Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1184 - Admission of nonimmigrants
(a) Regulations
(1)
The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney General shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of such time or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of this title, such alien will depart from the United States. No alien admitted to Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands without a visa pursuant to section 1182(l) of this title may be authorized to enter or stay in the United States other than in Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands or to remain in Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for a period exceeding 45 days from date of admission to Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. No alien admitted to the United States without a visa pursuant to section 1187 of this title may be authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.
(2)
(A)
The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described in section 1101(a)(15)(O) of this title shall be for such period as the Attorney General may specify in order to provide for the event (or events) for which the nonimmigrant is admitted.
(B)
* * *
No consultation required under this subsection by the Attorney General with a nongovernmental entity shall be construed as permitting the Attorney General to delegate any authority under this subsection to such an entity. The Attorney General shall give such weight to advisory opinions provided under this section as the Attorney General determines, in his sole discretion, to be appropriate.
(7)
If a petition is filed and denied under this subsection, the Attorney General shall notify the petitioner of the determination and the reasons for the denial and of the process by which the petitioner may appeal the determination.
(8) The Attorney General shall submit annually to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of the Senate a report describing, with respect to petitions under each subcategory of subparagraphs (H), (O), (P), and (Q) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title the following:
(A)
The number of such petitions which have been filed.
(B)
The number of such petitions which have been approved and the number of workers (by occupation) included in such approved petitions.
(C)
The number of such petitions which have been denied and the number of workers (by occupation) requested in such denied petitions.
(D)
The number of such petitions which have been withdrawn.
(E)
The number of such petitions which are awaiting final action.
(9)
(A) The Attorney General shall impose a fee on an employer (excluding any employer that is a primary or secondary education institution, an institution of higher education, as defined in section 1001(a) of title 20, a nonprofit entity related to or affiliated with any such institution, a nonprofit entity which engages in established curriculum-related clinical training of students registered at any such institution, a nonprofit research organization, or a
* * *
was approved.
(4)
In the case of a nonimmigrant described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, the period of authorized admission as such a nonimmigrant may not exceed 6 years.
(5) The numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply to any nonimmigrant alien issued a visa or otherwise provided status under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title who—
(A)
is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001(a) of title 20), or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity;
(B)
is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at a nonprofit research organization or a governmental research organization; or
(C)
has earned a master’s or higher degree from a United States institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001(a) of title 20), until the number of aliens who are exempted from such numerical limitation during such year exceeds 20,000.
(6)
Any alien who ceases to be employed by an employer described in paragraph (5)(A) shall, if employed as a nonimmigrant alien described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, who has not previously been counted toward the numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A), be counted toward those limitations the first time the alien is employed by an employer other than one described in paragraph (5).
(7)
* * *
from the United States.
(i) “Specialty occupation” defined
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), for purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, section 1101(a)(15)(E)(iii) of this title, and paragraph (2), the term “specialty occupation” means an occupation that requires—
(A)
theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and
(B)
attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.
(2) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, the requirements of this paragraph, with respect to a specialty occupation, are—
(A)
full state licensure to practice in the occupation, if such licensure is required to practice in the occupation,
(B)
completion of the degree described in paragraph (1)(B) for the occupation, or
(C)
(i)
experience in the specialty equivalent to the completion of such degree, and (ii) recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions relating to the specialty.
(3) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title, the term “specialty occupation” means an occupation that requires—
(A)
theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge; and
(B)
attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.
(j) Labor disputes
(1)
* * *
that the alien’s entry will not affect adversely the settlement of the labor dispute or the employment of any person who is involved in the labor dispute. Notice of a determination under this paragraph shall be given as may be required by such agreement.
(k) Numerical limitations; period of admission; conditions for admission and stay; annual report
(1)
The number of aliens who may be provided a visa as nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15)(S)(i) of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 200. The number of aliens who may be provided a visa as nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15)(S)(ii) of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 50.
(2)
The period of admission of an alien as such a nonimmigrant may not exceed 3 years. Such period may not be extended by the Attorney General.
(3) As a condition for the admission, and continued stay in lawful status, of such a nonimmigrant, the nonimmigrant—
(A)
shall report not less often than quarterly to the Attorney General such information concerning the alien’s whereabouts and activities as the Attorney General may require;
(B)
may not be convicted of any criminal offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of 1 year or more after the date of such admission;
(C)
must have executed a form that waives the nonimmigrant’s right to contest, other than on the basis of an application for withholding of removal, any action for removal of the alien instituted before the alien obtains lawful permanent resident status; and
(D)
* * *