Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1184 - Admission of nonimmigrants
(a) Regulations
(1)
The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney 
* * *
The Attorney General shall establish by regulation expedited consultation procedures in the case of nonimmigrant athletes described in section 1101(a)(15)(O)(i) or 1101(a)(15)(P)(i) of this title in the case of emergency circumstances (including trades during a season).
(F)
No consultation required under this subsection by the Attorney General with a nongovernmental entity shall be construed as permitting the Attorney General to delegate any authority under this subsection to such an entity. The Attorney General shall give such weight to advisory opinions provided under this section as the Attorney General determines, in his sole discretion, to be appropriate.
(7)
If a petition is filed and denied under this subsection, the Attorney General shall notify the petitioner of the determination and the reasons for the denial and of the process by which the petitioner may appeal the determination.
(8) The Attorney General shall submit annually to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of the Senate a report describing, with respect to petitions under each subcategory of subparagraphs (H), (O), (P), and (Q) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title the following:
(A)
The number of such petitions which have been filed.
(B)
The number of such petitions which have been approved and the number of workers (by occupation) included in such approved petitions.
(C)
The number of such petitions which have been denied and the number of workers (by occupation) requested in such denied petitions.
(D)
* * *
to any specified crime described in paragraph (3)(B)(i). It shall be approved only after satisfactory evidence is submitted by the petitioner to establish that the parties have previously met in person within 2 years before the date of filing the petition, have a bona fide intention to marry, and are legally able and actually willing to conclude a valid marriage in the United States within a period of ninety days after the alien’s arrival, except that the Secretary of Homeland Security in his discretion may waive the requirement that the parties have previously met in person. In the event the marriage with the petitioner does not occur within three months after the admission of the said alien and minor children, they shall be required to depart from the United States and upon failure to do so shall be removed in accordance with sections 1229a and 1231 of this title.
(2)
(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Secretary of Homeland Security may not approve a petition under paragraph (1) unless the Secretary has verified that—
(i)
the petitioner has not, previous to the pending petition, petitioned under paragraph (1) with respect to two or more applying aliens; and
(ii)
if the petitioner has had such a petition previously approved, 2 years have elapsed since the filing of such previously approved petition.
(B)
The Secretary of Homeland Security may, in the Secretary’s discretion, waive the limitations in subparagraph (A) if justification exists for such a waiver. Except in extraordinary circumstances and subject to subparagraph (C), such a waiver shall not be granted if the petitioner has a record of violent criminal offenses against a person or persons.
(C)
(i)
The Secretary of Homeland Security is not limited by the criminal court record and shall grant a waiver of the condition described in the second sentence of subparagraph (B) in the case of a petitioner described in clause (ii).
(ii) A petitioner described in this clause is a petitioner who has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty and who is or was not the primary perpetrator of violence in the relationship upon a determination that—
(I)
the petitioner was acting in self-defense;
(II)
the petitioner was found to have violated a protection order intended to protect the petitioner; or
(III)
the petitioner committed, was arrested for, was convicted of, or pled guilty to committing a crime that did not result in serious bodily injury and where there was a connection between the crime and the petitioner’s having been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty.
(iii)
In acting on applications under this subparagraph, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary.
(3) In this subsection:
(A)
The terms “domestic violence”, “sexual assault”, “child abuse and neglect”, “dating violence”, “elder abuse”, and “stalking” have the meaning given such terms in section 3 of the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005.1
(B) The term “specified crime” means the following:
(ii)
Homicide, murder, manslaughter, rape, abusive sexual contact, sexual exploitation, incest, torture, trafficking, peonage, holding hostage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, false imprisonment, or an attempt to commit any of the crimes described in this clause.
(iii)
At least three convictions for crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol not arising from a single act.
(e) Nonimmigrant professionals and annual numerical limit
(1)
* * *
the Attorney General shall, during the period those aliens are in lawful temporary resident status under that subsection, provide the aliens with employment authorization.
(4) Credible evidence considered
In acting on any petition filed under this subsection, the consular officer or the Attorney General, as appropriate, shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the petition.
(5) Nonexclusive relief
Nothing in this subsection limits the ability of aliens who qualify for status under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title to seek any other immigration benefit or status for which the alien may be eligible.
(6) Duration of status
The authorized period of status of an alien as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title shall be for a period of not more than 4 years, but shall be extended upon certification from a Federal, State, or local law enforcement official, prosecutor, judge, or other Federal, State, or local authority investigating or prosecuting criminal activity described in section 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) of this title that the alien’s presence in the United States is required to assist in the investigation or prosecution of such criminal activity. The Secretary of Homeland Security may extend, beyond the 4-year period authorized under this section, the authorized period of status of an alien as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title if the Secretary determines that an extension of such period is warranted due to exceptional circumstances. Such alien’s nonimmigrant status shall be extended beyond the 4-year period authorized under this section if the alien is eligible for relief under section 1255(m) of this title and is unable to obtain such relief because regulations have not been issued to implement such section and shall be extended during the pendency of an application for adjustment of status under section 1255(m) of this title. The Secretary may grant work authorization to any alien who has a pending, bona fide application for nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title.
(7) Age determinations
(A) Children
An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join, a parent granted status under section 1101(a)(15)(U)(i) of this title, and who was under 21 years of age on the date on which such parent petitioned for such status, shall continue to be classified as a child for purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(U)(ii) of this title, if the alien attains 21 years of age after such parent’s petition was filed but while it was pending.
(B) Principal aliens
An alien described in clause (i) of section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title shall continue to be treated as an alien described in clause (ii)(I) of such section if the alien attains 21 years of age after the alien’s application for status under such clause (i) is filed but while it is pending.
(q) Employment of nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(V)
* * *
The alien’s application for an immigrant visa pursuant to the approval of such petition.
(iii)
The alien’s application for adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title pursuant to the approval of such petition.
(2)
In determining whether an alien is eligible to be admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(V) of this title, the grounds for inadmissibility specified in section 1182(a)(9)(B) of this title shall not apply.
(3) The status of an alien physically present in the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, to that of a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(V) of this title, if the alien—
(A)
applies for such adjustment;
(B)
satisfies the requirements of such section; and
(C)
is eligible to be admitted to the United States, except in determining such admissibility, the grounds for inadmissibility specified in paragraphs (6)(A), (7), and (9)(B) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not apply.
(r) Visas of nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(K)(ii)
(1)
A visa shall not be issued under the provisions of section 1101(a)(15)(K)(ii) of this title until the consular officer has received a petition filed in the United States by the spouse of the applying alien and approved by the Attorney General. The petition shall be in such form and contain such information as the Attorney General shall, by regulation, prescribe. Such
* * *