Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 70107 - Grants
(a) In General.—
The Secretary shall establish a grant program for the allocation of funds based on risk to implement Area Maritime Transportation Security Plans and facility security plans among port authorities, facility operators, and State and local government agencies required to provide port security services and to train public safety personnel under section 70132 of this title. Before awarding a grant under the program, the Secretary shall provide for review and comment by the appropriate Federal Maritime Security Coordinators and the Maritime Administrator. In administering the grant program, the Secretary shall take into account national economic, energy, and strategic defense concerns based upon the most current risk assessments available.
(b) Eligible Costs.—The following costs of funding the correction of Coast Guard identified vulnerabilities in port security and ensuring compliance with Area Maritime Transportation Security Plans and facility security plans are eligible to be funded:
(1)
Salary, benefits, overtime compensation, retirement contributions, and other costs of additional Coast Guard mandated security personnel.
(2) The cost of acquisition, operation, and maintenance of security equipment or facilities to be used for security monitoring and recording, security gates and fencing, marine barriers for designated security zones, security-related lighting systems, remote surveillance, concealed video systems, security vessels, and other security-related infrastructure or equipment that contributes to the overall security of passengers, cargo, or crewmembers. Grants awarded under this section may not be used to construct buildings or other physical facilities, except those which are constructed under terms and conditions consistent with the requirements under section 611(j)(8) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5196(j)(8)), including those facilities in support of this paragraph, and specifically approved by the Secretary. Costs eligible for funding under this paragraph may not exceed the greater of—
(A)
$1,000,000 per project; or
(B)
such greater amount as may be approved by the Secretary, which may not exceed 10 percent of the total amount of the grant.
(3)
The cost of screening equipment, including equipment that detects weapons of mass destruction and conventional explosives, and of testing and evaluating such equipment, to certify secure systems of transportation.
(4)
The cost of conducting vulnerability assessments to evaluate and make recommendations with respect to security.
(5)
The cost of conducting exercises or training for prevention and detection of, preparedness for, response to, or recovery from terrorist attacks.
(6)
The cost of establishing or enhancing mechanisms for sharing terrorism threat information and ensuring that the mechanisms are interoperable with Federal, State, and local agencies.
(7)
The cost of equipment (including software) required to receive, transmit, handle, and store classified information.
(8) The cost of training public safety personnel—
(A)
to enforce a security zone under section 70132 of this title; or
(B)
assist in the enforcement of a security zone.
* * *
The Secretary shall ensure that projects paid for, or the costs of which are reimbursed, under this section within any area or port are coordinated with other projects, and may require cooperative agreements among users of the port and port facilities with respect to projects funded under this section.
(e) Multiple-Year Projects.—
(1) Letters of intent.—
The Secretary may execute letters of intent to commit funding to such authorities, operators, and agencies.
(2) Limitation.—
Not more than 20 percent of the grant funds awarded under this subsection in any fiscal year may be awarded for projects that span multiple years.
(f) Consistency With Plans.—The Secretary shall ensure that each grant awarded under subsection (e)—
(1)
is used to supplement and support, in a consistent and coordinated manner, the applicable Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan; and
(2)
is coordinated with any applicable State or Urban Area Homeland Security Plan.
(g) Applications.—
Any entity subject to an Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan may submit an application for a grant under this section, at such time, in such form, and containing such information and assurances as the Secretary may require.
(h) Reports.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the SAFE Port Act, the Secretary, acting through the Commandant of the Coast Guard, shall submit a report to Congress, in a secure format, describing the methodology used to allocate port security grant funds on the basis of risk.
(i) Administration.—
(1) In general.—
The Secretary shall require eligible port authorities, facility operators, and State and local agencies required to provide security services, to submit an application, at such time, in such form, and containing such information and assurances as the Secretary may require, and shall include appropriate application, review, and delivery mechanisms.
(2) Minimum standards for payment or reimbursement.—Each application for payment or reimbursement of eligible costs shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(A)
A copy of the applicable Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan or facility security plan.
(B)
A comprehensive description of the need for the project, and a statement of the project’s relationship to the applicable Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan or facility security plan.
(C)
A determination by the Captain of the Port that the security project addresses or corrects Coast Guard identified vulnerabilities in security and ensures compliance with Area Maritime Transportation Security Plans and facility security plans.
(3) Procedural safeguards.—
* * *