Quick search by citation:
48 U.S. Code § 1806 - Immigration and transition
(a) Application of the Immigration and Nationality Act and establishment of a transition program
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), effective on the first day of the first full month commencing 1 year after May 8, 2008 (hereafter referred to as the “transition program effective date”), the provisions of the “
* * *
In order to effectuate the requirement for a temporary labor certification under subparagraph (A)(i), the Secretary of Labor shall use, or make available to employers, an occupational wage survey conducted by the Governor that the Secretary of Labor has determined meets the statistical standards for determining prevailing wages in the Commonwealth on an annual basis.
(ii) Alternative method for determining the prevailing wage.—
In the absence of an occupational wage survey approved by the Secretary of Labor under clause (i), the prevailing wage for an occupation in the Commonwealth shall be the arithmetic mean of the wages of workers similarly employed in the territory of Guam according to the wage component of the Occupational Employment Statistics Survey conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(C) Minimum wage.—An employer shall pay each Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker a wage that is not less than the greater of—
(i)
the statutory minimum wage in the Commonwealth;
(ii)
the Federal minimum wage; or
(iii)
the prevailing wage in the Commonwealth for the occupation in which the worker is employed.
(3) Permits.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary shall establish, administer, and enforce a system for allocating and determining terms and conditions of permits to be issued to prospective employers for each nonimmigrant worker described in this subsection who would not otherwise be eligible for admission under the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.).
(B) Numerical cap.—The number of permits issued under subparagraph (A) may not exceed—
(i)
13,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(ii)
12,500 for fiscal year 2020;
(iii)
12,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(iv)
11,500 for fiscal year 2022;
(v)
11,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(vi)
10,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(vii)
9,000 for fiscal year 2025;
(viii)
8,000 for fiscal year 2026;
(ix)
7,000 for fiscal year 2027;
(x)
6,000 for fiscal year 2028;
(xi)
5,000 for fiscal year 2029; and
(xii)
1,000 for the first quarter of fiscal year 2030.
(C) Reports regarding the percentage of united states workers.—
(i) By governor.—
Not later than 60 days before the end of each calendar year, the Governor shall submit a report to the Secretary that identifies the ratio between United States workers and other workers in the Commonwealth’s workforce based on income tax filings with the Commonwealth for the tax year.
(ii) By gao.—
Not later than December 31, 2019, and biennially thereafter, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit a report to the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives, the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives that identifies the ratio between United States workers and other workers in the Commonwealth’s workforce during each of the previous 5 calendar years.
* * *
The Secretary of Homeland Security may require any alien present in the Commonwealth on or after the transition period effective date to register with the Secretary in such a manner, and according to such schedule, as he may in his discretion require. Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply to any alien who fails to comply with such registration requirement. Notwithstanding any other law, the Government of the Commonwealth shall provide to the Secretary all Commonwealth immigration records or other information that the Secretary deems necessary to assist the implementation of this paragraph or other provisions of the Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008. Nothing in this paragraph shall modify or limit section 262 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1302) or other provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.] relating to the registration of aliens.
(4) Removable aliens
Except as specifically provided in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, nothing in this subsection shall prohibit or limit the removal of any alien who is removable under the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(5) Prior orders of removal
The Secretary of Homeland Security may execute any administratively final order of exclusion, deportation or removal issued under authority of the immigration laws of the United States before, on, or after the transition period effective date, or under authority of the immigration laws of the Commonwealth before the transition period effective date, upon any subject of such order found in the Commonwealth on or after the transition period effective date, regardless whether the alien has previously been removed from the United States or the Commonwealth pursuant to such order.
(6) Special provision regarding long-term residents of the Commonwealth
(A) CNMI Resident statusAn alien described in subparagraph (B) may, upon the application of the alien, be admitted in CNMI Resident status to the Commonwealth subject to the following rules:
(i) The alien shall be treated as an alien lawfully admitted to the Commonwealth only, including permitting entry to and exit from the Commonwealth, until the earlier of the date on which—
(I)
the alien ceases to reside in the Commonwealth; or
(II)
the alien’s status is adjusted under section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1255) to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable eligibility requirements.
(ii) The Secretary of Homeland Security
(I)
shall establish a process for such alien to apply for CNMI Resident status during the 180-day period beginning on a date determined by the Secretary but not later than the first day of the sixth month after June 25, 2019; and
(II)
* * *