Historical and Revision Notes
10101
(no source)
Title-wide definitions for the terms “Administration” and “Administrator” are added for clarity and convenience.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
* * *
The term ‘Orion’ means the multipurpose crew vehicle described in section 303 of the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (
42 U.S.C. 18323).
“(12) OSTP.—
The term ‘OSTP’ means the Office of Science and Technology Policy.
“(13) Space flight participant.—
The term ‘space flight participant’ has the meaning given the term in
section 50902 of title 51, United States Code.
“(14) Space launch system.—
The term ‘Space Launch System’ means the Space Launch System authorized under section 302 of the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration [Authorization] Act of 2010 (
42 U.S.C. 18322).
“(15) Unmanned aircraft; unmanned aircraft system.—
The terms ‘unmanned aircraft’ and ‘unmanned aircraft system’ have the meanings given those terms in
section 44801 of title 49, United States Code.”
Pub. L. 115–10, § 2, Mar. 21, 2017, 131 Stat. 19, provided that:
“In this Act [see Tables for classification]:
“(1) Administration.—
The term ‘
Administration’ means the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
“(3) Appropriate committees of congress.—The term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means—
“(A)
the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
“(B)
the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives.
“(4) Cis-lunar space.—
The term ‘cis-lunar space’ means the region of space from the Earth out to and including the region around the surface of the Moon.
“(5) Deep space.—
The term ‘deep space’ means the region of space beyond low-Earth orbit, to include cis-lunar space.
“(6) Government astronaut.—
The term ‘government astronaut’ has the meaning given the term in
section 50902 of title 51, United States Code.
“(7) ISS.—
The term ‘ISS’ means the International Space Station.
“(8) ISS management entity.—
The term ‘ISS management entity’ means the organization with which the
Administrator has a cooperative agreement under section 504(a) of the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (
42 U.S.C. 18354(a)).
“(9) NASA.—
The term ‘NASA’ means the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
“(10) Orion.—
The term ‘Orion’ means the multipurpose crew vehicle described under section 303 of the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (
42 U.S.C. 18323).
“(11) Space launch system.—
The term ‘Space Launch System’ has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (
42 U.S.C. 18302).
“(12) United states government astronaut.—
The term ‘United States government astronaut’ has the meaning given the term ‘government astronaut’ in
section 50902 of title 51, United States Code, except it does not include an individual who is an international partner astronaut.”
Pub. L. 111–358, title II, § 206, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3996, provided that:
“In this title [amending section 18421 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 20303 of this title, preceding sections 30501 and 40901 of this title, and under section 18421 of Title 42]:
“(2) NASA.—
The term ‘NASA’ means the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.”
Pub. L. 110–422, § 3, Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4782, provided that:
“In this Act [see Short Title of 2008 Act note above]:
“(2) NASA.—
The term ‘NASA’ means the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
“(3) NOAA.—
The term ‘NOAA’ means the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
“(4) OSTP.—
The term ‘OSTP’ means the Office of Science and Technology Policy.”
Pub. L. 109–155, § 2, Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2897, provided that:
“In this Act [see Short Title of 2005 Act note above]:
“(2) ISS.—
The term ‘ISS’ means the International Space Station.
“(3) NASA.—
The term ‘NASA’ means the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.”
* * *