Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 2101 - General definitions
prev | next
In this subtitle—
(1)associated equipment”—
(A) means—
(i)
a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
* * *
steam vessel” means a vessel propelled in whole or in part by steam, except a recreational vessel of not more than 40 feet in length.
(49)
submersible vessel” means a vessel that is capable of operating below the surface of the water.
(50)
tanker” means a self-propelled tank vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil or hazardous material in bulk in the cargo spaces.
(51)tank vessel” means a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue, and that—
(A)
is a vessel of the United States;
(B)
(C)
transfers oil or hazardous material in a port or place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.(52) “towing vessel” means a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side, or any combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side.
(53)uninspected passenger vessel” means an uninspected vessel—
(A) of at least 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title
(i)
carrying not more than 12 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire; or
(ii)
that is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying not more than 12 passengers; and
(B) of less than 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title
(i)
carrying not more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire; or
(ii)
that is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying not more than 6 passengers.
(54)
uninspected vessel” means a vessel not subject to inspection under section 3301 of this title that is not a recreational vessel.
(55)vessel of war” means a vessel—
(A)
belonging to the armed forces of a country;
(B)
bearing the external marks distinguishing vessels of war of that country;
(C)
under the command of an officer commissioned by the government of that country and whose name appears in the appropriate service list or its equivalent; and
(D)
staffed by a crew under regular armed forces discipline.
(56)
wing-in-ground craft” means a vessel that is capable of operating completely above the surface of the water on a dynamic air cushion created by aerodynamic lift due to the ground effect between the vessel and the water’s surface.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, § 402(1), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 445; Pub. L. 98–454, title III, § 301(a), Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1734; Pub. L. 98–557, § 34(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2876; Pub. L. 99–307, § 1(1), (2), May 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 444; Pub. L. 99–509, title V, § 5102(b)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1926; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 99–640, §§ 10(b)(1), 11(a), 13(d), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3549–3551; Pub. L. 100–239, § 6(a)(1), Jan. 11, 1988, 101 Stat. 1781; Pub. L. 100–424, § 8(c)(1), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1593; Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 104(a)(1), (2), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4749; Pub. L. 101–225, title II, § 209, Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1913; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, § 4103(a)(2)(A), Aug. 18, 1990,
* * *