In general
For each of fiscal years 2017 and 2018, the Secretary shall pay to each Indian tribe that has an approved tribal family assistance plan a tribal family assistance grant for the fiscal year in an amount equal to the amount d
* * *
(A)
outlines the Indian tribe’s approach to providing welfare-related services for the 3-year period, consistent with this section;
(B)
specifies whether the welfare-related services provided under the plan will be provided by the Indian tribe or through agreements, contracts, or compacts with intertribal consortia, States, or other entities;
(C)
identifies the population and service area or areas to be served by such plan;
(D)
provides that a family receiving assistance under the plan may not receive duplicative assistance from other State or tribal programs funded under this part;
(E)
identifies the employment opportunities in or near the service area or areas of the Indian tribe and the manner in which the Indian tribe will cooperate and participate in enhancing such opportunities for recipients of assistance under the plan consistent with any applicable State standards; and
(F)
applies the fiscal accountability provisions of section 5(f)(1) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450c(f)(1)),[1] relating to the submission of a single-agency audit report required by chapter 75 of title 31.
(2) Approval
The Secretary shall approve each tribal family assistance plan submitted in accordance with paragraph (1).
(3) Consortium of tribes
Nothing in this section shall preclude the development and submission of a single tribal family assistance plan by the participating Indian tribes of an intertribal consortium.
(c) Minimum work participation requirements and time limitsThe Secretary, with the participation of Indian tribes, shall establish for each Indian tribe receiving a grant under this section minimum work participation requirements, appropriate time limits for receipt of welfare-related services under the grant, and penalties against individuals—
(1)
consistent with the purposes of this section;
(2)
consistent with the economic conditions and resources available to each tribe; and
(3)
similar to comparable provisions in section 607(e) of this title.
(d) Emergency assistance
Nothing in this section shall preclude an Indian tribe from seeking emergency assistance from any Federal loan program or emergency fund.
(e) AccountabilityNothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of the Secretary to maintain program funding accountability consistent with—
(1)
generally accepted accounting principles; and
(f) Eligibility for Federal loans
Section 606 of this title shall apply to an Indian tribe with an approved tribal assistance plan in the same manner as such section applies to a State, except that section 606(c) of this title shall be applied by substituting “section 612(a)” for “section 603(a)”.
(g) Penalties
(1)
Subsections (a)(1), (a)(6), (b), and (c) of section 609 of this title, shall apply to an Indian tribe with an approved tribal assistance plan in the same manner as such subsections apply to a State.
(2)
Section 609(a)(3) of this title shall apply to an Indian tribe with an approved tribal assistance plan by substituting “meet minimum work participation requirements established under section 612(c) of this title” for “comply with section 607(a) of this title”.
(h) Data collection and reporting
Section 611 of this title shall apply to an Indian tribe with an approved tribal family assistance plan.
(i) Special rule for Indian tribes in Alaska
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, and except as provided in paragraph (2), an Indian tribe in the State of Alaska that receives a tribal family assistance grant under this section shall use the grant to operate a program in accordance with requirements comparable to the requirements applicable to the program of the State of Alaska funded under this part. Comparability of programs shall be established on the basis of program criteria developed by the Secretary in consultation with the State of Alaska and such Indian tribes.
(2) Waiver
An Indian tribe described in paragraph (1) may apply to the appropriate State authority to receive a waiver of the requirement of paragraph (1).
[1]  See References in Text note below.