Quick search by citation:
48 U.S. Code § 1806 - Immigration and transition
(a) Application of the Immigration and Nationality Act and establishment of a transition program
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), effective on the first day of the first full month commencing 1 year after May 8, 2008 (hereafter referred to as the “transition program effective date”), the provisions of the “
* * *
(d) Special provision to ensure adequate employment; Commonwealth only transitional workersAn alien who is seeking to enter the Commonwealth as a nonimmigrant worker may be admitted to perform work during the transition period subject to the following requirements:
(1)
Such an alien shall be treated as a nonimmigrant described in section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)), including the ability to apply, if otherwise eligible, for a change of nonimmigrant classification under section 248 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1258) or adjustment of status under this section and section 245 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1255).
(2) Protection for united states workers.—
(A) Temporary labor certification.—
(i) In general.—Beginning with petitions filed with employment start dates in fiscal year 2020, a petition to import a nonimmigrant worker under this subsection may not be approved by the Secretary unless the petitioner has applied to the Secretary of Labor for a temporary labor certification confirming that—
(I)
there are not sufficient United States workers in the Commonwealth who are able, willing, qualified, and available at the time and place needed to perform the services or labor involved in the petition; and
(II)
employment of the nonimmigrant worker will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed United States workers.
(ii) Petition.—
After receiving a temporary labor certification under clause (i), a prospective employer may submit a petition to the Secretary for a Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker permit on behalf of the nonimmigrant worker.
(B) Prevailing wage survey.—
(i) In general.—
In order to effectuate the requirement for a temporary labor certification under subparagraph (A)(i), the Secretary of Labor shall use, or make available to employers, an occupational wage survey conducted by the Governor that the Secretary of Labor has determined meets the statistical standards for determining prevailing wages in the Commonwealth on an annual basis.
(ii) Alternative method for determining the prevailing wage.—
In the absence of an occupational wage survey approved by the Secretary of Labor under clause (i), the prevailing wage for an occupation in the Commonwealth shall be the arithmetic mean of the wages of workers similarly employed in the territory of Guam according to the wage component of the Occupational Employment Statistics Survey conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(C) Minimum wage.—An employer shall pay each Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker a wage that is not less than the greater of—
(i)
the statutory minimum wage in the Commonwealth;
(ii)
the Federal minimum wage; or
(iii)
the prevailing wage in the Commonwealth for the occupation in which the worker is employed.
(3) Permits.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary shall establish, administer, and enforce a system for allocating and determining terms and conditions of permits to be issued to prospective employers for each nonimmigrant worker described in this subsection who would not otherwise be eligible for admission under the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.).
(B) Numerical cap.—The number of permits issued under subparagraph (A) may not exceed—
(i)
13,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(ii)
12,500 for fiscal year 2020;
(iii)
12,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(iv)
11,500 for fiscal year 2022;
(v)
11,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(vi)
10,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(vii)
9,000 for fiscal year 2025;
(viii)
8,000 for fiscal year 2026;
(ix)
7,000 for fiscal year 2027;
(x)
6,000 for fiscal year 2028;
(xi)
5,000 for fiscal year 2029; and
(xii)
1,000 for the first quarter of fiscal year 2030.
(C) Reports regarding the percentage of united states workers.—
(i) By governor.—
Not later than 60 days before the end of each calendar year, the Governor shall submit a report to the Secretary that identifies the ratio between United States workers and other workers in the Commonwealth’s workforce based on income tax filings with the Commonwealth for the tax year.
(ii) By gao.—
Not later than December 31, 2019, and biennially thereafter, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit a report to the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives, the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives that identifies the ratio between United States workers and other workers in the Commonwealth’s workforce during each of the previous 5 calendar years.
(D) Petition; issuance of permits.—
(i) Submission.—A prospective employer may submit a petition for a permit under this paragraph not earlier than—
(I)
120 days before the date on which the prospective employer needs the beneficiary’s services; or
(II)
if the petition is for the renewal of an existing permit, not earlier than 180 days before the expiration of such permit.
(ii) Employment verification.—
The Secretary shall establish a system for each employer of a Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker to submit a semiannual report to the Secretary and the Secretary of Labor that provides evidence to verify the continuing employment and payment of such worker under the terms and conditions set forth in the permit petition that the employer filed on behalf of such worker.
(iii) Revocation.—
* * *