Quick search by citation:
51 U.S. Code § 50111 - Commercialization of Space Station
prev | next
(a) Policy.—
Congress declares that a priority goal of constructing the International Space Station is the economic development of Earth orbital space. Congress further declares that free and competitive markets create the most efficient conditions for promoting economic development, and should therefor
* * *
an identification of barriers preventing the commercialization of low-Earth orbit, including issues relating to policy, regulations, commercial intellectual property, data, and confidentiality, that could inhibit the use of the ISS as a commercial incubator;
(D)
the criteria for defining the ISS as a research success;
(E)
the criteria used to determine whether the ISS is meeting the objective under section 301(b)(2) of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017;
(F)
an assessment of whether the criteria under subparagraphs (D) and (E) are consistent with the research areas defined in, and recommendations and schedules under, the current National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine Decadal Survey on Biological and Physical Sciences in Space;
(G)
any necessary contributions that ISS extension would make to enabling execution of the human exploration roadmap under section 432 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017;
(H)
the cost estimates for operating the ISS to achieve the criteria required under subparagraphs (D) and (E) and the contributions identified under subparagraph (G);
(I)
the cost estimates for extending operations of the ISS to 2024, 2028, and 2030;
(J) an evaluation of the feasible and preferred service life of the ISS beyond the period described in section 503 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (42 U.S.C. 18353), through at least 2030, as a unique scientific, commercial, and space exploration-related facility, including—
(i)
a general discussion of international partner capabilities and prospects for extending the partnership;
(ii)
the cost associated with extending the service life;
(iii)
an assessment on the technical limiting factors of the service life of the ISS, including a list of critical components and their expected service life and availability; and
(iv)
such other information as may be necessary to fully describe the justification for and feasibility of extending the service life of the ISS, including the potential scientific or technological benefits to the Federal Government, public, or to academic or commercial entities;
(K)
an identification of the necessary actions and an estimate of the costs to deorbit the ISS once it has reached the end of its service life;
(L)
the impact on deep space exploration capabilities, including a crewed mission to Mars in the 2030s, if the preferred service life of the ISS is extended beyond 2024 and NASA maintains a flat budget profile; and
(M) an evaluation of the functions, roles, and responsibilities for management and operation of the ISS and a determination of—
(i)
* * *
the 21st Century Launch Complex Program should be continued in a manner that leverages State and private investments to achieve the goals of that program.
“(c) Reaffirmation.—Congress reaffirms—
“(1)
its commitment to the use of a commercially developed, private sector launch and delivery system to the ISS for crew missions as expressed in the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–155; 119 Stat. 2895) [see Tables for classification], the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–422; 122 Stat. 4779) [see Tables for classification], and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (42 U.S.C. 18301 et seq.); and
“(2)
the requirement under section 50111(b)(1)(A) of title 51, United States Code, that the Administration shall make use of United States commercially provided ISS crew transfer and crew rescue services to the maximum extent practicable.
“(d) Use of Non-United States Human Space Flight Transportation Capabilities.—
“(e) Commercial Crew Program.—
“(1) Objective.—The objective of the Commercial Crew Program shall be to assist in the development and certification of commercially provided transportation that—
“(A)
can carry United States government astronauts safely, reliably, and affordably to and from the ISS;
“(B)
can serve as a crew rescue vehicle; and
“(C)
can accomplish subparagraphs (A) and (B) as soon as practicable.
“(2) Primary consideration.—
The objective described in paragraph (1) shall be the primary consideration in the acquisition strategy for the Commercial Crew Program.
“(3) Safety.—
“(A) In general.—
The Administrator shall protect the safety of government astronauts by ensuring that each commercially provided transportation system under this subsection meets all applicable human rating requirements in accordance with section 403(b)(1) of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (42 U.S.C. 18342(b)(1)).
“(B) Lessons learned.—
Consistent with the findings and recommendations of the Columbia Accident Investigation Board, the Administration shall ensure that safety and the minimization of the probability of loss of crew are the critical priorities of the Commercial Crew Program.
“(4) Cost minimization.—
The Administrator shall strive through the competitive selection process to minimize the life cycle cost to the Administration through the planned period of commercially provided crew transportation services.
“(f) Commercial Cargo Program.—
“(g) Competition.—
* * *