Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 2101 - General definitions
prev | next
In this subtitle—
(1)associated equipment”—
(A) means—
(i)
a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
* * *
with the exception of emergency locator beacons for recreational vessels operating beyond 3 nautical miles from the baselines from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured or beyond 3 nautical miles from the coastline of the Great Lakes, does not include radio equipment.
(2)
Coast Guard” means the organization established and continued under section 1 [1] of title 14.
(3)
Commandant” means the Commandant of the Coast Guard.
(4)
commercial service” includes any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except service performed by a combatant vessel.
(5)
consideration” means an economic benefit, inducement, right, or profit including pecuniary payment accruing to an individual, person, or entity, but not including a voluntary sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies.
(6)
crude oil” means a liquid hydrocarbon mixture occurring naturally in the earth, whether or not treated to render it suitable for transportation, and includes crude oil from which certain distillate fractions may have been removed, and crude oil to which certain distillate fractions may have been added.
(7)
crude oil tanker” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying crude oil.
(8)
dangerous drug” means a narcotic drug, a controlled substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802)).
* * *
(10)ferry” means a vessel that is used on a regular schedule—
(A)
to provide transportation only between places that are not more than 300 miles apart; and
(B) to transport only—
(i)
(ii)
vehicles, or railroad cars, that are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.
(11)
fish” means finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life, except marine mammals and birds.
(12)
fishing vessel” means a vessel that commercially engages in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish or an activity that can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish.
(13)
fish processing vessel” means a vessel that commercially prepares fish or fish products other than by gutting, decapitating, gilling, skinning, shucking, icing, freezing, or brine chilling.
(14)
fish tender vessel” means a vessel that commercially supplies, stores, refrigerates, or transports fish, fish products, or materials directly related to fishing or the preparation of fish to or from a fishing, fish processing, or fish tender vessel or a fish processing facility.
(15)
freight vessel” means a motor vessel of more than 15 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title that carries freight for hire, except an oceanographic research vessel or an offshore supply vessel.
(16)
* * *
the navigable waters of the United States and the land and resources in and under those waters;
(B)
the waters and fishery resources of an area over which the United States asserts exclusive fishery management authority;
(C)
the seabed and subsoil of the outer Continental Shelf of the United States, the resources of the Shelf, and the waters superjacent to the Shelf; and
(D)
the recreational, economic, and scenic values of the waters and resources referred to in subclauses (A)–(C) of this clause.
(20)
mobile offshore drilling unit” means a vessel capable of engaging in drilling operations for the exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.
(21)
motor vessel” means a vessel propelled by machinery other than steam.
(22)
nautical school vessel” means a vessel operated by or in connection with a nautical school or an educational institution under section 558 of title 40.
(23)
navigable waters of the United States” includes all waters of the territorial sea of the United States as described in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928 of December 27, 1988.
(24)
oceanographic research vessel” means a vessel that the Secretary finds is being employed only in instruction in oceanography or limnology, or both, or only in oceanographic or limnological research, including studies about the sea such as seismic, gravity meter, and magnetic exploration and other marine geophysical or geological surveys, atmospheric research, and biological research.
(25)
* * *
that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(D)
that is a ferry carrying a passenger.
(32)
product carrier” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying oil except crude oil.
(33)public vessel” means a vessel that—
(A)
is owned, or demise chartered, and operated by the United States Government or a government of a foreign country; and
(B)
is not engaged in commercial service.
(34)recreational vessel” means a vessel—
(A)
being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or
(B)
leased, rented, or chartered to another for the latter’s pleasure.
(35)
recreational vessel manufacturer” means a person engaged in the manufacturing, construction, assembly, or importation of recreational vessels, components, or associated equipment.
(36)riding gang member” means an individual who—
(A)
has not been issued a merchant mariner document under chapter 73;
(B) does not perform—
(i)
watchstanding, automated engine room duty watch, or personnel safety functions; or
(ii)
cargo handling functions, including any activity relating to the loading or unloading of cargo, the operation of cargo-related equipment (whether or not integral to the vessel), and the handling of mooring lines on the dock when the vessel is made fast or let go;
(C)
does not serve as part of the crew complement required under section 8101;
(D)
is not a member of the steward’s department; and
(E)
* * *