Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 2101 - General definitions
prev | next
In this subtitle—
(1)associated equipment”—
(A) means—
(i)
a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
* * *
navigable waters of the United States” includes all waters of the territorial sea of the United States as described in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928 of December 27, 1988.
(24)
oceanographic research vessel” means a vessel that the Secretary finds is being employed only in instruction in oceanography or limnology, or both, or only in oceanographic or limnological research, including studies about the sea such as seismic, gravity meter, and magnetic exploration and other marine geophysical or geological surveys, atmospheric research, and biological research.
(25)
offshore supply vessel” means a motor vessel that regularly carries goods, supplies, individuals in addition to the crew, or equipment in support of exploration, exploitation, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources.
(26)
oil” includes oil of any type or in any form, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes except dredged spoil.
(27)
oil spill response vessel” means a vessel that is designated in its certificate of inspection as such a vessel, or that is adapted to respond to a discharge of oil or a hazardous material.
(28)overall in length” means—
(A) for a foreign vessel or a vessel engaged on a foreign voyage, the greater of—
(i)
96 percent of the length on a waterline at 85 percent of the least molded depth measured from the top of the keel (or on a vessel designed with a rake of keel, on a waterline parallel to the designed waterline); or
(ii)
the length from the fore side of the stem to the axis of the rudder stock on that waterline; and
(B)
for any other vessel, the horizontal distance of the hull between the foremost part of the stem and the aftermost part of the stern, excluding fittings and attachments.
(29)passenger”—
(A) means an individual carried on the vessel except—
(i)
* * *
(31)passenger vessel” means a vessel of at least 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title
(A)
carrying more than 12 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B)
that is chartered and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(C)
that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(D)
that is a ferry carrying a passenger.
(32)
product carrier” means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying oil except crude oil.
(33)public vessel” means a vessel that—
(A)
is owned, or demise chartered, and operated by the United States Government or a government of a foreign country; and
(B)
is not engaged in commercial service.
(34)recreational vessel” means a vessel—
(A)
being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or
(B)
leased, rented, or chartered to another for the latter’s pleasure.
(35)
recreational vessel manufacturer” means a person engaged in the manufacturing, construction, assembly, or importation of recreational vessels, components, or associated equipment.
(36)riding gang member” means an individual who—
(A)
has not been issued a merchant mariner document under chapter 73;
(B) does not perform—
(i)
watchstanding, automated engine room duty watch, or personnel safety functions; or
(ii)
cargo handling functions, including any activity relating to the loading or unloading of cargo, the operation of cargo-related equipment (whether or not integral to the vessel), and the handling of mooring lines on the dock when the vessel is made fast or let go;
(C)
does not serve as part of the crew complement required under section 8101;
(D)
is not a member of the steward’s department; and
(E)
* * *
carrying more than 6 individuals who are sailing school instructors or sailing school students;
(C)
principally equipped for propulsion by sail, even if the vessel has an auxiliary means of propulsion; and
(D)
owned or demise chartered, and operated by an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of that Code, or by a State or political subdivision of a State, during times that the vessel is operated by the organization, State, or political subdivision only for sailing instruction.
(41)
(A)
Subject to subparagraph (B), “scientific personnel” means individuals on board an oceanographic research vessel only to engage in scientific research, or to instruct or receive instruction in oceanography or limnology.
(B)
(i) Such term includes an individual who is on board an oceanographic research vessel only to—
(I)
engage in scientific research;
(II)
instruct in oceanography or limnology; or
(III)
receive instruction in oceanography or limnology.
(ii)
For purposes of clause (i), the age of an individual may not be considered in determining whether the individual is described in such clause.
(42)
seagoing barge” means a non-self-propelled vessel of at least 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title making voyages beyond the Boundary Line.
(43)
seagoing motor vessel” means a motor vessel of at least 300 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title making voyages beyond the Boundary Line.
(44)
Secretary” means the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(45)
* * *