Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 2101 - General definitions
prev | next
In this subtitle—
(1)associated equipment”—
(A) means—
(i)
a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
* * *
with the exception of emergency locator beacons for recreational vessels operating beyond 3 nautical miles from the baselines from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured or beyond 3 nautical miles from the coastline of the Great Lakes, does not include radio equipment.
(2)
Coast Guard” means the organization established and continued under section 1 [1] of title 14.
(3)
Commandant” means the Commandant of the Coast Guard.
(4)
commercial service” includes any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except service performed by a combatant vessel.
(5)
consideration” means an economic benefit, inducement, right, or profit including pecuniary payment accruing to an individual, person, or entity, but not including a voluntary sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies.
(6)
crude oil” means a liquid hydrocarbon mixture occurring naturally in the earth, whether or not treated to render it suitable for transportation, and includes crude oil from which certain distillate fractions may have been removed, and crude oil to which certain distillate fractions may have been added.
(7)
crude oil tanker” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying crude oil.
(8)
dangerous drug” means a narcotic drug, a controlled substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802)).
* * *
oceanographic research vessel” means a vessel that the Secretary finds is being employed only in instruction in oceanography or limnology, or both, or only in oceanographic or limnological research, including studies about the sea such as seismic, gravity meter, and magnetic exploration and other marine geophysical or geological surveys, atmospheric research, and biological research.
(25)
offshore supply vessel” means a motor vessel that regularly carries goods, supplies, individuals in addition to the crew, or equipment in support of exploration, exploitation, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources.
(26)
oil” includes oil of any type or in any form, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes except dredged spoil.
(27)
oil spill response vessel” means a vessel that is designated in its certificate of inspection as such a vessel, or that is adapted to respond to a discharge of oil or a hazardous material.
(28)overall in length” means—
(A) for a foreign vessel or a vessel engaged on a foreign voyage, the greater of—
(i)
96 percent of the length on a waterline at 85 percent of the least molded depth measured from the top of the keel (or on a vessel designed with a rake of keel, on a waterline parallel to the designed waterline); or
(ii)
the length from the fore side of the stem to the axis of the rudder stock on that waterline; and
(B)
for any other vessel, the horizontal distance of the hull between the foremost part of the stem and the aftermost part of the stern, excluding fittings and attachments.
(29)passenger”—
(A) means an individual carried on the vessel except—
(i)
the owner or an individual representative of the owner or, in the case of a vessel under charter, an individual charterer or individual representative of the charterer;
(ii)
the master; or
(iii)
a member of the crew engaged in the business of the vessel who has not contributed consideration for carriage and who is paid for on board services;
(B) on an offshore supply vessel, means an individual carried on the vessel except—
(i)
an individual included in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(ii)
an employee of the owner, or of a subcontractor to the owner, engaged in the business of the owner;
(iii)
an employee of the charterer, or of a subcontractor to the charterer, engaged in the business of the charterer; or
(iv)
an individual employed in a phase of exploration, exploitation, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources served by the vessel;
(C) on a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel, means an individual carried on the vessel except—
(i)
* * *
any use or condonation associated with first-hand or personal knowledge, by any individual in a supervisory or command position, of any form of sexual behavior to control, influence, or affect the career, pay, benefits, entitlements, or employment of a subordinate; and
(C)
any intentional or repeated unwelcome verbal comment or gesture of a sexual nature towards or about an individual by the individual’s supervisor, a supervisor in another area, a coworker, or another credentialed mariner.
(47)small passenger vessel” means a wing-in-ground craft, regardless of tonnage, carrying at least one passenger for hire, and a vessel of less than 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title
(A)
carrying more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B)
that is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying more than 6 passengers;
(C)
that is chartered with no crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(D)
that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(E)
that is a ferry carrying more than 6 passengers.
(48)
steam vessel” means a vessel propelled in whole or in part by steam, except a recreational vessel of not more than 40 feet in length.
(49)
* * *
uninspected vessel” means a vessel not subject to inspection under section 3301 of this title that is not a recreational vessel.
(55)vessel of war” means a vessel—
(A)
belonging to the armed forces of a country;
(B)
bearing the external marks distinguishing vessels of war of that country;
(C)
under the command of an officer commissioned by the government of that country and whose name appears in the appropriate service list or its equivalent; and
(D)
staffed by a crew under regular armed forces discipline.
(56)
wing-in-ground craft” means a vessel that is capable of operating completely above the surface of the water on a dynamic air cushion created by aerodynamic lift due to the ground effect between the vessel and the water’s surface.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, § 402(1), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 445; Pub. L. 98–454, title III, § 301(a), Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1734; Pub. L. 98–557, § 34(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2876; Pub. L. 99–307, § 1(1), (2), May 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 444; Pub. L. 99–509, title V, § 5102(b)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1926; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 99–640, §§ 10(b)(1), 11(a), 13(d), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3549–3551; Pub. L. 100–239, § 6(a)(1), Jan. 11, 1988, 101 Stat. 1781; Pub. L. 100–424, § 8(c)(1), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1593; Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 104(a)(1), (2), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4749; Pub. L. 101–225, title II, § 209, Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1913; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, § 4103(a)(2)(A), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 511; Pub. L. 101–595, title VI, § 603(1), Nov.
* * *