Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1184 - Admission of nonimmigrants
(a) Regulations
(1)
The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney General shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of such time or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of this title, such alien will depart from the United States. No alien admitted to Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands without a visa pursuant to section 1182(l) of this title may be authorized to enter or stay in the United States other than in Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands or to remain in Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for a period exceeding 45 days from date of admission to Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. No alien admitted to the United States without a visa pursuant to section 1187 of this title may be authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.
(2)
(A)
The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described in section 1101(a)(15)(O) of this title shall be for such period as the Attorney General may specify in order to provide for the event (or events) for which the nonimmigrant is admitted.
(B)
* * *
An alien who is a citizen of Canada or Mexico, and the spouse and children of any such alien if accompanying or following to join such alien, who seeks to enter the United States under and pursuant to the provisions of Section D of Annex 16–A of the USMCA (as defined in section 4502 of title 19) to engage in business activities at a professional level as provided for in such Annex, may be admitted for such purpose under regulations of the Attorney General promulgated after consultation with the Secretaries of State and Labor. For purposes of this chapter, including the issuance of entry documents and the application of subsection (b), such alien shall be treated as if seeking classification, or classifiable, as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15) of this title. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “citizen of Mexico” means “citizen” as defined in article 16.1 of the USMCA.
(2)
In the case of an alien spouse admitted under section 1101(a)(15)(E) of this title, who is accompanying or following to join a principal alien admitted under such section, the Attorney General shall authorize the alien spouse to engage in employment in the United States and provide the spouse with an “employment authorized” endorsement or other appropriate work permit.
(f) Denial of crewmember status in case of certain labor disputes
(1)
* * *
(k) Numerical limitations; period of admission; conditions for admission and stay; annual report
(1)
The number of aliens who may be provided a visa as nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15)(S)(i) of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 200. The number of aliens who may be provided a visa as nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15)(S)(ii) of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 50.
(2)
The period of admission of an alien as such a nonimmigrant may not exceed 3 years. Such period may not be extended by the Attorney General.
(3) As a condition for the admission, and continued stay in lawful status, of such a nonimmigrant, the nonimmigrant—
(A)
shall report not less often than quarterly to the Attorney General such information concerning the alien’s whereabouts and activities as the Attorney General may require;
(B)
may not be convicted of any criminal offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of 1 year or more after the date of such admission;
(C)
must have executed a form that waives the nonimmigrant’s right to contest, other than on the basis of an application for withholding of removal, any action for removal of the alien instituted before the alien obtains lawful permanent resident status; and
(D)
shall abide by any other condition, limitation, or restriction imposed by the Attorney General.
(4) The Attorney General shall submit a report annually to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate concerning—
(A)
the number of such nonimmigrants admitted;
(B)
* * *