Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1184 - Admission of nonimmigrants
(a) Regulations
(1)
The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney General shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of such time or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of this title, such alien will depart from the United States. No alien admitted to Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands without a visa pursuant to section 1182(l) of this title may be authorized to enter or stay in the United States other than in Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands or to remain in Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for a period exceeding 45 days from date of admission to Guam or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. No alien admitted to the United States without a visa pursuant to section 1187 of this title may be authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.
(2)
(A)
The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described in section 1101(a)(15)(O) of this title shall be for such period as the Attorney General may specify in order to provide for the event (or events) for which the nonimmigrant is admitted.
(B)
* * *
115,000 in fiscal year 1999;
(iii)
115,000 in fiscal year 2000;
(iv)
195,000 in fiscal year 2001;
(v)
195,000 in fiscal year 2002;
(vi)
195,000 in fiscal year 2003; and
(vii)
65,000 in each succeeding fiscal year; or
(B)
under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of this title may not exceed 66,000.
(2)
The numerical limitations of paragraph (1) shall only apply to principal aliens and not to the spouses or children of such aliens.
(3)
Aliens who are subject to the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) shall be issued visas (or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status) in the order in which petitions are filed for such visas or status. If an alien who was issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status and counted against the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) is found to have been issued such visa or otherwise provided such status by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact and such visa or nonimmigrant status is revoked, then one number shall be restored to the total number of aliens who may be issued visas or otherwise provided such status under the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) in the fiscal year in which the petition is revoked, regardless of the fiscal year in which the petition was approved.
(4)
In the case of a nonimmigrant described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, the period of authorized admission as such a nonimmigrant may not exceed 6 years.
(5) The numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply to any nonimmigrant alien issued a visa or otherwise provided status under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title who—
(A)
is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001(a) of title 20), or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity;
(B)
is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at a nonprofit research organization or a governmental research organization; or
(C)
has earned a master’s or higher degree from a United States institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001(a) of title 20), until the number of aliens who are exempted from such numerical limitation during such year exceeds 20,000.
(6)
Any alien who ceases to be employed by an employer described in paragraph (5)(A) shall, if employed as a nonimmigrant alien described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, who has not previously been counted toward the numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A), be counted toward those limitations the first time the alien is employed by an employer other than one described in paragraph (5).
(7)
Any alien who has already been counted, within the 6 years prior to the approval of a petition described in subsection (c), toward the numerical limitations of paragraph (1)(A) shall not again be counted toward those limitations unless the alien would be eligible for a full 6 years of authorized admission at the time the petition is filed. Where multiple petitions are approved for 1 alien, that alien shall be counted only once.
(8)
(A) The agreements referred to in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title are—
(i)
the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement; and
(ii)
the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement.
(B)
(i)
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish annual numerical limitations on approvals of initial applications by aliens for admission under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title.
(ii) The annual numerical limitations described in clause (i) shall not exceed—
(I)
1,400 for nationals of Chile (as defined in article 14.9 of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement) for any fiscal year; and
(II)
5,400 for nationals of Singapore (as defined in Annex 1A of the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement) for any fiscal year.
(iii)
The annual numerical limitations described in clause (i) shall only apply to principal aliens and not to the spouses or children of such aliens.
(iv)
* * *
An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join, a parent granted status under section 1101(a)(15)(T)(i) of this title, and who was under 21 years of age on the date on which such parent applied for such status, shall continue to be classified as a child for purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(T)(ii) of this title, if the alien attains 21 years of age after such parent’s application was filed but while it was pending.
(5)
An alien described in clause (i) of section 1101(a)(15)(T) of this title shall continue to be treated as an alien described in clause (ii)(I) of such section if the alien attains 21 years of age after the alien’s application for status under such clause (i) is filed but while it is pending.
(6)
In making a determination under section 1101(a)(15)(T)(i)(III)(aa) with respect to an alien, statements from State and local law enforcement officials that the alien has complied with any reasonable request for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of crimes such as kidnapping, rape, slavery, or other forced labor offenses, where severe forms of trafficking in persons (as defined in section 7102 of title 22) appear to have been involved, shall be considered.
(7)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an alien who is issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(T) of this title may be granted such status for a period of not more than 4 years.
(B) An alien who is issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(T) of this title may extend the period of such status beyond the period described in subparagraph (A) if—
(i)
* * *