Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8438 - Investment of Thrift Savings Fund
(a) For the purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “Common Stock Index Investment Fund” means the Common Stock Index Investment Fund established under subsection (b)(1)(C);
* * *
such calendar month.
(B)
Any average market yield computed under subparagraph (A) which is not a multiple of one-eighth of 1 percent, shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of one-eighth of 1 percent.
(f)
The Board, other Government agencies, the Executive Director, an employee, a Member, a former employee, and a former Member may not exercise voting rights associated with the ownership of securities by the Thrift Savings Fund.
(g)
(1)
Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury may suspend the issuance of additional amounts of obligations of the United States, if such issuances could not be made without causing the public debt of the United States to exceed the public debt limit, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2)
Any issuances of obligations to the Government Securities Investment Fund which, solely by reason of the public debt limit are not issued, shall be issued under subsection (e) by the Secretary of the Treasury as soon as such issuances can be issued without exceeding the public debt limit.
(3)
Upon expiration of the debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately issue to the Government Securities Investment Fund obligations under chapter 31 of title 31 that (notwithstanding subsection (e)(2) of this section) bear such interest rates and maturity dates as are necessary to ensure that, after such obligations are issued, the holdings of obligations of the United States by the Government Securities Investment Fund will replicate the obligations that would then be held by the Government Securities Investment Fund under the procedure set forth in paragraph (5), if the suspension of issuances under paragraph (1) of this subsection had not occurred.
* * *
the term “public debt limit” means the limitation imposed by section 3101(b) of title 31; and
(B)
the term “debt issuance suspension period” means any period for which the Secretary of the Treasury determines for purposes of this subsection that the issuance of obligations of the United States may not be made without exceeding the public debt limit.
(h)
(1)
The Secretary of the Treasury shall report to Congress on the operation and status of the Thrift Savings Fund during each debt issuance suspension period for which the Secretary is required to take action under paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (g) of this section. The report shall be submitted as soon as possible after the expiration of such period, but not later than 30 days after the first business day after the expiration of such period. The Secretary shall concurrently transmit a copy of such report to the Executive Director.
(2)
Whenever the Secretary of the Treasury determines that, by reason of the public debt limit, the Secretary will be unable to fully comply with the requirements of subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary shall immediately notify Congress and the Executive Director of the determination. The notification shall be made in writing.