Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1184 - Admission of nonimmigrants
(a) Regulations
(1)
The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney 
* * *
Fees collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Treasury in accordance with section 1356(v) of this title.
(13)
(A)
In addition to any other fees authorized by law, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall impose a fraud prevention and detection fee on an employer filing a petition under paragraph (1) for nonimmigrant workers described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of this title.
(B)
The amount of the fee imposed under subparagraph (A) shall be $150.
(14)
(A) If the Secretary of Homeland Security finds, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, a substantial failure to meet any of the conditions of the petition to admit or otherwise provide status to a nonimmigrant worker under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of this title or a willful misrepresentation of a material fact in such petition—
(i)
the Secretary of Homeland Security may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, impose such administrative remedies (including civil monetary penalties in an amount not to exceed $10,000 per violation) as the Secretary of Homeland Security determines to be appropriate; and
(ii)
the Secretary of Homeland Security may deny petitions filed with respect to that employer under section 1154 of this title or paragraph (1) of this subsection during a period of at least 1 year but not more than 5 years for aliens to be employed by the employer.
(B)
The Secretary of Homeland Security may delegate to the Secretary of Labor, with the agreement of the Secretary of Labor, any of the authority given to the Secretary of Homeland Security under subparagraph (A)(i).
(C)
In determining the level of penalties to be assessed under subparagraph (A), the highest penalties shall be reserved for willful failures to meet any of the conditions of the petition that involve harm to United States workers.
(D)
* * *
study at a public elementary school, in a publicly funded adult education program, in a publicly funded adult education language training program, or at a public secondary school (unless the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) are met).
(n) Increased portability of H–1B status
(1)
A nonimmigrant alien described in paragraph (2) who was previously issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title is authorized to accept new employment upon the filing by the prospective employer of a new petition on behalf of such nonimmigrant as provided under subsection (a). Employment authorization shall continue for such alien until the new petition is adjudicated. If the new petition is denied, such authorization shall cease.
(2) A nonimmigrant alien described in this paragraph is a nonimmigrant alien
(A)
who has been lawfully admitted into the United States;
(B)
on whose behalf an employer has filed a nonfrivolous petition for new employment before the date of expiration of the period of stay authorized by the Attorney General; and
(C)
who, subsequent to such lawful admission, has not been employed without authorization in the United States before the filing of such petition.
(o) Nonimmigrants guilty of trafficking in persons
(1)
* * *
In acting on any petition filed under this subsection, the consular officer or the Attorney General, as appropriate, shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the petition.
(5) Nonexclusive relief
Nothing in this subsection limits the ability of aliens who qualify for status under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title to seek any other immigration benefit or status for which the alien may be eligible.
(6) Duration of status
The authorized period of status of an alien as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title shall be for a period of not more than 4 years, but shall be extended upon certification from a Federal, State, or local law enforcement official, prosecutor, judge, or other Federal, State, or local authority investigating or prosecuting criminal activity described in section 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) of this title that the alien’s presence in the United States is required to assist in the investigation or prosecution of such criminal activity. The Secretary of Homeland Security may extend, beyond the 4-year period authorized under this section, the authorized period of status of an alien as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title if the Secretary determines that an extension of such period is warranted due to exceptional circumstances. Such alien’s nonimmigrant status shall be extended beyond the 4-year period authorized under this section if the alien is eligible for relief under section 1255(m) of this title and is unable to obtain
* * *
(3) The status of an alien physically present in the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, to that of a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(V) of this title, if the alien—
(A)
applies for such adjustment;
(B)
satisfies the requirements of such section; and
(C)
is eligible to be admitted to the United States, except in determining such admissibility, the grounds for inadmissibility specified in paragraphs (6)(A), (7), and (9)(B) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not apply.
(r) Visas of nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(K)(ii)
(1)
A visa shall not be issued under the provisions of section 1101(a)(15)(K)(ii) of this title until the consular officer has received a petition filed in the United States by the spouse of the applying alien and approved by the Attorney General. The petition shall be in such form and contain such information as the Attorney General shall, by regulation, prescribe. Such information shall include information on any criminal convictions of the petitioner for any specified crime described in paragraph (5)(B) and information on any permanent protection or restraining order issued against the petitioner related to any specified crime described in subsection [3] (5)(B)(i).
(2)
* * *