Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 7403 - Research, investigation, training, and other activities
(a) Research and development program for prevention and control of air pollutionThe Administrator shall establish a national research and development program for the prevention and control of air pollution and as part of such program shall—
(1)
conduct, and promote the coordination and acceleration of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, surveys, and studies relating to the causes, effects (including health and welfare effects), extent, prevention, and control of air pollution;
(2)
encourage, cooperate with, and render technical services and provide financial assistance to air pollution control agencies and other appropriate public or private agencies, institutions, and organizations, and individuals in the conduct of such activities;
(3)
conduct investigations and research and make surveys concerning any specific problem of air pollution in cooperation with any air pollution control agency with a view to recommending a solution of such problem, if he is requested to do so by such agency or if, in his judgment, such problem may affect any community or communities in a State other than that in which the source of the matter causing or contributing to the pollution is located;
(4)
establish technical advisory committees composed of recognized experts in various aspects of air pollution to assist in the examination and evaluation of research progress and proposals and to avoid duplication of research; and
(5)
conduct and promote coordination and acceleration of training for individuals relating to the causes, effects, extent, prevention, and control of air pollution.
(b) Authorized activities of Administrator in establishing research and development programIn carrying out the provisions of the preceding subsection the Administrator is authorized to—
(1)
collect and make available, through publications and other appropriate means, the results of and other information, including appropriate recommendations by him in connection therewith, pertaining to such research and other activities;
(2)
cooperate with other Federal departments and agencies, with air pollution control agencies, with other public and private agencies, institutions, and organizations, and with any industries involved, in the preparation and conduct of such research and other activities;
(3)
make grants to air pollution control agencies, to other public or nonprofit private agencies, institutions, and organizations, and to individuals, for purposes stated in subsection (a)(1) of this section;
(4)
contract with public or private agencies, institutions, and organizations, and with individuals, without regard to section 3324(a) and (b) of title 31 and section 6101 of title 41;
(5)
establish and maintain research fellowships, in the Environmental Protection Agency and at public or nonprofit private educational institutions or research organizations;
(6)
* * *
Improvements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies for preventing or reducing multiple air pollutants, including sulfur oxides, nitrogen oxides, heavy metals, PM–10 (particulate matter), carbon monoxide, and carbon dioxide, from stationary sources, including fossil fuel power plants. Such strategies and technologies shall include improvements in the relative cost effectiveness and long-range implications of various air pollutant reduction and nonregulatory control strategies such as energy conservation, including end-use efficiency, and fuel-switching to cleaner fuels. Such strategies and technologies shall be considered for existing and new facilities.
(B)
Improvements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies for reducing air emissions from area sources.
(C)
Improvements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies for preventing, detecting, and correcting accidental releases of hazardous air pollutants.
(D)
Improvements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies that dispose of tires in ways that avoid adverse air quality impacts.
(4) Effect of subsection
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the imposition on any person of air pollution control requirements.
(5) Coordination and avoidance of duplication
The Administrator shall consult with other appropriate Federal agencies to ensure coordination and to avoid duplication of activities authorized under this subsection.
(6) Certain carbon dioxide activities
(A) In generalIn carrying out paragraph (3)(A) with respect to carbon dioxide, the Administrator
(i)
is authorized to carry out the activities described in subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
shall carry out the activities described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Direct air capture research
(i) DefinitionsIn this subparagraph:
(I) Board
The term “Board” means the Direct Air Capture Technology Advisory Board established by clause (iii)(I).
(II) Dilute
The term “dilute” means a concentration of less than 1 percent by volume.
(III) Direct air capture
(aa) In general
The term “direct air capture”, with respect to a facility, technology, or system, means that the facility, technology, or system uses carbon capture equipment to capture carbon dioxide directly from the air.
(bb) ExclusionThe term “direct air capture” does not include any facility, technology, or system that captures carbon dioxide—
(AA)
that is deliberately released from a naturally occurring subsurface spring; or
(BB)
using natural photosynthesis.
(IV) Intellectual propertyThe term “intellectual property” means—
(aa)
an invention that is patentable under title 35; and
(bb)
any patent on an invention described in item (aa).
(ii) Technology prizes
(I) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 27, 2020, the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, is authorized to establish a program to provide financial awards on a competitive basis for direct air capture from media in which the concentration of carbon dioxide is dilute.
* * *