Quick search by citation:
48 U.S. Code § 1806 - Immigration and transition
(a) Application of the Immigration and Nationality Act and establishment of a transition program
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), effective on the first day of the first full month commencing 1 year after May 8, 2008 (hereafter referred to as the “transition program effective date”), the provisions of the “
* * *
employment of the nonimmigrant worker will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed United States workers.
(ii) Petition.—
After receiving a temporary labor certification under clause (i), a prospective employer may submit a petition to the Secretary for a Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker permit on behalf of the nonimmigrant worker.
(B) Prevailing wage survey.—
(i) In general.—
In order to effectuate the requirement for a temporary labor certification under subparagraph (A)(i), the Secretary of Labor shall use, or make available to employers, an occupational wage survey conducted by the Governor that the Secretary of Labor has determined meets the statistical standards for determining prevailing wages in the Commonwealth on an annual basis.
(ii) Alternative method for determining the prevailing wage.—
In the absence of an occupational wage survey approved by the Secretary of Labor under clause (i), the prevailing wage for an occupation in the Commonwealth shall be the arithmetic mean of the wages of workers similarly employed in the territory of Guam according to the wage component of the Occupational Employment Statistics Survey conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(C) Minimum wage.—An employer shall pay each Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker a wage that is not less than the greater of—
(i)
the statutory minimum wage in the Commonwealth;
(ii)
the Federal minimum wage; or
(iii)
the prevailing wage in the Commonwealth for the occupation in which the worker is employed.
(3) Permits.—
(A) In general.—
* * *
(i) Submission.—A prospective employer may submit a petition for a permit under this paragraph not earlier than—
(I)
120 days before the date on which the prospective employer needs the beneficiary’s services; or
(II)
if the petition is for the renewal of an existing permit, not earlier than 180 days before the expiration of such permit.
(ii) Employment verification.—
The Secretary shall establish a system for each employer of a Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker to submit a semiannual report to the Secretary and the Secretary of Labor that provides evidence to verify the continuing employment and payment of such worker under the terms and conditions set forth in the permit petition that the employer filed on behalf of such worker.
(iii) Revocation.—
(I) In general.—The Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may revoke a permit approved under this paragraph for good cause, including if—
(aa)
the employer fails to maintain the continuous employment of the subject worker, fails to pay the subject worker, fails to timely file a semiannual report required under this paragraph, commits any other violation of the terms and conditions of employment, or otherwise ceases to operate as a legitimate business (as defined in clause (iv)(II));
(bb)
the beneficiary of such petition does not apply for admission to the Commonwealth by the date that is 10 days after the period of petition validity begins, if the employer has requested consular processing; or
(cc)
the employer fails to provide a former, current, or prospective Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker, not later than 21 business days after receiving a written request from such worker, with the original (or a certified copy of the original) of all petitions, notices, and other written communication related to the worker (other than sensitive financial or proprietary information of the employer, which may be redacted) that has been exchanged between the employer and the Department of Labor, the Department of Homeland Security, or any other Federal agency or department.
(II) Reallocation of revoked petition.—
Notwithstanding subparagraph (C), for each permit revoked under subclause (I) in a fiscal year, an additional permit shall be made available for use in the subsequent fiscal year.
(iv) Legitimate business.—
(I) In general.—
* * *