Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8438 - Investment of Thrift Savings Fund
(a) For the purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “Common Stock Index Investment Fund” means the Common Stock Index Investment Fund established under subsection (b)(1)(C);
* * *
Any average market yield computed under subparagraph (A) which is not a multiple of one-eighth of 1 percent, shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of one-eighth of 1 percent.
(f)
The Board, other Government agencies, the Executive Director, an employee, a Member, a former employee, and a former Member may not exercise voting rights associated with the ownership of securities by the Thrift Savings Fund.
(g)
(1)
Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury may suspend the issuance of additional amounts of obligations of the United States, if such issuances could not be made without causing the public debt of the United States to exceed the public debt limit, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2)
Any issuances of obligations to the Government Securities Investment Fund which, solely by reason of the public debt limit are not issued, shall be issued under subsection (e) by the Secretary of the Treasury as soon as such issuances can be issued without exceeding the public debt limit.
(3)
Upon expiration of the debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately issue to the Government Securities Investment Fund obligations under chapter 31 of title 31 that (notwithstanding subsection (e)(2) of this section) bear such interest rates and maturity dates as are necessary to ensure that, after such obligations are issued, the holdings of obligations of the United States by the Government Securities Investment Fund will replicate the obligations that would then be held by the Government Securities Investment Fund under the procedure set forth in paragraph (5), if the suspension of issuances under paragraph (1) of this subsection had not occurred.
(4) On the first business day after the expiration of any debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the Government Securities Investment Fund, from amounts in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, an amount equal to the excess of the net amount of interest that would have been earned by the Government Securities Investment Fund from obligations of the United States during such debt issuance suspension period if—
(A)
amounts in the Government Securities Investment Fund that were available for investment in obligations of the United States and were not invested during such debt issuance suspension period solely by reason of the public debt limit had been invested under the procedure set forth in paragraph (5), over
(B)
the net amount of interest actually earned by the Government Securities Investment Fund from obligations of the United States during such debt issuance suspension period.
(5)
On each business day during the debt limit suspension period, the Executive Director shall notify the Secretary of the Treasury of the amounts, by maturity, that would have been invested or redeemed each day had the debt issuance suspension period not occurred.
(6) For purposes of this subsection and subsection (h) of this section—
(A)
the term “public debt limit” means the limitation imposed by section 3101(b) of title 31; and
(B)
* * *